Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology launches Swachhata Hi Sewa-2024 for promoting a sense of commitment towards cleanliness and sanitation
19 SEP 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology launched the Swachhata Hi Sewa on September 17, 2024 in the different buildings of the department and across all its autonomous bodies and subordinate offices of DST spread across various parts of the country.
Under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Secretary, DST, administered the Swachhata Pledge to officers and staff of the department to create awareness and commitment for a clean and garbage-free India. A total number of 395 officers and staff of the department have taken pledge.
A total number of 2957 employees of all the 26 autonomous bodies and the total number of 2549 employees of subordinate offices have also pledged commitment towards cleanliness and sanitation.
The commitment to the campaign goals and the intent to make the campaign wider and deeper were emphasized by taking pledge.
To spread Swachhata awareness among the children, a drawing/painting competition has been organised on 17th -18th September 2024 for students from various States/UTs on the topic “Clean India of my Dream”.
Lecture cum Awareness Session on "Cleanliness & its Impact on Health" will be conducted during the 20th to 30th of September, 2024 in Government Schools nearby Technology Bhawan.
A preventive health checkup for sanitation workers of DST will be conducted on September 26, 2024 and safety gears and cleanliness tools will be distributed to the 104 sanitation workers of DST.
The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Department of Science and Technology for the specified period.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग( डीएसटी) ने स्वच्छता और सफाई के प्रति प्रतिबद्ता के भाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान का शुभांरभ किया
19 SEP 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग(डीएसटी) ने 17 सितंबर, 2024 को विभाग के विभिन्न भवनों, सभी स्वायत्तशासी संस्थाओं तथा देश भर में डीएसटी के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का शुभांरभ किया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत डीएसटी सचिव ने विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियो में जागरुकता का सृजन करने और स्वच्छ एवं अपशिष्ट मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए उन्हें स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। विभाग के कुल 395 अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने इस संबंध में शपथ ली।
सभी 26 स्वायत्तशासी संस्थाओं के कुल 2957 कर्मचारियों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के 2549 कर्मचारियों ने भी स्वच्छता और सफाई के प्रति शपथ ली।
अभियान के लक्ष्‍यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और अभियान को अधिक विस्‍तृत तथा गहन बनाने पर शपथ द्वारा बल दिया गया।
बच्‍चों के मध्‍य स्वच्छता जागरूकता बढाने के लिए 17 से 18 सितंबर, 2024 तक विभिन्न राज्‍यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के छात्रों के लिए “मेरे सपनों का स्वच्छ भारत” विषय पर एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन भी किया गया।
20 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 के मध्‍य प्रौद्योगिकी भवन के निकट स्थित सरकारी विद्यालयों में “स्वच्छता और इसका स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर प्रभाव” विषय पर व्‍याख्‍यान – जागरूकता सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
डीएसटी के स्वच्छता कर्मिकों के लिए 26 सितंबर, 2024 को एक रोगनिरोधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य शिविर का आयोजन किया जाएगा और विभाग के 104 स्वच्छता कर्मिकों को सुरक्षात्‍मक तथा स्वच्छता संबंधी उपकरणों का वितरण किया जाएगा।
विशेष अवधि के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए यह अभियान जोरों पर है।