कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी ने लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियाई देशों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन पर प्रथम अग्रिम नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम का समापन किया
व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 10 देशों के 22 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया
भारत के शासन नवाचार: "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार," डिजिटल इंडिया और सतत मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए
14 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर प्रथम अग्रिम नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम का समापन किया, जो विशेष रूप से लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियाई देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
2 से 13 सितंबर 2024 तक आयोजित दो सप्ताह के नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम में अर्जेंटीना, कोस्टा रिका, अल साल्वाडोर, गुयाना, होंडुरास, जमैका, पैराग्वे, पेरू, सेंट किट्स एंड नेविस और सूरीनाम सहित 10 विभिन्‍न देशों के 22 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक एक साथ आए थे।
समापन सत्र के दौरान, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक ने भारत और लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियाई देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने भारत की शासन रणनीतियों, जैसे "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार", डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी डिजिटल शासन पहल और सुशासन के लिए समग्र विकासात्मक मॉडल की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इन शासन अभ्यासों को प्रतिभागियों के घरेलू देशों के सामने आने वाली अनूठी शासन चुनौतियों में प्रभावी ढंग से दोहराया जा सकता है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001KIPD.jpg
समापन सत्र में प्रतिभागियों की ओर से ज्ञानवर्धक प्रस्तुतियाँ भी हुईं, जिन्हें चार समूहों में विभाजित किया गया था। प्रत्येक समूह ने प्रमुख शासन विषयों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण दिया, जिसमें नेतृत्व और शासन में नैतिकता और जवाबदेही, स्मार्ट शहर और शहरी शासन, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार और महिला-केंद्रित शासन शामिल हैं। इन प्रस्तुतियों ने न केवल उनके संबंधित देशों की शासन पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया, बल्कि भारत की नीतियों और शासन मॉडलों से उनके निष्कर्ष भी प्रदर्शित किए।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0029JZL.jpgDescription: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003CR0S.jpg
कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में प्रतिभागियों ने व्यापक विषयों पर परस्पर संवादात्मक सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में प्रतिभागियों ने प्रमुख संस्थानों का दौरा किया, जो शासन और स्थिरता के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने पर्यावरण प्रशासन और साइबर सुरक्षा सेल के बारे में सीखा, जहां डिजिटल सुरक्षा और डेटा सुरक्षा के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन किया गया था। आगे की यात्राओं में राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन शामिल थे, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और सतत विकास में भारत के नेतृत्व को दर्शा रहे थे। ताज महल की विरासत यात्रा ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव करने का मौका दिया।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन एवं पर्यवेक्षण विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम द्वारा ध्‍यानपूर्वक किया गया था। कोर्स समन्वयक डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी ने एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी और सलाहकार डॉ. ज़ैद फखर के सहयोग से इन प्रयासों का नेतृत्व किया। टीम में एक युवा पेशेवर सुश्री मेघा तोमर, एक युवा पेशेवर श्री संजय दत्त पंत और प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री ब्रिजेश बिष्ट भी शामिल थे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG Concludes the 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy & Good Governance for Latin America & Caribbean Countries
22 Civil Servants from 10 Countries Participated in the Comprehensive Training Programme
India’s Governance Innovations: “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government,” Digital India, and Sustainability Models Showcased
14 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) concludes the 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance, specifically designed for civil servants from Latin America and Caribbean nations.
The two-week leadership development program, held from 2nd to 13th September 2024, brought together 22 senior civil servants from 10 diverse countries, including Argentina, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Paraguay, Peru, St. Kitts & Nevis, and Suriname.
During the valedictory session, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Director General of NCGG delivered a keynote address, emphasizing the importance of bilateral relations between India and Latin America and Caribbean nations. He accentuated the relevance of India's governance strategies, such as "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," digital governance initiatives like Digital India, and the holistic developmental model for good governance. Further, he suggested these governance practices could be effectively replicated in the unique governance challenges faced by the participants' home countries.
The valedictory session also featured insightful presentations from the participants, who were divided into four groups. Each group delivered a detailed analysis of key governance topics, including Ethics and Accountability in Leadership and Governance, Smart Cities and Urban Governance, Improving Public Service Delivery, and Women-Centric Governance. These presentations showcased not only governance initiatives from their respective countries but also their takeaways from India’s policies and governance models.
During the first phase of the programme, participants engaged in a series of interactive sessions on a broad spectrum of topics. In the second phase of the programme, participants embarked on field visits to key institutions that exemplify India's approach to governance and sustainability. They toured the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, where they learned about environmental governance, and the Cyber Security Cell, where India’s approach to digital security and data protection was demonstrated. Further visits included the National Institute of Solar Energy and the International Solar Alliance, showcasing India’s leadership in renewable energy and sustainable development. A heritage visits to the Taj Mahal allowed participants to experience India’s rich cultural heritage.
The programme was meticulously organized and supervised by a team of experts. Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, the Course Coordinator, led the efforts, supported by Dr. M. K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, and Dr. Zaid Fakhar, Consultant. The team also included Ms. Megha Tomar, a Young Professional, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, a Programme Assistant, and Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant.