ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக ஜவுளித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்த அரசின் முதல் 100 நாட்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள்
23 SEP 2024 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித் துறையில் அரசின் மாற்றத்துக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியாவின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தில் ஜவுளித் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், உலக ஜவுளித் தொழிலில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
சில முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளும், சிறப்பம்சங்களும் பின்வருமாறு:
1. 10 வது தேசிய கைத்தறி தின விழா
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 7 அன்று, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது. இது இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் கைத்தறித் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியது. குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் 17 தேசிய கைத்தறி விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
2. 100 கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தொகுப்புகளில் திறன் பயிற்சி
2024 ஜூலை 27 அன்று, கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களிடையே தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சகம் 'புங்கர் மற்றும் காரிகர் உத்தன் அப்ஸ்கில்லிங் திட்டத்தை' அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இதுவரை, 3,600 கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்களின் கைத்திறன், சந்தை போட்டியிடும் திறனை மேம்படுத்த சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் கருவிப்பெட்டிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
3. 'ஷில்ப் தீதி மஹோத்சவ் 2024'
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 22 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஷில்ப் தீதி மஹோத்சவ் 23 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 72 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஷில்ப் தீதிகள் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் 100 பெண் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது. பதினைந்து நாட்கள் நீடித்த இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம், பெண் கைவினைஞர்களிடையே பொருளாதார சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் பெண் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
4. ஜவுளிக் காட்சிக்கூடம் கைவினை அருங்காட்சியகத் திறப்பு விழா
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 8 அன்று, மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், கைவினை அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் ஒரு புதிய ஜவுளி காட்சியகத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார், இது இந்தியாவின் வளமான கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினை ஜவுளி பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
5. குஜராத்தில் பட்டு வளர்ப்பு ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம்
நிலையான விவசாயத்திற்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஊக்கமாக, அமைச்சகம் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று பட்டு வளர்ப்பு ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்த முயற்சி இதுவரை 100 விவசாயிகளுக்கு கல்வி கற்பித்துள்ளது மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமான வழியை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
6. தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளில் புத்தொழில்கள்
2024 செப்டம்பர் 6 அன்று, தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி (GREAT) முன்முயற்சியில் ஆர்வமுள்ள கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடையே ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மானியத்திற்கான அம்சங்களின் கீழ் 12 புத்தொழில் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு தொடக்கத்திற்கு ரூ. 50 லட்சம் வரை ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
7. சணல் சாக்கிங் பைகளுக்கான புதிய விலை முறை
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று ஒரு மைல்கல் முடிவாக, கட்டண ஆணைய ஆய்வு அறிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் சணல் சாக்கிங் பைகளுக்கான புதிய விலை நிர்ணய முறைக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது, இது சணல் ஆலைகளுக்கு சிறந்த விலையை வழங்கும்.
8. விஷோ நெக்ஸ்ட் ஃபேஷன் நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் முன்கணிப்பு அமைப்பு
2024 செப்டம்பர் 5 அன்று, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI) மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி நுண்ணறிவு (EI) ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரு முன்னோடி ஃபேஷன் நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் முன்கணிப்பு அமைப்பான விஷோ நெக்ஸ்ட்டை அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்த முயற்சி நெசவாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு துல்லியமான கணிப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ஆதரவளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது,
9. பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025 அறிமுகம்
2024 செப்டம்பர் 4 அன்று மெகா உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி நிகழ்வான பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025-க்கான இணையதளம் மற்றும் சிற்றேட்டை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது. 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள், 110 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 6,000 சர்வதேச வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் 120,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது மிகப்பெரிய உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி கண்காட்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
10. தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி சர்வதேச மாநாடு
2024 செப்டம்பர் 6 மற்றும் 7-ம் தேதிகளில் முதல், தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து விவாதிக்க தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்த ஒரு சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த மாநாடு உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி பிரிவுகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளுக்கான புதிய சந்தைகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
இந்த சாதனைகள் இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளித் துறைக்கு புத்துயிர் அளித்தல், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057821

Ministry of Textiles
Empowering artisans and enhancing India’s position in the global textile industry main focus of Ministry of Textiles in first 100 days of government
23 SEP 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government's transformative vision for the textiles sector, the Ministry of Textiles has focused on strengthening the sector's contribution to India’s socio-economic progress, empowering artisans, and enhancing India’s position in the global textile industry during the first 100 days of this Government. Below are some of the key highlights:
1. 10th National Handloom Day Celebration
On August 7, 2024, the Ministry of Textiles celebrated National Handloom Day, raising awareness about the handloom industry's pivotal role in India’s economy. The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar conferred 5 Sant Kabir Handloom Awards and 17 National Handloom Awards.
Various activities were organized across the country to promote handlooms, with participation from State Governments, Weaver Service Centres, and various educational and handloom institutions. These included a social media campaign through the My Gov portal, a Special Sourcing Show (B2B) in Varanasi by the Handloom Export Promotion Council, and the "Know Your Weaves" event at the Crafts Museum, which raised awareness among 9,000 Delhi school students.
Additionally, the Virasat exhibition of handloom products was held at Handloom Haat and Delhi Haat, with expos and awareness activities in colleges. Institutions like NIFT and Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology (IIHTs) also organized thematic displays, weaving demonstrations, panel discussions, quizzes, and fashion presentations.
2. Skilling Programme in 100 Handloom & Handicrafts Clusters
On July 27, 2024, the Ministry launched the ‘Bunkar and Karigar Utthan Upskilling Programme’ to enhance technical and soft skills among artisans and handloom weavers. So far, 3,600 artisans and weavers have benefited, with certificates and toolkits distributed to improve their craft and market competitiveness. The initiative is aimed at fulfilling the current demand & design needs of the market.
3. ‘Shilp Didi Mahotsav 2024’
Launched on August 22, 2024, the ‘Shilp Didi Mahotsav 2024’ empowered 100 women artisans known as Shilp Didis from 72 districts across 23 states. Through this fortnight long initiative, women artisans were provided marketing opportunities at Dilli Haat, INA, fostering economic independence and entrepreneurship among women artisans.
4. Textile Gallery Inauguration at Crafts Museum
On August 8, 2024, the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated a new Textile Gallery at the Crafts Museum, showcasing India's rich handloom and handcrafted textile heritage. The gallery features around 28,000 handmade artifacts, with 150 displayed items reflecting the country’s vibrant cultural legacy.
Screenshot 2024-09-03 155256.png Screenshot 2024-09-03 155216.png
5. Eri Sericulture Promotional Project in Gujarat
In a major boost to sustainable agriculture, the Ministry launched the Eri Sericulture Promotional Project on August 9, 2024, aimed at encouraging 500 castor-growing farmers to adopt Eri culture. This initiative has so far educated 100 farmers and aims to provide an additional income stream for farmers in Gujarat, leveraging the state's abundant castor plants.
6. Startups in Technical Textiles
On September 6, 2024, the Ministry approved 12 startup proposals under the component for Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) initiative under National Technical Textiles Mission. Support up to ₹50 lakhs per startup is provided under the Scheme. These startups focus on innovative fields such as composites, medical textiles, smart textiles, and sustainable textiles, driving job creation and reducing dependency on imports.
7. New Pricing Methodology for Jute Sacking Bags
In a landmark decision on August 28, 2024, the Government approved a new pricing methodology for jute sacking bags based on Tariff Commission study report, which will provide better pricing to jute mills. This move benefits around 4 lakh jute mill workers and 40 lakh farmer families engaged in jute cultivation, primarily in West Bengal.
This would facilitate jute mills for investment in the jute industry for modernization and diversification. The decision is aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by promoting domestic jute production and protecting the environment through the use of biodegradable and renewable jute.
8. VisioNxt Fashion Trend Insight and Forecasting System
On September 5, 2024, the Ministry launched VisioNxt, a pioneering fashion trend insight and forecasting system using Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Emotional Intelligence (EI). This initiative aims to support weavers, manufacturers, startups, and retailers by providing accurate trend forecasts, thus strengthening India’s position in the global fashion industry.
VisioNxt has developed a comprehensive Web Portal, a bilingual Fashion Trend Book available in both Hindi and English, and a detailed Taxonomy E-book. These tools are designed to be easily accessible and provide valuable insights and trends that can help industry professionals stay ahead in the dynamic world of fashion.
9. Curtain Raiser of Bharat Tex 2025
On September 4, 2024, the Ministry unveiled the website and brochure for Bharat Tex 2025, a mega global textile event promoting India as a sourcing and investment destination. Over 5,000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from 110 countries, and more than 120,000 visitors are expected to participate, making it one of the largest global textiles shows.
The event aims to build on the tremendous success of its last edition in 2024. Centered around the themes of resilient global value chains and textile sustainability, this year's show promises to be even more dynamic and engaging. It is expected to attract top policymakers, global CEOs, international exhibitors, and buyers from around the world, making it an even more vibrant and influential platform than the first edition.
10. International Conference on Technical Textiles
From September 6-7, 2024, the Ministry organized an international conference that brought together industry leaders, researchers, state governments, line Ministries and international stakeholders to discuss the future of technical textiles. This conference aimed at promoting indigenous products and developing new markets for technical textiles in both domestic and export segments.
The direct engagement and exhibition of products provided valuable insights into the requirements for technical textiles and the availability of indigenous products. Additionally, participating State Governments informed participants about their investment policies and incentive structures. This initiative is expected to stimulate market growth in new application areas and open up new avenues for exports, further enhancing the industry's development.
These achievements highlight the Ministry of Textiles' commitment to revitalizing India's textile sector, fostering innovation, and improving the livelihoods of artisans and weavers across the country.