Ministry of Defence
International Coastal Cleanup Day 2024: Indian Coast Guard organises a nationwide campaign
21 SEP 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in alignment with the Government’s ongoing ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’, organised the International Coastal Cleanup Day 2024 (ICC-2024) across all coastal states and Union Territories on September 21, 2024. A large contingent of NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, and school & college students also joined the effort, reflecting the growing commitment of India’s younger generation to safeguarding the environment.
The ICC-2024 campaign was marked by significant collaboration between Central & State government organisations, municipal corporations, non-governmental organisations, fisheries associations, ports, oil agencies, and other private enterprises. This united effort highlights the collective dedication towards marine conservation and environmental protection.
Participants worked tirelessly throughout the event, removing litter and debris from the country’s coastlines and promoting a cleaner, healthier marine ecosystem. In addition to physical cleaning, the event aimed to raise public awareness about sustainable practices and the detrimental impact of pollution on marine life.
Celebrated globally on the third Saturday of September each year under the auspices of the United Nations Environment Programme and the South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme, ICC Day serves as a critical environmental initiative. The Indian Coast Guard has spearheaded this movement in India since 2006, fostering a sense of community engagement and environmental stewardship.
7K15.jpg)
QQAX.jpg)
51C1.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता दिवस 2024: भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून देशव्यापी मोहिमेचे आयोजन
21 SEP 2024 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2024
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने केंद्र सरकारच्या सध्या सुरु असलेल्या 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियाना'च्या अनुषंगाने, 21 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सर्व किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता दिवस 2024 (ICC-2024) चे आयोजन केले होते. एनसीसी कॅडेट्सचा मोठा ताफा, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक तसेच शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी देखील या प्रयत्नात सामील झाले, जे भारताच्या तरुण पिढीची पर्यावरण रक्षणाप्रति वाढती बांधिलकी दर्शवते.
51C1.jpg)
आयसीसी - 2024 मोहीमेत केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारी संघटना, महानगरपालिका, बिगर -सरकारी संस्था, मत्स्यपालन संघटना, बंदरे, तेल संस्था आणि इतर खाजगी उद्योग यांच्यातील महत्त्वपूर्ण सहकार्य सहकार्य दिसून आले. हा एकत्रित प्रयत्न सागरी संवर्धन आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणाप्रति सामूहिक समर्पण अधोरेखित करतो.
सहभागींनी संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात अथक परिश्रम केले, देशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील कचरा आणि ढिगारा काढून टाकला आणि स्वच्छ, सुदृढ सागरी परिसंस्थेला चालना दिली. प्रत्यक्ष स्वच्छतेव्यतिरिक्त, शाश्वत पद्धती आणि सागरी जीवनावरील प्रदूषणाच्या हानिकारक प्रभावांबद्दल जनजागृती करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता.
QQAX.jpg)
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम आणि दक्षिण आशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम यांच्या अंतर्गत दरवर्षी सप्टेंबरच्या तिसऱ्या शनिवारी जागतिक स्तरावर साजरा केला जाणारा आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता दिवस हा एक महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय उपक्रम आहे. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 2006 पासून भारतात या चळवळीचे नेतृत्व केले आहे आणि सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि पर्यावरणीय व्यवस्थापनाची भावना वृद्धिंगत केली आहे.