Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways to organise Nationwide Plantation Drive to Launch ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign 2024
16 SEP 2024 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign tomorrow in the presence of Ministers of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra at Duhai interchange of the Eastern Peripheral Expressway in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and senior officers of the ministry and NHAI and NHIDCL will also be present on this occasion.
It is expected that more than 30,000 people will participate in the nationwide plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam abhiyan to mark the beginning of this year's Swachhata Pakhwada.
Union Minister will visit few locations of bamboo and dense plantations along the Duhai interchange.
The live streaming of this will be available at https://www.youtube.com/live/HHfJGXaheU0?si=Mn-Ik-BpjhMOEQzn.
Spreading the message of environment sustainability, field offices of MoRTH, NHAI and NHIDCL across the country will also participate in the plantation drive at their respective locations.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024’ کا آغاز کرنےکے مقصد سے ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کرے گی
16 SEP 2024 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کل، اترپردیش کے ضلع غازی آباد میں ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے کے دوہائی انٹر چینج پر سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے تمتا اور جناب ہرش ملہوترا کی موجودگی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین اور اس وزارت اور این ایچ اے آئی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس سال کے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کے آغاز کےلیے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ابھیان کے تحت اس ملک گیر شجر کاری مہم میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ شرکت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر دوہائی انٹرچینج کے مضافات میں بانس کے درختوں اور گھنے پودوں والے مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔
اس کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ https://www.youtube.com/live/HHfJGXaheU0?si=Mn-Ik-BpjhMOEQzn. پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے پیغام کو عام کرتے ہوئے، ملک بھر میں MORTH، NHAI اور NHIDCL کے فیلڈ دفاتر بھی اپنے اپنے متعلقہ مقامات پر اس شجر کاری مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔