Ministry of Culture
India reiterates the need to recognise Culture as Standalone SDG at BRICS meet in St Petersburg, Russia
BRICS Nations Must Harness Power of Culture for Sustainable Development and Global Cooperation: India
India Stresses Importance of Cultural and Creative Industries in Driving Innovation and Job Creation
Culture is Key to Unlocking Economic Growth and Social Inclusion: India Tells BRICS
14 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
At the 9th BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting in St. Petersburg, Russia, the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Govt of India, Shri Arunish Chawla emphasised the need to place culture at the heart of global development strategies, to use it as a tool for empowerment, inclusion, and mutual understanding.
In his statement the Secretary reiterated India's commitment to harnessing the power of culture for sustainable development and global cooperation. This aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of convergence between Culture Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration for building an equal, sustainable and inclusive world.
Continuing with India's stance at G20 during India's presidency in 2023, India advocated for recognizing culture as a standalone goal in the post-2030 global development agenda, highlighting its transformative potential in driving economic growth, social inclusion, and sustainable development. This in sync with India's own cultural renaissance efforts, aimed at preserving and promoting its rich cultural heritage while fostering innovation and creativity.
India also stressed the importance of creative industries, innovation, and job creation, emphasizing the need for BRICS nations to leverage their collective cultural strengths to drive economic growth and social development. The promotion of people-to-people exchanges, grassroots cultural diplomacy, and education were also highlighted as key areas of focus for India's cultural cooperation agenda.
The 4-member Indian delegation for BRICS Culture Ministers meeting and International United Cultures Forum was led by Secretary Ministry of Culture Arunish Chawla and included Joint Secretary Lily Pandeya, Yashveer Singh Director and Shah Faesal Deputy Secretary Ministry of Culture.
By prioritizing culture, India aims to strengthen BRICS nations' collective response to global challenges, promote mutual understanding and respect, and create a more inclusive and culturally resonant global community. This vision is in line with the BRICS spirit of cooperation and mutual support, and India's leadership in cultural diplomacy is expected to play a significant role in shaping the grouping's cultural agenda in the years to come.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने रूस के सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में आयोजित ब्रिक्स सम्मेलन में संस्कृति को एक स्वतंत्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य के रूप में मान्यता देने की जरूरत दोहराई
ब्रिक्स देशों को सतत विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए संस्कृति की शक्ति का उपयोग करना चाहिए: भारत
भारत ने नवाचार और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों के महत्व पर जोर दिया
भारत ने ब्रिक्स में शामिल देशों से कहा- संस्कृति आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक समावेशन में तेजी लाने की कुंजी है
14 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
रूस के सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स में शामिल देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 9वीं बैठक में भारत के संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरुणीश चावला ने वैश्विक विकास रणनीतियों के केंद्र में संस्कृति को रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि इसे सशक्तिकरण, समावेशन और आपसी समझ के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।
अपने बयान में सचिव श्री चावला ने सतत विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए संस्कृति की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सांस्कृतिक रचनात्मकता, वाणिज्य और सहयोग के बीच तालमेल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है ताकि एक समान, टिकाऊ और समावेशी दुनिया का निर्माण किया जा सके।
वर्ष 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी20 में भारत के रुख को जारी रखते हुए, भारत ने 2030 के बाद के वैश्विक विकास एजेंडे में संस्कृति को एक स्वतंत्र लक्ष्य के रूप में मान्यता देने की वकालत की, जिसमें आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक समावेश और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। यह भारत के अपने सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण प्रयासों के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित रखना और बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत ने रचनात्मक उद्योगों, नवाचार और रोजगार सृजन के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। साथ ही, भारत ने ब्रिक्स में शामिल देशों को आर्थिक वृद्धि और सामाजिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी सामूहिक सांस्कृतिक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारत के सांस्कृतिक सहयोग एजेंडे के लिए लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान, जमीनी स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने को भी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संयुक्त संस्कृति मंच के लिए 4 सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव अरुणीश चावला ने किया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में संयुक्त सचिव लिली पांडेय, निदेशक यशवीर सिंह और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के उप सचिव शाह फैसल शामिल थे।
संस्कृति को प्राथमिकता देकर, भारत का लक्ष्य वैश्विक चुनौतियों के प्रति ब्रिक्स देशों की सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करना, आपसी समझ तथा सम्मान को बढ़ावा देना और एक अधिक समावेशी तथा सांस्कृतिक रूप से सजग वैश्विक समुदाय बनाना है। यह दृष्टिकोण सहयोग और आपसी समर्थन की ब्रिक्स देशों की भावना के अनुरूप है और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति में भारत के नेतृत्व से आने वाले वर्षों में इस संगठन के सांस्कृतिक एजेंडे को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।