Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG Concludes the 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy & Good Governance for Latin America & Caribbean Countries
22 Civil Servants from 10 Countries Participated in the Comprehensive Training Programme
India’s Governance Innovations: “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government,” Digital India, and Sustainability Models Showcased
14 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) concludes the 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance, specifically designed for civil servants from Latin America and Caribbean nations.
The two-week leadership development program, held from 2nd to 13th September 2024, brought together 22 senior civil servants from 10 diverse countries, including Argentina, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Paraguay, Peru, St. Kitts & Nevis, and Suriname.
During the valedictory session, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Director General of NCGG delivered a keynote address, emphasizing the importance of bilateral relations between India and Latin America and Caribbean nations. He accentuated the relevance of India's governance strategies, such as "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," digital governance initiatives like Digital India, and the holistic developmental model for good governance. Further, he suggested these governance practices could be effectively replicated in the unique governance challenges faced by the participants' home countries.
The valedictory session also featured insightful presentations from the participants, who were divided into four groups. Each group delivered a detailed analysis of key governance topics, including Ethics and Accountability in Leadership and Governance, Smart Cities and Urban Governance, Improving Public Service Delivery, and Women-Centric Governance. These presentations showcased not only governance initiatives from their respective countries but also their takeaways from India’s policies and governance models.
During the first phase of the programme, participants engaged in a series of interactive sessions on a broad spectrum of topics. In the second phase of the programme, participants embarked on field visits to key institutions that exemplify India's approach to governance and sustainability. They toured the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, where they learned about environmental governance, and the Cyber Security Cell, where India’s approach to digital security and data protection was demonstrated. Further visits included the National Institute of Solar Energy and the International Solar Alliance, showcasing India’s leadership in renewable energy and sustainable development. A heritage visits to the Taj Mahal allowed participants to experience India’s rich cultural heritage.
The programme was meticulously organized and supervised by a team of experts. Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, the Course Coordinator, led the efforts, supported by Dr. M. K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, and Dr. Zaid Fakhar, Consultant. The team also included Ms. Megha Tomar, a Young Professional, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, a Programme Assistant, and Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கரீபியன் நாடுகளுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் நல்லாட்சி குறித்த திட்டத்தை நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் நிறைவு செய்தது
14 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம், லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கரீபியன் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்காக குறிப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுமை குறித்த 1 -வது மேம்பட்ட தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது.
செப்டம்பர் 2 முதல் 13 வரை நடைபெற்ற இரண்டு வார தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், அர்ஜென்டினா, கோஸ்டாரிகா, எல் சால்வடார், கயானா, ஹோண்டுராஸ், ஜமைக்கா, பராகுவே, பெரு, செயின்ட் கிட்ஸ் & நெவிஸ் மற்றும் சுரினாம் உள்ளிட்ட 10 பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 22 மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
நிறைவு விழாவில், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளரும், என்சிஜிஜியின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு. வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், இந்தியாவுக்கும் லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கரீபியன் நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தி முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். "அதிகபட்ச ஆளுமை, குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு", டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுமை முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நல்ல நிர்வாகத்திற்கான முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி மாதிரி போன்ற இந்தியாவின் நிர்வாக உத்திகளின் பொருத்தத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் சொந்த நாடுகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் தனித்துவமான நிர்வாக சவால்களில் இந்த நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை திறம்பட பிரதிபலிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
நிறைவு அமர்வில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் நுண்ணறிவு விளக்கக்காட்சிகளும் இடம்பெற்றன, அவர்கள் நான்கு குழுக்களாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டனர். ஒவ்வொரு குழுவும் தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல், ஸ்மார்ட் நகரங்கள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற ஆளுகை, பொது சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பெண்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆளுமை உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய ஆளுகை தலைப்புகளின் விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வை வழங்கியது. இந்த விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் அந்தந்த நாடுகளின் நிர்வாக முயற்சிகளை மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் ஆளுமை மாதிரிகளிலிருந்து எடுத்துக்கொண்டதையும் காட்சிப்படுத்தின.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி மிகவும் கவனமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு நிபுணர்கள் குழுவால் மேற்பார்வையிடப்பட்டது. பயிற்சி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷி ரஸ்தோகி, இணை ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் எம்.கே.பண்டாரி மற்றும் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் ஜைத் ஃபகார் ஆகியோரின் ஆதரவுடன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் குழுவில் இளம் தொழில்முறை நிபுணர் திருமதி மேகா தோமர், திட்ட உதவியாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் தத் பந்த் மற்றும் பயிற்சி உதவியாளர் திரு பிரிஜேஷ் பிஷ்ட் ஆகியோரும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்..