Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Joins Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
Public Participation, Mega Cleanliness Drives, and Safai Mitra Welfare at the Core of the Initiative
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Shantanu Thakur Lead Tree Plantation and Cleanliness Drives across Ports
20 SEP 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, launched on 13th September 2024 under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has spearheaded various cleanliness and public engagement activities. Spanning from 16th September to 2nd October 2024, the campaign is centered around three key pillars: Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari, Sampoorna Swachhata, and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs.
During this Preparatory Phase of the Campaign, review of all pending references and physical & electronic files/records is being undertaken across the Ministry and its Organizations/PSUs to set the targets to be achieved during the campaign phase which will be implemented from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024.
Recently, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, alongside Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur and Secretary Shri T.K. Ramachandran, initiated a mass plantation drive themed “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu. The campaign continues with tree plantation, cleanliness drives, and pledges at various ports, inspiring stakeholders and employees to make cleanliness a way of life.
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, visited Syamaprasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, where he led the Swachhata Pledge as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. The event featured activities such as Shramdaan, tree plantations, the launch of the Pension App, and the inauguration of the Circular Management Portal.
The Ministry's various organizations, including Vishakhapatnam Port Authority, Mumbai Port Authority, and others, have also undertaken activities that reflect the core pillars of the SHS 2024 campaign. The participation of port employees and local communities showcases a collective commitment to Swachhata and environmental sustainability.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान में हुआ शामिल
सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान और सफाई मित्र कल्याण हैं पहल के आधार
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और श्री शान्तनु ठाकुर बंदरगाहों पर वृक्षारोपण और स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करते हुए
20 SEP 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
13 सितंबर 2024 को 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' थीम के तहत शुरू किए गए भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान के अनुरूप पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व किया है। 16 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलने वाला यह अभियान तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर केंद्रित है: स्वच्छता की भागीदारी, संपूर्ण स्वच्छता और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001UNW0.jpg
अभियान के इस प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों/पीएसयू के सभी लंबित संदर्भों और भौतिक एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों/अभिलेखों की समीक्षा की जा रही है ताकि अभियान चरण के दौरान प्राप्त किए जाने वाले लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जा सकें, जिसे 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक लागू किया जाएगा।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002P5GG.jpg
हाल ही में, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, राज्य मंत्री श्री शान्तनु ठाकुर और सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचन्द्रन ने वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह, तूतीकोरिन, तमिलनाडु में थीम "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पर बड़े पैमाने में वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया। यह अभियान हितधारकों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता को अपने जीवन शैली बनाने हेतु प्रेरित करते हुए- वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता अभियान और विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर प्रतिज्ञाओं के साथ जारी है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री शान्तनु ठाकुर ने श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह, कोलकाता का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा का नेतृत्व किया। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रमदान, वृक्षारोपण, पेंशन ऐप का लॉन्च और सर्कुलर मैनेजमेंट पोर्टल का उद्घाटन जैसी गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं।
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट प्राधिकरण, मुंबई पोर्ट प्राधिकरण और विभिन्न अन्य संगठनों सहित मंत्रालय ने ऐसी गतिविधियाँ शुरू की हैं जो एसएचएस 2024 अभियान के मुख्य स्तंभों को दर्शाती हैं। बंदरगाह कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी स्वच्छता और सतत पर्यावरण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।