Ministry of Textiles
Empowering artisans and enhancing India’s position in the global textile industry main focus of Ministry of Textiles in first 100 days of government
23 SEP 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government's transformative vision for the textiles sector, the Ministry of Textiles has focused on strengthening the sector's contribution to India’s socio-economic progress, empowering artisans, and enhancing India’s position in the global textile industry during the first 100 days of this Government. Below are some of the key highlights:
1. 10th National Handloom Day Celebration
On August 7, 2024, the Ministry of Textiles celebrated National Handloom Day, raising awareness about the handloom industry's pivotal role in India’s economy. The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar conferred 5 Sant Kabir Handloom Awards and 17 National Handloom Awards.
Various activities were organized across the country to promote handlooms, with participation from State Governments, Weaver Service Centres, and various educational and handloom institutions. These included a social media campaign through the My Gov portal, a Special Sourcing Show (B2B) in Varanasi by the Handloom Export Promotion Council, and the "Know Your Weaves" event at the Crafts Museum, which raised awareness among 9,000 Delhi school students.
Additionally, the Virasat exhibition of handloom products was held at Handloom Haat and Delhi Haat, with expos and awareness activities in colleges. Institutions like NIFT and Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology (IIHTs) also organized thematic displays, weaving demonstrations, panel discussions, quizzes, and fashion presentations.
2. Skilling Programme in 100 Handloom & Handicrafts Clusters
On July 27, 2024, the Ministry launched the ‘Bunkar and Karigar Utthan Upskilling Programme’ to enhance technical and soft skills among artisans and handloom weavers. So far, 3,600 artisans and weavers have benefited, with certificates and toolkits distributed to improve their craft and market competitiveness. The initiative is aimed at fulfilling the current demand & design needs of the market.
3. ‘Shilp Didi Mahotsav 2024’
Launched on August 22, 2024, the ‘Shilp Didi Mahotsav 2024’ empowered 100 women artisans known as Shilp Didis from 72 districts across 23 states. Through this fortnight long initiative, women artisans were provided marketing opportunities at Dilli Haat, INA, fostering economic independence and entrepreneurship among women artisans.
4. Textile Gallery Inauguration at Crafts Museum
On August 8, 2024, the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated a new Textile Gallery at the Crafts Museum, showcasing India's rich handloom and handcrafted textile heritage. The gallery features around 28,000 handmade artifacts, with 150 displayed items reflecting the country’s vibrant cultural legacy.
Screenshot 2024-09-03 155256.png Screenshot 2024-09-03 155216.png
5. Eri Sericulture Promotional Project in Gujarat
In a major boost to sustainable agriculture, the Ministry launched the Eri Sericulture Promotional Project on August 9, 2024, aimed at encouraging 500 castor-growing farmers to adopt Eri culture. This initiative has so far educated 100 farmers and aims to provide an additional income stream for farmers in Gujarat, leveraging the state's abundant castor plants.
6. Startups in Technical Textiles
On September 6, 2024, the Ministry approved 12 startup proposals under the component for Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) initiative under National Technical Textiles Mission. Support up to ₹50 lakhs per startup is provided under the Scheme. These startups focus on innovative fields such as composites, medical textiles, smart textiles, and sustainable textiles, driving job creation and reducing dependency on imports.
7. New Pricing Methodology for Jute Sacking Bags
In a landmark decision on August 28, 2024, the Government approved a new pricing methodology for jute sacking bags based on Tariff Commission study report, which will provide better pricing to jute mills. This move benefits around 4 lakh jute mill workers and 40 lakh farmer families engaged in jute cultivation, primarily in West Bengal.
This would facilitate jute mills for investment in the jute industry for modernization and diversification. The decision is aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by promoting domestic jute production and protecting the environment through the use of biodegradable and renewable jute.
8. VisioNxt Fashion Trend Insight and Forecasting System
On September 5, 2024, the Ministry launched VisioNxt, a pioneering fashion trend insight and forecasting system using Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Emotional Intelligence (EI). This initiative aims to support weavers, manufacturers, startups, and retailers by providing accurate trend forecasts, thus strengthening India’s position in the global fashion industry.
VisioNxt has developed a comprehensive Web Portal, a bilingual Fashion Trend Book available in both Hindi and English, and a detailed Taxonomy E-book. These tools are designed to be easily accessible and provide valuable insights and trends that can help industry professionals stay ahead in the dynamic world of fashion.
9. Curtain Raiser of Bharat Tex 2025
On September 4, 2024, the Ministry unveiled the website and brochure for Bharat Tex 2025, a mega global textile event promoting India as a sourcing and investment destination. Over 5,000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from 110 countries, and more than 120,000 visitors are expected to participate, making it one of the largest global textiles shows.
The event aims to build on the tremendous success of its last edition in 2024. Centered around the themes of resilient global value chains and textile sustainability, this year's show promises to be even more dynamic and engaging. It is expected to attract top policymakers, global CEOs, international exhibitors, and buyers from around the world, making it an even more vibrant and influential platform than the first edition.
10. International Conference on Technical Textiles
From September 6-7, 2024, the Ministry organized an international conference that brought together industry leaders, researchers, state governments, line Ministries and international stakeholders to discuss the future of technical textiles. This conference aimed at promoting indigenous products and developing new markets for technical textiles in both domestic and export segments.
The direct engagement and exhibition of products provided valuable insights into the requirements for technical textiles and the availability of indigenous products. Additionally, participating State Governments informed participants about their investment policies and incentive structures. This initiative is expected to stimulate market growth in new application areas and open up new avenues for exports, further enhancing the industry's development.
These achievements highlight the Ministry of Textiles' commitment to revitalizing India's textile sector, fostering innovation, and improving the livelihoods of artisans and weavers across the country.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों में कपड़ा मंत्रालय का मुख्य फोकस कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना और वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करना है।
23 SEP 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत, कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने इस सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों के दौरान भारत की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान को मजबूत करने, कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने और वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। नीचे कुछ प्रमुख बिंदु दिए गए हैं:
1. 10वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह
7 अगस्त, 2024 को कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाया, जिसमें भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में हथकरघा उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाई गई। उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने 5 संत कबीर हथकरघा पुरस्कार और 17 राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देशभर में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों, बुनकर सेवा केंद्रों और विभिन्न शैक्षणिक एवं हथकरघा संस्थानों की भागीदारी रही। इनमें माई गॉव पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक सोशल मीडिया अभियान, हैंडलूम एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल द्वारा वाराणसी में एक विशेष सोर्सिंग शो (बी2बी) और शिल्प संग्रहालय में "नो योर वीव्स" कार्यक्रम शामिल था, जिसने दिल्ली के 9,000 स्कूली छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाई।
इसके अलावा, हैंडलूम हाट और दिल्ली हाट में हस्तकरघा उत्पादों की विरासत प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गई, साथ ही कॉलेजों में प्रदर्शनियां और जागरूकता गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं। निफ्ट और भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएचटी) जैसे संस्थानों ने भी थीम आधारित प्रदर्शनी, बुनाई प्रदर्शन, पैनल चर्चा, प्रश्नोत्तरी और फैशन प्रस्तुतियों का आयोजन किया।
2. 100 हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प समूहों में कौशल कार्यक्रम
27 जुलाई, 2024 को मंत्रालय ने कारीगरों और हथकरघा बुनकरों के बीच तकनीकी और सॉफ्ट कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए 'बुनकर और कारीगर उत्थान अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रम' शुरू किया। अब तक, 3,600 कारीगरों और बुनकरों को लाभ हुआ है, उनके शिल्प और बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार के लिए प्रमाण पत्र और टूलकिट वितरित किए गए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बाजार की मौजूदा मांग और डिजाइन जरूरतों को पूरा करना है।
3. 'शिल्प दीदी महोत्सव 2024'
22 अगस्त, 2024 को लॉन्च किए गए 'शिल्प दीदी महोत्सव 2024' ने 23 राज्यों के 72 जिलों की 100 महिला कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाया, जिन्हें शिल्प दीदी के नाम से जाना जाता है। एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाली इस पहल के माध्यम से, महिला कारीगरों को दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में विपणन के अवसर प्रदान किए गए, जिससे महिला कारीगरों के बीच आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा मिला।
4. शिल्प संग्रहालय में वस्त्र गैलरी का उद्घाटन
8 अगस्त, 2024 को केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने शिल्प संग्रहालय में एक नई कपड़ा गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तनिर्मित कपड़ा विरासत को प्रदर्शित करती है। गैलरी में लगभग 28,000 हस्तनिर्मित कलाकृतियाँ हैं, जिनमें 150 प्रदर्शित वस्तुएँ देश की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाती हैं।
5. गुजरात में एरी रेशम उत्पादन प्रोत्साहन परियोजना
टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने 9 अगस्त, 2024 को एरी सेरीकल्चर प्रमोशनल प्रोजेक्ट लॉन्च किया, जिसका उद्देश्य 500 अरंडी उगाने वाले किसानों को एरी संस्कृति अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस पहल ने अब तक 100 किसानों को शिक्षित किया है और इसका उद्देश्य राज्य के प्रचुर अरंडी के पौधों का लाभ उठाकर गुजरात में किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय का साधन प्रदान करना है।
1. तकनीकी वस्त्रों में स्टार्टअप्स
6 सितंबर 2024 को मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत "ग्रांट फॉर रिसर्च एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एक्रॉस एस्पायरिंग इनोवेटर्स इन टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स" (ग्रेट) पहल के अंतर्गत 12 स्टार्टअप प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप को ₹50 लाख तक का समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है। ये स्टार्टअप कंपोजिट्स, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल्स और सतत वस्त्र जैसे नवाचारी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जिससे रोजगार सृजन और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
1. जूट बोरों के लिए नई मूल्य निर्धारण विधि
28 अगस्त 2024 को, सरकार ने जूट बोरों के लिए एक नई मूल्य निर्धारण विधि को मंजूरी दी, जो टैरिफ आयोग की अध्ययन रिपोर्ट पर आधारित है। यह जूट मिलों को बेहतर मूल्य प्रदान करेगी। इस निर्णय से लगभग 4 लाख जूट मिल श्रमिकों और 40 लाख किसान परिवारों को लाभ होगा, जो मुख्यतः पश्चिम बंगाल में जूट उत्पादन में लगे हुए हैं।
यह कदम जूट उद्योग में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, जिससे आधुनिककरण और विविधीकरण संभव होगा। यह निर्णय आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ मेल खाता है, जिससे घरेलू जूट उत्पादन को बढ़ावा और जैविक और नवीकरणीय जूट के उपयोग के माध्यम से पर्यावरण की रक्षा की जा सके।
8. विजनेक्स्ट फैशन ट्रेंड इनसाइट और पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली
5 सितंबर, 2024 को, मंत्रालय ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और इमोशनल इंटेलिजेंस (ईआई) का उपयोग करके एक अग्रणी फैशन ट्रेंड अंतर्दृष्टि और पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली विजनेक्स्ट लॉन्च किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सटीक रुझान पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करके बुनकरों, निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप और खुदरा विक्रेताओं का समर्थन करना है, जिससे वैश्विक फैशन उद्योग में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी।
विजनेक्स्ट ने एक व्यापक वेब पोर्टल, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों में उपलब्ध एक द्विभाषी फैशन ट्रेंड बुक और एक विस्तृत टैक्सोनॉमी ई-बुक विकसित की है। ये उपकरण आसानी से सुलभ होने और मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और रुझान प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं जो उद्योग के पेशेवरों को फैशन की गतिशील दुनिया में आगे रहने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
9. भारत टेक्स 2025 का पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम
4 सितंबर, 2024 को, मंत्रालय ने भारत टेक्स 2025 के लिए वेबसाइट और ब्रोशर का अनावरण किया, जो एक मेगा वैश्विक कपड़ा कार्यक्रम है जो भारत को सोर्सिंग और निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है। 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 110 देशों के 6,000 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और 120,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जो इसे सबसे बड़े वैश्विक कपड़ा शो में से एक बना देगा।
इस आयोजन का लक्ष्य 2024 में अपने पिछले संस्करण की जबरदस्त सफलता को आगे बढ़ाना है। लचीली वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और कपड़ा स्थिरता के विषयों पर केंद्रित, इस साल का शो और भी अधिक गतिशील और आकर्षक होने का वादा करता है। उम्मीद है कि यह शीर्ष नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक सीईओ, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों और दुनिया भर के खरीदारों को आकर्षित करेगा, जिससे यह पहले संस्करण की तुलना में और भी अधिक जीवंत और प्रभावशाली मंच बन जाएगा।
1. अंतरराष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र सम्मेलन
6-7 सितंबर 2024 को, मंत्रालय ने एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया, जिसमें उद्योग के नेता, शोधकर्ता, राज्य सरकारें, लाइन मंत्रालय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारक शामिल हुए, ताकि तकनीकी वस्त्रों के भविष्य पर चर्चा की जा सके। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना और घरेलू और निर्यात दोनों क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए नए बाजार विकसित करना है।
प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी और उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों की आवश्यकताओं और स्वदेशी उत्पादों की उपलब्धता के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। इसके अतिरिक्त, भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारों ने प्रतिभागियों को अपने निवेश नीतियों और प्रोत्साहन संरचनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह पहल नए अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में बाजार विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और निर्यात के लिए नए रास्ते खोलने की उम्मीद करती है, जिससे उद्योग के विकास को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ये उपलब्धियां कपड़ा मंत्रालय की भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देशभर के कारीगरों और बुनकरों के जीवनयापन को सुधारने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती हैं।