रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस 2024: भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आयोजित किया
21 SEP 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियानके साथ समन्वय में 21 सितंबर, 2024 को सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस 2024 (आईसीसी-2024) का आयोजन किया। इस अभियान में एनसीसी कैडेट, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक और स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों का एक बड़ा दल भी शामिल हुआ, जो पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए भारत की युवा पीढ़ी की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आईसीसी-2024 अभियान में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के संगठनों, नगर निगमों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, मत्स्य संघों, बंदरगाहों, तेल एजेंसियों और अन्य निजी उद्यमों ने महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग दिया। यह एकजुट प्रयास समुद्री और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
प्रतिभागियों ने पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान अथक परिश्रम किया, देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों से कूड़ा-कचरा और मलबा हटाया और स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा दिया। स्वच्छता के प्रयासों के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सतत तौर-तरीकों और समुद्री जीवन पर प्रदूषण के हानिकारक प्रभाव के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम और दक्षिण एशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम के तत्वावधान में प्रत्येक वर्ष सितंबर के तीसरे शनिवार को विश्व स्तर पर मनाया जाने वाला आईसीसी दिवस एक महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरण पहल है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 2006 से भारत में इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया है, जिससे सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की भावना को प्रोत्साहन मिला है।

Ministry of Defence
International Coastal Cleanup Day 2024: Indian Coast Guard organises a nationwide campaign
21 SEP 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in alignment with the Government’s ongoing ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’, organised the International Coastal Cleanup Day 2024 (ICC-2024) across all coastal states and Union Territories on September 21, 2024. A large contingent of NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, and school & college students also joined the effort, reflecting the growing commitment of India’s younger generation to safeguarding the environment.
The ICC-2024 campaign was marked by significant collaboration between Central & State government organisations, municipal corporations, non-governmental organisations, fisheries associations, ports, oil agencies, and other private enterprises. This united effort highlights the collective dedication towards marine conservation and environmental protection.
Participants worked tirelessly throughout the event, removing litter and debris from the country’s coastlines and promoting a cleaner, healthier marine ecosystem. In addition to physical cleaning, the event aimed to raise public awareness about sustainable practices and the detrimental impact of pollution on marine life.
Celebrated globally on the third Saturday of September each year under the auspices of the United Nations Environment Programme and the South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme, ICC Day serves as a critical environmental initiative. The Indian Coast Guard has spearheaded this movement in India since 2006, fostering a sense of community engagement and environmental stewardship.
7K15.jpg)
QQAX.jpg)
51C1.jpg)