Ministry of Law and Justice
India Participates in BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting, Showcases Legal Reforms and Initiatives
19 SEP 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
On September 18, 2024, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, participated in the BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting via video conferencing. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary of the Department of Legal Affairs. Representatives from the Department of Justice, the Legislative Department, and the Ministry of External Affairs were also present.
In her address, Dr. Rana invited attention of the participants to the evolution of India’s legal landscape and the country’s significant achievements in the legal sector. She reaffirmed the Ministry of Law and Justice’s role as the central agency overseeing India’s legal system, which has introduced transformative reforms and initiatives aimed at reshaping the legal framework and fostering collaboration within the BRICS community.
Emphasis was placed on the focus of the Ministry on improving legal infrastructure and enhancing the delivery of justice, particularly through Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms to the litigants and citizens. The enactment of the Mediation Act as a landmark reform that provides a structured, cost-effective way to resolve disputes while preserving relationships was highlighted. The potential of the Mediation Act, for BRICS Nations, where ADR is increasingly recognized as a vital tool for reducing judicial burdens and providing timely, equitable conflict resolution, was underscored.
The speech also put forth the government’s efforts to reform litigation processes by addressing case backlogs and improving the state’s role as a responsible litigant. These reforms, aimed at streamlining government litigation, are highly relevant for the BRICS community, where shared experiences can lead to innovative solutions for reducing delays and building efficient legal systems.
Further, special emphasis was placed by Dr. Rana on the Administrative Mechanism for Resolution of CPSEs Disputes (AMRCD) in the domestic set up, highlighting it as an effective tool for resolving commercial disputes, without taking recourse to litigation.
The other participating countries such as Brazil, Egypt, Iran and United Arab Emirates highlighted the importance of forums like this to enhance legal cooperation, not only among the governments of BRICS member nations but also in addressing broader human rights concerns that impact the large populations within these countries. The Ministers of Justice from China, Russia, and South Africa underscored the potential of such cooperation in fostering a more equitable global order, strengthening people-to-people connections, advancing the sustainable development agenda, and upholding the rule of law. They also stressed that emerging challenges in areas such as cyber security, the misuse of AI, and extradition issues could be effectively tackled through collaboration rooted in the principles of justice and law.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
19 SEP 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਜੂ ਰਾਠੀ ਰਾਣਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ | ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ: ਰਾਣਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਾਅਪੂਰਣ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ (ਏਡੀਆਰ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੀਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ, ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਏਡੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਕਲਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਣਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੈਟਅੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਵਿਧੀ (ਏਐੱਮਆਰਸੀਡੀ) 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਈਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਚੀਨ, ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।