Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to Host the Formal Meetings of the COP9 Bureau and Fund Approval Committee of the UNESCO Anti-Doping Convention on September 17-18, 2024, in New Delhi
16 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the 2nd Formal Meeting of the COP9 Bureau and the 3rd Formal Meeting of the Fund Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport on September 17-18, 2024, in New Delhi. As Vice-Chairperson of the COP9 Bureau, India has taken the lead in organizing these high-level gatherings, which will bring together key decision-makers and dignitaries from across the world.
Hosted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the meetings will see participation from distinguished delegates representing countries such as Azerbaijan, Barbados, Estonia, France, Italy, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, The Netherlands, Türkiye, UAE, and Zambia. Senior officials from the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport will also be present, contributing to the discussions in a hybrid format.
Notably, several high-level dignitaries will attend in person, including the Hon’ble Minister of Youth & Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Farid Gayibov, the Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports from Türkiye, Ms. Safa Koçoglu, and the Deputy Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Almasaed.
The meetings will serve as a vital platform for countries and international organizations to deliberate on key issues concerning anti-doping, the development of fair sports practices, and global collaboration in upholding the principles of integrity in sport. These deliberations will be instrumental in strengthening the ongoing fight against doping, ensuring that athletes around the world can compete in a clean and fair environment.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
COP9 ബ്യൂറോയുടെയും യുനെസ്കോ ആൻ്റി ഡോപ്പിംഗ് കൺവെൻഷൻ്റെ ഫണ്ട് അപ്രൂവൽ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെയും ഔപചാരിക യോഗങ്ങൾ 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-18 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
16 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
COP9 ബ്യൂറോയുടെ 2-ാമത് ഔപചാരിക യോഗത്തിനും കായിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തിനെതിരെ യുനെസ്‌കോ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഫണ്ട് അപ്രൂവൽ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ 3-ആം ഔപചാരിക യോഗത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-18 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ യോഗങ്ങൾ നടക്കും. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രധാന നയകർത്താക്കളെയും വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളേയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന ഈ ഉന്നതതല സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, COP9 ബ്യൂറോയുടെ ഉപാധ്യക്ഷ രാജ്യം എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്രയുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന യോഗങ്ങളിൽ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് വിശിഷ്ട പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കായിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തിനെതിരെയുള്ള യുനെസ്‌കോ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധത, ന്യായമായ കായിക നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം, കായികരംഗത്ത് സമഗ്രതയുടെ തത്വങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതിലെ ആഗോള സഹകരണം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകൾക്കും ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന വേദിയായി ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ വർത്തിക്കും. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾക്ക് ശുദ്ധവും നീതിയുക്തവുമായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ മത്സരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും ഉത്തേജകമരുന്നിനെതിരെ നടക്കുന്ന പോരാട്ടം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ ചർച്ചകൾ സഹായകമാകും.