Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Joins Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
Public Participation, Mega Cleanliness Drives, and Safai Mitra Welfare at the Core of the Initiative
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Shantanu Thakur Lead Tree Plantation and Cleanliness Drives across Ports
20 SEP 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, launched on 13th September 2024 under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has spearheaded various cleanliness and public engagement activities. Spanning from 16th September to 2nd October 2024, the campaign is centered around three key pillars: Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari, Sampoorna Swachhata, and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs.
During this Preparatory Phase of the Campaign, review of all pending references and physical & electronic files/records is being undertaken across the Ministry and its Organizations/PSUs to set the targets to be achieved during the campaign phase which will be implemented from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024.
Recently, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, alongside Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur and Secretary Shri T.K. Ramachandran, initiated a mass plantation drive themed “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu. The campaign continues with tree plantation, cleanliness drives, and pledges at various ports, inspiring stakeholders and employees to make cleanliness a way of life.
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, visited Syamaprasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, where he led the Swachhata Pledge as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. The event featured activities such as Shramdaan, tree plantations, the launch of the Pension App, and the inauguration of the Circular Management Portal.
The Ministry's various organizations, including Vishakhapatnam Port Authority, Mumbai Port Authority, and others, have also undertaken activities that reflect the core pillars of the SHS 2024 campaign. The participation of port employees and local communities showcases a collective commitment to Swachhata and environmental sustainability.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت نے سوَچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی
عوامی شراکت داری، وسیع تر صفائی ستھرائی مہمات، اور صفائی متروں کی فلاح و بہبود جیسے موضوعات اس پہل قدمی میں مرکزی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں
جناب سربانند سونووال اور جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے تمام تر بندرگاہوں پر شجرکاری اور صفائی ستھرائی مہمات کی قیادت کی
20 SEP 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
’سوابھاؤ سوَچھتا – سنسکار سوَچھتا‘ کے موضوع کے تحت 13 ستمبر 2024 کو لانچ کی گئی حکومت ہند کی ’سوَچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم‘ سے ہم آہنگ، بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مختلف مہمات اور عوامی رابطہ کاری سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کی۔ 16 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہنے والی یہ مہم تین اہم ستون : سوَچھتا کی بھاگیداری، سمپورن سوَچھتا، اور صفائی متر سرکشا شیور پر مرتکز ہے۔
مہم کی تیاری کے اس مرحلے کے دوران، تمام تر زیر التواء حوالہ جات اور کاغذی اور الیکٹرانک فائلوں/ریکارڈوں کا جائزہ پوری وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں/پی ایس یوز میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مہم کے مرحلے کے دوران حاصل کیے جانے والے اہداف کا تعین کیا جا سکے جو کہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024تک جاری رہے گی۔
حال ہی میں جناب سربانند سونووال نے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر اور سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے راماچندرن کے ساتھ وی او چدمبرنار بندرگاہ، توتوکورِن، واقع تمل ناڈو میں ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ موضوع کے تحت ایک وسیع شجرکاری مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یہ مہم مختلف بندرگاہوں پر شجرکاری کی سرگرمیوں، صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم، اور حلف لینے کی تقریبات کے ساتھ جاری ہے، اور یہ صفائی ستھرائی کو ایک طریقہ حیات بنانے کے مقصد سے شراکت داروں اور ملازمین کو ترغیب فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کولکاتا کی شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے سوَچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سوچھتا کا عہد لینے سے متعلق تقریب کی قیادت کی۔ اس تقریب میں شرمدان، درخت لگانے، پنشن ایپ کا آغاز، اور سرکلر مینجمنٹ پورٹل کا افتتاح جیسی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل تھیں۔
وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ اتھارٹی، ممبئی بندرگاہ اتھارٹی و دیگر سمیت وزارت کی مختلف تنظیموں نے بھی ایسی متعدد سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا جو ایس ایچ ایس 2024 مہم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اس میں بندرگاہ کے ملازمین اور مقامی برادریوں کی شرکت سوَچھتا اور ماحولیاتی ہمہ گیریت کے تئیں ایک اجتماعی عہدبندگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔