Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 underway in Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals on the theme of Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskar Swachhata
17 SEP 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India along with all PSUs/ABs under the administrative control of the Department such as CIPET, IPFT, HOCL and HIL are enthusiastically observing the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024.
To imbibe the spirit of swachhta amongst students competitions like essay writing, drawing competition, debate etc. are being organized at 3 schools whereas mass awareness camps/Rally will be organized at 10 locations. Plantation of Saplings for Clean and Green Environment will take place at 11 locations.
Mass cleanliness drives will be organized at more than 40 public places including Primary Health Centre, parks, schools, Metro/Railway and Bus Station, Playground/ Stadium and Educational Institutions Religious places such as temples.
​Shramdaan activities are planned to be taken out in zoological parks, temples and markets while the welfare of Safaimitras will be enhanced by providing safety kits, safety gears as well as Health Camp including check-ups.
The entire campaign will involve direct participation of more than 4700 persons all over the country and will continue till 2nd October, which will be observed as Swachh Bharat Diwas as a tribute to the Father of the Nation, on his Jayanti
Since 2017 a fortnight of Swachhata Hi Seva is being observed from 17th September to 1st October to strengthen voluntarism and collective action for Swachhata. This year the campaign assumes more significance as the Government of India is commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024, being observed from 17th September to 1st October with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata and culminating with Swachh Bharat Diwas celebration on 2nd October, have three main pillars of activities-
Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari – Widespread engagement with citizens, communities, and organizations to raise awareness and trigger involvement through various activities.
Sampoorna Swachhata -- through Shramdaanincluding Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi – Mega cleanliness drives with peoples shramdaan focusing on general cleanliness across urban and rural areas with focus on community assets.
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs – Single-window health and welfare camps for Safai Mitras for preventive health care treatment and linkages with various welfare schemes of Central and State Government

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग में स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता की विषय-वस्तु पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 चलाया जा रहा है
17 SEP 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग के साथ-साथ इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/स्वच्छंदन कंपनियां जैसे कि सीआईपीईटी, आईपीएफटी, एचओसीएल और एचआईएल उत्साहपूर्वक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 में भाग ले रहे हैं।
विद्यार्थियों में स्वच्छता की भावना को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से 3 स्कूलों में निबंध लेखन, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, वाद-विवाद आदि प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं और 10 स्थानों पर जन जागरूकता शिविर/रैली का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छ एवं हरित पर्यावरण के लिए 11 स्थानों पर पौधारोपण किया जाएगा।
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, पार्क, स्कूल, मेट्रो/रेलवे और बस स्टेशन, खेल के मैदान/स्टेडियम तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, मंदिरों जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों सहित 40 से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस अवधि में प्राणि उद्यानों, मंदिरों और बाजारों में श्रमदान गतिविधियां आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है, जबकि सफाईमित्रों के कल्याण के लिए सुरक्षा किट, सुरक्षा उपकरण तथा स्वास्थ्य शिविर के साथ-साथ जांच भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
इस पूरे अभियान में देश भर से 4700 से अधिक व्यक्ति प्रत्यक्ष रूप से इसमें भाग लेंगे और यह गतिविधि 2 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहेगी, जिसे राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए इस दिन को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
स्वच्छता के लिए स्वैच्छिक आदत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2017 से लगातार 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़ा मनाया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष यह अभियान अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है क्योंकि भारत सरकार स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मना रही है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024, 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता’ विषय-वस्तु के साथ मनाया जा रहा है और 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस समारोह के साथ इसका समापन होगा, इसकी गतिविधियों के तीन मुख्य स्तंभ हैं।
स्वच्छता की भागीदारी – विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जागरूकता बढ़ाने और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागरिकों, समुदायों और संगठनों के साथ व्यापक जुड़ाव होगा।
सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता – स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई सहित श्रमदान के माध्यम से – शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामान्य सफाई पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सामुदायिक परिसंपत्तियों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए जन श्रमदान के साथ विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर – निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपचार और केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के साथ जुड़ाव के लिए सफाई मित्रों के लिए एकल खिड़की स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण शिविर का आयोजन होगा।