பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் மாநில பிரதிநிதிகள், கூடுதல்/துணை இயக்குநர்கள் மாநாடு- பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
23 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (NCC) கூட்டு மாநில பிரதிநிதிகள், கூடுதல்/துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் மாநாட்டை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் இன்று (2024 செப்டம்பர் 23) புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், தேச கட்டமைப்பில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒழுக்கமான, பொறுப்பான மற்றும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் இளம் மக்களை வடிவமைக்க இந்த அமைப்பு எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார். வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் தலைமைத்துவ திறன்களையும் இது வளர்ப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் விழிப்புணர்வு, சமூக நலனுக்கான அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்பு போன்ற தேசிய முயற்சிகளில் என்.சி.சியின் ஈடுபாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்த இணையமைச்சர், மாநில அரசுகள் தங்கள் பிராந்தியங்களில் என்சிசியின் இருப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் குர்பிர்பால் சிங் பேசுகையில், கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் என்.சி.சி.யின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளையும், எதிர்கால விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான அதன் திட்டங்களையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாடு என்பது இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வாகும், இதில் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள், இளைஞர், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அந்தந்த மாநிலத்தில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை விவகாரங்களைக் கையாளும் துறைகளின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் தேசிய மாணவர் படை தலைவர்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2057903

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates the State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General Conference of NCC
Urges State Governments to support NCC Expansion
23 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) today on September 23, 2024 in New Delhi. Addressing the conference, he emphasized the NCC’s crucial role in nation-building. He highlighted how the organization helps shape disciplined, responsible, and motivated young citizens, while also fostering leadership skills across various aspects of life.
Highlighting the NCC’s involvement in national initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, International Yoga Day, Environment Protection, Digital Awareness and its commitment to societal welfare alongside traditional training, RRM urged state governments to honour their commitments in providing necessary manpower, funding, and infrastructure to support the expansion and enhancement of NCC’s presence in their regions.
He informed that the government has recently approved an expansion plan to increase NCC cadet vacancies by three lakhs, raising the total strength from 17 lakhs to 20 lakhs in the coming years. This expansion will also see the inclusion of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors, utilizing their skills and experience to ensure high-quality training and create new employment opportunities for the veterans, he added.
Lt. Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC highlighted the progress and achievements of the NCC over the past two years as well as its plans for future expansion. He apprised the state representatives and the Senior officials for establishing well equipped training & camping infrastructure in various parts of all states to ensure high degree of incentive and motivation for cadets.
JS R&A/D is a biennial event which witnessed participation of Minsters of Education, Ministers of Youth & Sports as well as senior representatives from the Departments handling NCC affairs in their respective State. Senior officers from the Ministry of Defence along with DGNCC, the NCC Heads from all States and senior officers from HQ DGNCC, were also present in the conference. Conduct of NCC activities is a joint responsibility of the Central and State Governments in terms of policies, finances, administrative and other aspects. Therefore, this conference provides a platform to plan, implement and coordinate the NCC activities in the entire nation.