Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth will play an important role in developing India: Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Youth should register on My Bharat portal to contribute to a developed India: Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs, Raksha Khadse
Youth Affairs Ministry's 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' initiative begins from Pune in Maharashtra
'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' initiative: Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Raksha Khadse interact with students of SP College
19 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 19 September 2024
"Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to make India a developed country by 2047. Proper planning is required to achieve this objective and youth will play an important role in building a developed india" said Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a program organized under the 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' initiative at SP College in Pune, Maharashtra today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Ms. Raksha Khadse was also present.
The 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' was launched from Maharashtra on the occasion, today. Under this initiative, interactions will be held with students of various colleges of Maharashtra. The initiative will guide the youth about their responsibility towards achieving the goal of 'Viksit Bharat'.
During his interaction with the students, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya pointed out the strong history of SP College, and mentioned that several bright students have been it's alumni. These students have served the country in various fields. The dream of a developed India we envision will also be fulfilled through the strength of such bright students.
"Prime Minister Narendra Modi has carefully planned for a developed India. Youth-centric decisions have been taken in the budget to fulfill this target," said the Minister, while speaking about the government's focus on planned development.
2E63.jpeg)
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs, Ms. Raksha Khadse appealed to all students to register on My Bharat Portal to contribute to a developed India.
"Students are the future of the country and through My Bharat portal they have a great opportunity to serve the nation." Ms. Khadse expressed confidence that every student can be part of the big task of developing our country through small steps.
Meanwhile, Olympic bronze medalist Swapnil Kusale shared his medal winning journey through an inspiring speech. Swapnil Kusale appealed that all players should take advantage of the many schemes of the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports which helps and encourages players.
During the programme, trees were planted in the college premises by dignitaries under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative.
NZJ7.jpeg)
Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Youth Affairs, Shri. Nitish Mishra, Shikshan Prasarak Mandali President, Shri S. K. Jain and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत के विकास में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी: केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
युवाओं को विकसित भारत में योगदान देने के लिए माई भारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे
युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की 'विकसित भारत एम्बेसडर- युवा कनेक्ट' पहल का महाराष्ट्र के पुणे से शुभारंभ
'विकसित भारत एम्बेसडर- युवा कनेक्ट' पहल: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और रक्षा खडसे ने एसपी कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ किया वार्तालाप
19 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में एसपी कॉलेज में 'विकसित भारत एंबेसडर- युवा कनेक्ट' पहल के तहत आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्थक योजना की आवश्यकता के साथ विकसित भारत के निर्माण में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री सुश्री रक्षा खडसे भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस अवसर पर आज महाराष्ट्र से 'विकसित भारत एम्बेसडर- युवा कनेक्ट' का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस पहल के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न कॉलेजों के छात्रों के साथ वार्तालाप किया जाएगा। इस पहल के तहत युवाओं को 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए उनकी जिम्मेदारी के बारे में सजग किया जाएगा।
छात्रों से बातचीत के दौरान डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एसपी कॉलेज के सक्षम इतिहास की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यहां के कई पूर्व छात्र-छात्राएं प्रतिभाशाली रहे हैं। इन छात्रों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश की सेवा की है। हम जिस विकसित भारत का सपना देखते हैं, वह भी ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों के सामर्थ्‍य से ही पूर्ण होगा।
योजनाबद्ध विकास पर सरकार के विशेष अभियान के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विकसित भारत के लिए पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता के साथ योजना बनाई है। इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए बजट में युवा-केंद्रित निर्णय लिए गए हैं।
2E63.jpeg)
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री रक्षा खडसे ने सभी छात्रों से विकसित भारत में योगदान देने के लिए माई भारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने की अपील की।
सुश्री खडसे ने कहा कि छात्र देश का भविष्य हैं और माई भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से उनके पास राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। सुश्री खडसे ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रत्येक छात्र अपनी छोटी-छोटी पहलों के माध्यम से हमारे देश के विकास के बड़े कार्य का हिस्सा बन सकता है।
इस बीच, ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता स्वप्निल कुसाले ने एक प्रेरणादायी भाषण के माध्यम से अपने पदक जीतने की यात्रा को साझा किया। स्वप्निल कुसाले ने अपील की कि सभी खिलाड़ियों को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की कई योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए यह खिलाड़ियों की सहायता और उन्‍हें प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा कॉलेज परिसर में 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण किया गया।
NZJ7.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नीतीश मिश्रा, शिक्षण प्रसारक मंडल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस.के. जैन एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।