Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA to Raise Approx. ₹4500 Crore Through Fresh Equity Issue; Govt Shareholding to be Diluted via QIP
18 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) today received approval from the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) for raising approximately ₹4500 crore through fresh equity issue.
The approval was granted by DIPAM based on the recommendations of a High-Level Committee. The fund-raising will be carried out through the Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) route, with a planned dilution of the Government of India’s shareholding in IREDA by up to 7% on a post-issue basis, to be executed in one or more tranches.
The fund-raising exercise aims to strengthen IREDA’s capital base, enabling the organization to scale its financing for renewable energy projects and further accelerate India’s transition to clean energy.
Commenting on this approval, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, said, “DIPAM approval represents a critical step forward in our expansion plans. With fresh capital infusion, we will be better positioned to support India’s ambitious renewable energy goals and continue playing a pivotal role in financing clean energy projects across the country.”

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ताजा इक्विटी द्वारा 4500 करोड़ रुपए एकत्र करेगा, सरकारी शेयर भागीदारी क्यूआईपी द्वारा कम की जाएगी
18 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (इरेडा) को आज निवेश एवं लोकसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) द्वारा 4500 करोड़ रुपए एकत्र करने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई।
डीआईपीएएम ने यह अनुमति एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति की अनुशंसा के आधार पर प्रदान की। राशि एकत्र करने की यह प्रक्रिया योग्य संस्थागत प्लेसमेंट(क्यूआईपी) द्वारा पूरी की जाएगी। इसके अंतर्गत इश्यू पश्चात इरेडा में भारत सरकार की भागीदारी को 7 प्रतिशत तक योजनाबद्ध रुप से एक या अधिक बारी में कम किया जाएगा।
राशि एकत्र करने की इस प्रक्रिया से इरेडा के पूंजीगत आधार को मजबूती मिलेगी। इससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषण करने की कंपनी की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रति परिवर्तन को गति मिलेगी।
इरेडा के सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार ने अनुमति पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए कहा कि डीआईपीएएम की अनुमति हमारी विस्तार योजनाओं में एक अहम पड़ाव को प्रदर्शित करती है। ताजा राशि के मिलने से हम देश के महत्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में बेहतर समर्थन देने की स्थिति में होंगे और देश भर में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषण करने में अहम भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।