Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Launches Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 with a Pledge for Cleanliness and Green Initiatives
17 SEP 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has launched the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024, running from 14th September to 1st October 2024, with a series of initiatives aimed at promoting cleanliness and environmental responsibility.
Today, on 17th September 2024, Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER, administered a Swacchta Seva Pledge to all staff members and affiliated organisations at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi. This pledge reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) under the theme Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata.
As part of the campaign, the Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) was established at the Jodhpur Officers Hostel, where MDoNER employees carried out an intensive cleanliness drive through Shramdaan.
Later in the day, a group activity under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam programme saw the planting of trees, further promoting environmental sustainability.
Leading up to this pledge, several more activities have been planned, including a Waste to Art competition on 20th September 2024, aimed at showcasing innovative ways to repurpose waste materials. Additionally, a health check-up camp for outsourced housekeeping staff is scheduled from 18th to 19th September 2024, further demonstrating MDoNER’s holistic approach to cleanliness and well-being.
MDoNER remains steadfast in its mission to advance the Swachh Bharat Mission and promote a cleaner, greener North East and India through collective action and shared responsibility.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता और हरित पहलों की शपथ के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने शुरु किया स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024
17 SEP 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने 14 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलने वाले स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का शुभारंभ किया है, जिसमें स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य वाले कई पहल शामिल हैं।
आज, 17 सितंबर 2024 को, सचिव, एमडीओएनईआर, श्री चंचल कुमार, ने विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी, नई दिल्ली में सभी कर्मचारियों और संबद्ध संस्थानों को स्वच्छता सेवा शपथ दिलाई। इस शपथ ने स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता थीम के तहत स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, जोधपुर अधिकारी छात्रावास में क्लीनलीनेस टारगेट यूनिट (सीटीयू) की स्थापना की गई, जहाँ एमडीओएनईआर के कर्मचारियों ने श्रमदान के जरिए गहन सफाई अभियान चलाया।
इस दिन में बाद में, एक पेड़ माँ के नाम कार्यक्रम के तहत एक समूह गतिविधि में पेड़ लगाए गए, जिससे पर्यावरणीय सततता को और बढ़ावा मिला।
इस शपथ लेने तक पहुँचने से पहले, कई और क्रियाकलापों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें 20 सितंबर 2024 को एक वेस्ट टू आर्ट प्रतियोगिता शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य कचरा सामग्री को पुन: उपयोग करने के अभिनव तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आउटसोर्स किए गए हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ के लिए 18 से 19 सितंबर 2024 तक एक चिकित्सा जाँच शिविर लगाना तय है, जो स्वच्छता और कल्याण के प्रति एमडीओएनईआर के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को और प्रदर्शित करता है।
एमडीओएनईआर सामूहिक कार्रवाई और साझा जिम्मेदारी के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने और एक स्वच्छ, हरित पूर्वोत्तर और भारत को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन के लिए कृतसंकल्पित है।