Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG Concludes the 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy & Good Governance for Latin America & Caribbean Countries
22 Civil Servants from 10 Countries Participated in the Comprehensive Training Programme
India’s Governance Innovations: “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government,” Digital India, and Sustainability Models Showcased
14 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) concludes the 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance, specifically designed for civil servants from Latin America and Caribbean nations.
The two-week leadership development program, held from 2nd to 13th September 2024, brought together 22 senior civil servants from 10 diverse countries, including Argentina, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Paraguay, Peru, St. Kitts & Nevis, and Suriname.
During the valedictory session, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Director General of NCGG delivered a keynote address, emphasizing the importance of bilateral relations between India and Latin America and Caribbean nations. He accentuated the relevance of India's governance strategies, such as "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," digital governance initiatives like Digital India, and the holistic developmental model for good governance. Further, he suggested these governance practices could be effectively replicated in the unique governance challenges faced by the participants' home countries.
The valedictory session also featured insightful presentations from the participants, who were divided into four groups. Each group delivered a detailed analysis of key governance topics, including Ethics and Accountability in Leadership and Governance, Smart Cities and Urban Governance, Improving Public Service Delivery, and Women-Centric Governance. These presentations showcased not only governance initiatives from their respective countries but also their takeaways from India’s policies and governance models.
During the first phase of the programme, participants engaged in a series of interactive sessions on a broad spectrum of topics. In the second phase of the programme, participants embarked on field visits to key institutions that exemplify India's approach to governance and sustainability. They toured the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, where they learned about environmental governance, and the Cyber Security Cell, where India’s approach to digital security and data protection was demonstrated. Further visits included the National Institute of Solar Energy and the International Solar Alliance, showcasing India’s leadership in renewable energy and sustainable development. A heritage visits to the Taj Mahal allowed participants to experience India’s rich cultural heritage.
The programme was meticulously organized and supervised by a team of experts. Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, the Course Coordinator, led the efforts, supported by Dr. M. K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, and Dr. Zaid Fakhar, Consultant. The team also included Ms. Megha Tomar, a Young Professional, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, a Programme Assistant, and Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی نے لاطینی امریکہ اور کیربیائی ممالک کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اولین جدید قائدانہ ترقیاتی پروگرام مکمل کیا
10 ممالک کے 22 سیول سروینٹس نے اس جامع تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
بھارت کی حکمرانی سے متعلق اختراع کاری: ’’زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی – کم سے کم حکومت‘‘ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اور پائیداری کے ماڈلس پیش کیے گئے
14 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی (این سی جی جی) نے لاطینی امریکہ اور کیربیائی ممالک کے لیے خصوصی طور پر وضع کردہ عوامی پالیسی اور حکمرانی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اولین جدید قائدانہ ترقیاتی پروگام مکمل کیا۔
دو ہفتوں تک جاری رہنے والے اس قائدانہ ترقی کے پروگرام کا انعقاد 2 سے 13 ستمبر 2024 تک کیا گیا، اور اس میں 10 مختلف ممالک یعنی ارجنٹائنا، کوسٹا ریکا، ایل سیلواڈور، گویانا، ہونڈورس، جمیکا، پیراگوے، پیرو، سینٹ کٹس اینڈ نیویس، اور سورینام، سے 22 سینئر سیول سروینٹس نے شرکت کی۔
اختتامی سیشن کے دوران، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس نے بھارت اور لاطینی امریکہ اور کیربیائی ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی حکمرانی کی حکمت عملیوں کی مطابقت پر زور دیا، جیسا کہ "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم از کم حکومت،" ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے اقدامات جیسے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے مجموعی ترقیاتی ماڈل۔ علاوہ ازیں، انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ان حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو شرکاء کے آبائی ممالک کو درپیش منفرد طرز حکمرانی کی چنوتیوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے نقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اختتامی سیشن میں شرکاء کی جانب سے بصیرت انگیز پرزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئیں، جنہیں چار گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ ہر گروپ نے لیڈرشپ اور گورننس میں اخلاقیات اور احتساب، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور اربن گورننس، پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری کو بہتر بنانا، اور خواتین پر مرکوز حکمرانی سمیت حکمرانی کے کلیدی موضوعات کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کیا ۔ ان پریزنٹیشنوں میں نہ صرف ان کے متعلقہ ممالک کے حکمرانی سے متعلق اقدامات بلکہ ہندوستان کی پالیسیوں اور حکمرانی کے ماڈلوں سے انہیں حاصل ہوئے تجربات کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔
پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران، شرکاء نے موضوعات کے وسیع دائرہ کار پر باہم اثر پذیر سیشنوں کی ایک سیریز میں حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں، شرکاء نے اہم اداروں کے فیلڈ وزٹ شروع کی جو حکمرانی اور پائیداری کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق کے بارے میں سیکھا، اور سائبر سکیورٹی سیل، جہاں ڈیجیٹل سکیورٹی اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ مزید دوروں میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سولر انرجی اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس شامل تھے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ تاج محل کے ورثے کے دورے نے شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو ملاحظہ کرنے کا موقع دیا۔
اس پروگرام کو ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کے زیر اہتمام اور زیر نگرانی نہایت ہی سوجھ بوجھ کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا۔ کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر ہمانشی رستوگی نے ان کوششوں کی قیادت کی جس کے لیے انہیں ایسو سی ایٹ کوآرڈی نیٹر، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری ، اور مشیر ڈاکٹر زید فخر کی حمایت حاصل رہی۔ ٹیم میں ایک نوجوان پیشہ ور خاتون محترمہ میگھا تومر، ایک پروگرام اسسٹینٹ جناب سنجے دت پنت، اور ٹریننگ اسسٹینٹ جناب برجیش بشٹ بھی شامل تھے۔