Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) launches ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign’
19 SEP 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of MSME, inaugurates Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign by leading the Swachhata Pledge for Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, its organisation and field formations
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign on 17th September, 2024 with a Swachhata Pledge-taking ceremony led by Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi. Over 150 field formations across the country joined the event virtually, marking a collective commitment to cleanliness and hygiene.
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign, from 17th September to 02nd October 2024, celebrates the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. This year’s theme, “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata”, aims to instil cleanliness as both a natural habit and a fundamental societal value. The Campaign encourages Jan Bhagidari (public participation), urging citizens to actively contribute to the nation’s cleanliness efforts and recognize the essential role of Safai Mitras (sanitation workers).
Pledge ceremony led by the Hon’ble Minister, MSME
The Ministry of MSME, along with its field formations, is actively participating in the Campaign with the aim of engaging the public at the grassroots level. The Campaign is structured around three key elements, Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata, Jan Bhagidari and aims to mobilize citizens, particularly youth, to participate in cleanliness activities, fostering a culture of collective responsibility for the nation’s well -being.
The key initiatives planned to be undertaken in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and its field formations across the country are as follows:
1. Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs): Identified areas requiring immediate attention will be cleaned through Shramdaan, ensuring their transformation into clean, well-maintained spaces with the support of local communities.
2. Recognition of Safai Mitras: Safety kits will be distributed to Safai Mitras, acknowledging their contribution to maintaining cleanliness. Special Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs are being organized to provide health check-ups and raise awareness about social security schemes for sanitation workers.
3. Tree Plantation Drives: Tree plantation drives will be held to promote environmental sustainability, in line with the broader goal of creating a cleaner and greener India and with the spirit of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
4. Community Engagement: Through comprehensive guidelines issued to the field formations, the Ministry is encouraging public participation in cleanliness drives. Youth and local communities at large will be mobilized to play a key role in the Campaign.
In preparation for the Campaign, as pre-launch activities, the Ministry of MSME has taken several key steps including the following: -
• Appointment of Nodal Officers: Nodal officers have been appointed at both the Ministry and field levels to coordinate and monitor the Campaign.
• Promotional Campaigns: Banners and hoardings have been displayed across Udyog Bhawan and other field offices, while social media platforms have been used to spread awareness about the Swachhata pledge and upcoming activities.
The Ministry of MSME urges all citizens to participate in the Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata Abhiyan, making cleanliness a way of life.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises along with its organisations and field formations, stands fully committed to achieving the goals of Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024 Campaign with full enthusiasm and dedication.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान' का शुभारंभ किया
19 SEP 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, इसके संगठन और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के लिए स्वच्छता शपथ का नेतृत्व करते हुए स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान का उद्घाटन किया।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने 17 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान का शुभांरभ किया था। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी के नेतृत्‍व में स्वच्छता शपथ ग्रहण समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया। देश भर में 150 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी करते हुए स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दर्शायी।
17 सितंबर से 02 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। इस वर्ष का विषय "स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता" का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को एक स्वाभाविक आदत और एक मौलिक सामाजिक मूल्य दोनों के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह अभियान जनभागीदारी (सार्वजनिक भागीदारी) को प्रोत्साहित करता है, नागरिकों से देश के स्वच्छता प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने और सफाई मित्रों (सफाई कर्मचारियों) की आवश्यक भूमिका को पहचानने का आग्रह करता है।
माननीय एमएसएमई मंत्री के नेतृत्‍व में शपथ समारोह का आयोजन
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ मिलकर इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को जोड़ना है। यह अभियान तीन प्रमुख घटकों- स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता और जन भागीदारी पर केन्द्रित है और इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं को स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जिससे राष्ट्र के कल्‍याण के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय तथा देश भर में इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के अंतर्गत की जाने वाली प्रमुख पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयां (सी.टी.यू.) : तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता वाले चिन्हित क्षेत्रों को श्रमदान के माध्यम से स्‍वच्‍छ किया जाएगा, तथा स्थानीय समुदायों के सहयोग से उन्हें स्वच्छ, सुव्यवस्थित स्थानों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
2. सफाई मित्रों का सम्मान : सफाई मित्रों को सुरक्षा किट वितरित की जाएंगी, जिससे स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में उनके योगदान को मान्यता मिलेगी। सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
3. वृक्षारोपण अभियान : स्वच्छ और हरित भारत बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' की भावना के अनुरूप, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
4. सामुदायिक सहभागिता : क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को जारी व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय स्वच्छता अभियान में जन-भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। अभियान में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने के लिए युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों को बड़े पैमाने पर संगठित किया जाएगा।
अभियान की तैयारी में, पूर्व में प्रारंभ की गईं गतिविधियों के रूप में, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित सहित कई प्रमुख कदम उठाए हैं: -
• नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति : अभियान के समन्वय और निगरानी के लिए मंत्रालय और क्षेत्र स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की गई है।
• प्रचार अभियान : उद्योग भवन और अन्य क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में बैनर और होर्डिंग्स प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, जबकि स्वच्छता शपथ और आगामी गतिविधियों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग किया गया है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह करता है कि वे स्वच्छता को जीवन का एक अंग बनाते हुए स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लें।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय अपने संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर पूर्ण उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।