Ministry of Culture
India reiterates the need to recognise Culture as Standalone SDG at BRICS meet in St Petersburg, Russia
BRICS Nations Must Harness Power of Culture for Sustainable Development and Global Cooperation: India
India Stresses Importance of Cultural and Creative Industries in Driving Innovation and Job Creation
Culture is Key to Unlocking Economic Growth and Social Inclusion: India Tells BRICS
14 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
At the 9th BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting in St. Petersburg, Russia, the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Govt of India, Shri Arunish Chawla emphasised the need to place culture at the heart of global development strategies, to use it as a tool for empowerment, inclusion, and mutual understanding.
In his statement the Secretary reiterated India's commitment to harnessing the power of culture for sustainable development and global cooperation. This aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of convergence between Culture Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration for building an equal, sustainable and inclusive world.
Continuing with India's stance at G20 during India's presidency in 2023, India advocated for recognizing culture as a standalone goal in the post-2030 global development agenda, highlighting its transformative potential in driving economic growth, social inclusion, and sustainable development. This in sync with India's own cultural renaissance efforts, aimed at preserving and promoting its rich cultural heritage while fostering innovation and creativity.
India also stressed the importance of creative industries, innovation, and job creation, emphasizing the need for BRICS nations to leverage their collective cultural strengths to drive economic growth and social development. The promotion of people-to-people exchanges, grassroots cultural diplomacy, and education were also highlighted as key areas of focus for India's cultural cooperation agenda.
The 4-member Indian delegation for BRICS Culture Ministers meeting and International United Cultures Forum was led by Secretary Ministry of Culture Arunish Chawla and included Joint Secretary Lily Pandeya, Yashveer Singh Director and Shah Faesal Deputy Secretary Ministry of Culture.
By prioritizing culture, India aims to strengthen BRICS nations' collective response to global challenges, promote mutual understanding and respect, and create a more inclusive and culturally resonant global community. This vision is in line with the BRICS spirit of cooperation and mutual support, and India's leadership in cultural diplomacy is expected to play a significant role in shaping the grouping's cultural agenda in the years to come.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان نے روس کے سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں برکس اجلاس میں ثقافت کو ایک منفرد ایس ڈی جی کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت کو دوہرایا
برکس ممالک کو پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی تعاون کے لیے ثقافت کی طاقت کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے: ہندوستان
ہندوستان نے جدت طرازی اور ملازمت پیداکرنے میں ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
ہندوستان نے برکس ممالک کو بتایا کہ ثقافت اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی شمولیت کو کھولنے کی کلید ہے
14 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
روس کے سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں برکس ممالک کے وزرائے ثقافت کی 9ویں میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی حکومت کےوزارت ثقافت میں سکریٹری جناب ارونیش چاولہ نے عالمی ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ اس کو بااختیار بنانے، سب کی شمولیت اور باہمی مفاہمت کے لئے ایک آلہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے بیان میں سکریٹری نے پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی تعاون کے لیے ثقافت کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ ایک مساوی، پائیدار اور جامع دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ثقافتی تخلیق تجارت اور تعاون کے نظریہ کےدرمیان ہم آہنگ ہے۔
سال2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران جی20 میں ہندوستان کے موقف کوآگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے 2030 کے عالمی ترقی کے ایجنڈے میں اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی شمولیت اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کو ایک واحد مقصد کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی وکالت کی۔ یہ ہندوستان کی اپنی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کی کوششوں کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اختراعی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے تخلیقی صنعتوں، اختراعات، اور روزگار پیداکرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، اور برکس ممالک کو اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی اجتماعی ثقافتی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ عوام سے عوام کےدرمیان تبادلے، نچلی سطح پر ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور تعلیم کے فروغ کو بھی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تعاون کے ایجنڈے کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
برکس وزرائے ثقافت کے اجلاس اور بین الاقوامی یونائیٹڈ کلچرز فورم کے لیے 4 ممبروں والے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت وزارت ثقافت میں سیکریٹری ارونیش چاولہ کررہے تھے اور ان کے ساتھ جوائنٹ سیکریٹری للی پانڈیا، ڈائریکٹر یشویر سنگھ اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سیکریٹری شاہ فیصل بھی اس میں شامل تھے۔
ثقافت کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کا مقصد عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے برکس ممالک کے اجتماعی ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانا، باہمی مفاہمت اور احترام کو فروغ دینا اور ایک زیادہ جامع اور ثقافتی طور پر گونجنے والی عالمی برادری کی تشکیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ نظریہ برکس کے تعاون اور باہمی حمایت کے جذبے کے مطابق ہے، اور ثقافتی سفارت کاری میں ہندوستان کی قیادت سے آنے والے سالوں میں گروپ کی ثقافتی ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے۔