Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to Host the Formal Meetings of the COP9 Bureau and Fund Approval Committee of the UNESCO Anti-Doping Convention on September 17-18, 2024, in New Delhi
16 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the 2nd Formal Meeting of the COP9 Bureau and the 3rd Formal Meeting of the Fund Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport on September 17-18, 2024, in New Delhi. As Vice-Chairperson of the COP9 Bureau, India has taken the lead in organizing these high-level gatherings, which will bring together key decision-makers and dignitaries from across the world.
Hosted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the meetings will see participation from distinguished delegates representing countries such as Azerbaijan, Barbados, Estonia, France, Italy, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, The Netherlands, Türkiye, UAE, and Zambia. Senior officials from the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport will also be present, contributing to the discussions in a hybrid format.
Notably, several high-level dignitaries will attend in person, including the Hon’ble Minister of Youth & Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Farid Gayibov, the Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports from Türkiye, Ms. Safa Koçoglu, and the Deputy Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Almasaed.
The meetings will serve as a vital platform for countries and international organizations to deliberate on key issues concerning anti-doping, the development of fair sports practices, and global collaboration in upholding the principles of integrity in sport. These deliberations will be instrumental in strengthening the ongoing fight against doping, ensuring that athletes around the world can compete in a clean and fair environment.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत 17-18 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में यूनेस्को एंटी-डोपिंग सम्मेलन की कॉप-9 ब्यूरो और फंड अनुमोदन समिति की औपचारिक बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
16 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 17-18 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में खेल में डोपिंग के खिलाफ यूनेस्को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के तहत कॉप-9 ब्यूरो की दूसरी बैठक और फंड अनुमोदन समिति की तीसरी औपचारिक बैठक की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। कॉप-9 ब्यूरो के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत ने उच्च-स्तरीय समारोहों के आयोजन का बीड़ा उठाया है जो विश्वभर के प्रमुख निर्णय निर्माताओं और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को एक मंच पर साथ लाएगा।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित बैठकों में अजरबैजान, बारबाडोस, एस्टोनिया, फ्रांस, इटली, रूस, सऊदी अरब, सेनेगल, सिंगापुर, नीदरलैंड, तुर्की, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और जाम्बिया जैसे देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। खेल में डोपिंग के खिलाफ यूनेस्को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे जो हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में कई उच्च-स्तरीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे जिनमें अज़रबैजान गणराज्य के माननीय युवा और खेल मंत्री, श्री फरीद गेइबोवतुर्की से युवा और खेल उपमंत्री सुश्री सफा कोकोग्लू और सऊदी अरब के खेल एवं युवा मामलों के उपमंत्री श्री अब्दुलअज़ीज़ अलमासीद शामिल होंगे।
ये बैठकें देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लिए डोपिंग रोधी, निष्पक्ष खेल व्यवहारों के विकास और खेल में अखंडता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने में वैश्विक सहयोग से संबंधित मुख्य मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करेंगी। ये विचार-विमर्श डोपिंग के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई को मजबूत करने में सहायक होंगे जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि विश्वभर के एथलीट स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष वातावरण में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।