Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari lays the foundation stone for two National Highway projects in Pune, Maharashtra
4-laning of existing 2-lane stretch from Dive Ghat to Hadapsar Section (KM 220.900 to KM 234.150 i.e 13.25Km) of Mohol -Alandi on NH-965 (Palkhi Marg Packg-VI) in Pune District
(Total Project Cost Rs. 819 Cr.)
Construction of Major Bridges on Mula & Mutha Bridge on Pune Satara Section of NH-48
(Total Project Cost Rs. 80 Cr.)
21 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for two National Highway projects in Pune, Maharashtra in presence of Sh. Devendra Fadanvis, Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra and Sh. Murlidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Co-operation, Govt. of India.
These include the four-laning of a 13 km stretch from Dive Ghat to Hadapsar on the Mohol-Alandi section of NH-965 (Palkhi Marg Package VI) and the construction of major bridges on the Mula-Mutha River along with service roads from Sinhagad Road to Warje on the Pune-Satara section of NH-48.
Addressing the gathering on this occasion, Sh. Nitin Gadkari said that the widening and upgradation of Hadapsar to duve Ghat section of NH-965 is going to play major role in reducing congestion on this section. It will also help the devotees for a safe and pleasant journey in Palkhi Yatra. The resting places will be developed along the palkhi margs through MSIDC, he added.
He said that the construction of Major bridges along the Mula and Mutha river, widening of service road from Narhe to navale bridge and further connectivity from sinhagad road to warje will reduce the traffic congestion in these areas.
He said that NHAI has also invited the tender for elevated corridor in Nashik Phata Khed section of NH60, the project worth Rs. 7500 Cr.
Further, the DPR has been completed for the development of Ravet to Narhe elevated corridor, the project worth Rs. 5000 Cr. The project will be started in December-2024, he stated during the address. He informed that Elevated Corridors of Talegaon Chakan Shikrapur section of Nh-548D and Pune-Shirur section of NH-753F will be developed by MSIDC. The DPR for New Mumbai -Bangalore expressway has been planned to connect two cities and to reduce the travel time from Mumbai, Pune and Bangalore, he further added.
These projects aim to enhance connectivity between Pune, Satara, and Solapur, providing a smoother journey for devotees travelling to the sacred temple of Lord Vitthal. Additionally, the stretches will facilitate faster travel, alleviate traffic congestion, and boost local economies.
The project is going to benefit: -
• Connecting Devotees across the Nation and beyond to “Lord Vitthal”.
• Dedicated Walkway for “Palkhi” on either side of NH.
• Hassle free and safe passage for “Devotees”.
• Relief from traffic congestion on entire stretch leading to saving of time & fuel.
• Agricultural produce and local products to get easy access to bigger market.
• Nearly 9-10 Lakh Warkaris take part in the Palkhi Yatra procession
• Will reduce the accidents in Pune Satara and Solapur district.
• Will reduce traffic congestion in urban areas of Pune.
The inauguration event was attended by Sh. Chandrakant Dada Patil, Minister of Higher and Technical Education, Textile Parliamentary Affairs, Smt. Supriya Sule, MP Baramati, Divisional Commissioner.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
पुणे जिले में एनएच-965 (पालखी मार्ग पैकेज-VI) पर मोहोल-आलंदी के दिवे घाट से हडपसर खंड (220.900 से 234.150 किमी - 13.25 किमी) तक वर्त्तमान 2-लेन को 4-लेन किया जाएगा
(कुल परियोजना लागत 819 करोड़ रुपये)
एनएच-48 के पुणे सतारा खंड पर मुला और मुथा पुल पर प्रमुख पुलों का निर्माण
(कुल परियोजना लागत 80 करोड़ रुपये)
21 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस और भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन और सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल की उपस्थिति में दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
इनमें एनएच-965 (पालखी मार्ग पैकेज VI) के मोहोल-आलंदी खंड पर दिवे घाट से हडपसर तक 13 किलोमीटर के हिस्से को चार लेन का बनाना और एनएच-48 के पुणे-सतारा खंड पर सिंहगढ़ रोड से वारजे तक सर्विस रोड के साथ मुला-मुथा नदी पर प्रमुख पुलों का निर्माण शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि एनएच-965 के हडपसर से दुवे घाट खंड का चौड़ीकरण और उन्नयन इस खंड पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है। इससे पालकी यात्रा में श्रद्धालुओं को सुरक्षित और सुखद यात्रा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसआईडीसी के माध्यम से पालकी मार्गों के किनारे विश्राम स्थलों का विकास किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि मुला और मुथा नदी के किनारे प्रमुख पुलों का निर्माण, नरहे से नवले पुल तक सर्विस रोड का चौड़ीकरण और सिंहगढ़ रोड से वारजे तक कनेक्टिविटी से इन क्षेत्रों में ट्रैफ़िक जाम कम होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि एनएचएआई ने एनएच 60 के नासिक फाटा खेड़ खंड में एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर के लिए निविदा भी आमंत्रित की है, इस परियोजना की लागत 7500 करोड़ रुपये है।
इसके अलावा रावेट से नरहे एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर के विकास के लिए डीपीआर पूरी हो गई है, इस परियोजना की लागत 5000 करोड़ रुपये है। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजना दिसंबर-2024 में शुरू होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि एनएच-548डी के तालेगांव चाकन शिकरपुर खंड और एनएच-753एफ के पुणे-शिरुर खंड के एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर का विकास एमएसआईडीसी द्वारा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मुंबई, पुणे और बैंगलोर से यात्रा के समय को कम करने और दो शहरों को जोड़ने के लिए न्यू मुंबई-बैंगलोर एक्सप्रेसवे के लिए डीपीआर की योजना बनाई गई है।
इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य पुणे, सतारा और सोलापुर के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाना है, जिससे भगवान विट्ठल के पवित्र मंदिर की यात्रा करने वाले भक्तों के लिए सुगम यात्रा उपलब्ध हो सके। इसके अतिरिक्त ये खंड तेज़ यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे, भीड़ को कम करेंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देंगे।
इस परियोजना से निम्नलिखित लाभ होने जा रहे हैं: -
• देश भर में और बाहर के भक्तों को “भगवान विट्ठल” से जोड़ना।
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के दोनों ओर “पालखी” के लिए समर्पित पैदल मार्ग।
• भक्तों” के लिए परेशानी मुक्त और सुरक्षित मार्ग।
• पूरे खंड पर ट्रैफ़िक जाम से राहत जिससे समय और ईंधन की बचत होगी।
• कृषि उपज और स्थानीय उत्पादों को बड़े बाजार तक आसानी से पहुँचाया जा सकेगा।
• पालखी यात्रा में लगभग 9-10 लाख वारकरी हिस्सा लेते हैं
• पुणे सतारा और सोलापुर जिले में दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी।
• पुणे के शहरी क्षेत्रों में ट्रैफ़िक जाम कम होगा ।
उद्घाटन समारोह में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत दादा पाटिल, बारामती सांसद श्रीमती सुप्रिया सुले, संभागीय आयुक्त उपस्थित थे।