Ministry of Law and Justice
India Participates in BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting, Showcases Legal Reforms and Initiatives
19 SEP 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
On September 18, 2024, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, participated in the BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting via video conferencing. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary of the Department of Legal Affairs. Representatives from the Department of Justice, the Legislative Department, and the Ministry of External Affairs were also present.
In her address, Dr. Rana invited attention of the participants to the evolution of India’s legal landscape and the country’s significant achievements in the legal sector. She reaffirmed the Ministry of Law and Justice’s role as the central agency overseeing India’s legal system, which has introduced transformative reforms and initiatives aimed at reshaping the legal framework and fostering collaboration within the BRICS community.
Emphasis was placed on the focus of the Ministry on improving legal infrastructure and enhancing the delivery of justice, particularly through Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms to the litigants and citizens. The enactment of the Mediation Act as a landmark reform that provides a structured, cost-effective way to resolve disputes while preserving relationships was highlighted. The potential of the Mediation Act, for BRICS Nations, where ADR is increasingly recognized as a vital tool for reducing judicial burdens and providing timely, equitable conflict resolution, was underscored.
The speech also put forth the government’s efforts to reform litigation processes by addressing case backlogs and improving the state’s role as a responsible litigant. These reforms, aimed at streamlining government litigation, are highly relevant for the BRICS community, where shared experiences can lead to innovative solutions for reducing delays and building efficient legal systems.
Further, special emphasis was placed by Dr. Rana on the Administrative Mechanism for Resolution of CPSEs Disputes (AMRCD) in the domestic set up, highlighting it as an effective tool for resolving commercial disputes, without taking recourse to litigation.
The other participating countries such as Brazil, Egypt, Iran and United Arab Emirates highlighted the importance of forums like this to enhance legal cooperation, not only among the governments of BRICS member nations but also in addressing broader human rights concerns that impact the large populations within these countries. The Ministers of Justice from China, Russia, and South Africa underscored the potential of such cooperation in fostering a more equitable global order, strengthening people-to-people connections, advancing the sustainable development agenda, and upholding the rule of law. They also stressed that emerging challenges in areas such as cyber security, the misuse of AI, and extradition issues could be effectively tackled through collaboration rooted in the principles of justice and law.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रिक्स न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया, कानूनी सुधारों और पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया
19 SEP 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने 18 सितंबर, 2024 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व विधि कार्य विभाग की अतिरिक्‍त सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने किया। इस बैठक में न्याय विभाग, विधायी विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. राणा ने प्रतिभागियों का ध्यान भारत के कानूनी परिदृश्य के विकास और कानूनी क्षेत्र में देश की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की ओर आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने भारत की कानूनी प्रणाली की देखरेख करने वाली केंद्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय की भूमिका की पुष्टि की, जिसने कानूनी व्यवस्था को नया रूप देने और ब्रिक्स समुदाय के भीतर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से परिवर्तनकारी सुधार और पहल की शुरुआत की है।
कानूनी अवसंरचना में सुधार और विशेष रूप से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) व्यवस्था के माध्यम से मुकदमा दाखिल करने वालों और नागरिकों को न्याय मिलने में सुधार पर मंत्रालय के विशेष ध्यान पर जोर दिया गया। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम को एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार के रूप में लागू किया गया है, जो रिश्तों को बनाए रखते हुए विवादों को हल करने के लिए एक संरचना-युक्त, लागत प्रभावी तरीका पेश करता है। ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए मध्यस्थता अधिनियम की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया गया, जहां एडीआर की पहचान न्यायिक बोझ को कम करने और समय पर न्यायसंगत विवाद समाधान प्रदान करने के एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में होती है।
संबोधन में लंबित मुकदमों की समस्या का समाधान करके और एक जिम्मेदार पक्ष के रूप में राज्य की भूमिका में सुधार करके मुकदमे से जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार से संबंधित सरकार के प्रयासों को भी सामने रखा गया। सरकारी मुकदमे की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से किये गए ये सुधार, ब्रिक्स समुदाय के लिए अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक हैं, जहां साझा अनुभव, देरी को कम करने और कुशल कानूनी प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए अभिनव समाधानों की ओर ले जा सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, डॉ. राणा ने घरेलू व्यवस्था में सीपीएसई विवादों के समाधान के लिए प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था (एएमआरसीडी) पर विशेष जोर दिया और इसे मुकदमे का सहारा लिए बिना, वाणिज्यिक विवादों को हल करने के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
ब्राजील, मिस्र, ईरान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जैसे भाग लेने वाले अन्य देशों ने न केवल ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच, बल्कि इन देशों के भीतर बड़ी आबादी को प्रभावित करने वाले व्यापक मानवाधिकार चिंताओं का समाधान करने के लिए कानूनी सहयोग बढ़ाने के क्रम में इस तरह के मंचों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। चीन, रूस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के न्याय मंत्रियों ने अधिक न्यायसंगत वैश्विक व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास कार्य-योजना को आगे बढ़ाने और कानून के शासन को बनाए रखने में इस तरह के सहयोग की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि साइबर सुरक्षा, एआई के दुरुपयोग और प्रत्यर्पण जैसे क्षेत्रों में उभरती चुनौतियों का न्याय और कानून के सिद्धांतों में निहित सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला किया जा सकता है।