Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to Lead Extensive Cleanliness Drive under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign
GSI to Run 205 Cleanliness Drives across India as Part of the Campaign
14 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiative, the Geological Survey of India will organize Swachhata/cleanliness drive across the country under the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2024. In alignment with this year's theme, "Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata," which emphasizes cleanliness as an inherent behavior. The campaign will span GSI's 10 geo-heritage sites, 66 drilling camps, and 31 Cleanliness Target Units across the country, with a total of 205 events planned.
Rising to the call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, GSI is preparing to implement the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, adopting a whole-of-society approach and to be built upon three key pillars, Swachhata Ki Bhagidaari, Sampoorna Swachhata including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs.
The campaign will feature extensive cleanliness drives at 10 geoheritage sites, accompanied by plantation activities, outreach programs such as samvads and rallies, swachhata cyclathons, marathons, various competitions. Promotional events such as street plays and waste-to-art transformations will also be organized. Health check-ups will be provided for housekeeping staff, with PPE kits and safety gear distributed to protect workers from occupational hazards.
To further promote the campaign, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, along with senior officers of the Ministry of Mines, will be actively participating in the Swachhata drive at several geo-heritage and geo-tourism sites during the campaign.
Additionally, cleanliness drives at 66 drilling Camps located in the rural areas and 32 office locations across India will be organized during the SHS 2024 campaign in collaboration with local community and administration. The campaign will also address 31 identified "black spots" or Cleanliness Target Units, which will be refurbished by the campaign’s end.
The campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2024, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. During the closing ceremony, GSI will honor Safai Mitras and outstanding participants of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign for their dedication and significant contributions to this nationwide movement.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
விரிவான தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் வழிநடத்தும்
14 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை "தூய்மை என்னும் சேவை ‘’ பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்யும். தூய்மையை உள்ளார்ந்த நடத்தையாக வலியுறுத்தும் "இயற்கையின் தூய்மை – மதிப்புகளின் தூய்மை" என்ற இந்த ஆண்டின் மையக்கருத்துக்கு ஏற்ப இது அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் ஜி.எஸ்.ஐ.யின் 10 புவி-பாரம்பரிய தளங்கள், 66 துளையிடும் முகாம்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் 31 தூய்மை இலக்கு அலகுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் மொத்தம் 205 நிகழ்வுகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, ஜி.எஸ்.ஐ தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 பிரச்சாரத்தை செயல்படுத்த தயாராகி வருகிறது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தில் 10 புவி பாரம்பரிய தளங்களில் விரிவான தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், மரம் நடும் நடவடிக்கைகள், தூய்மை சைக்ளோத்தான்கள், மராத்தான்கள், பல்வேறு போட்டிகள் ஆகியவை இடம்பெறும். வீதி நாடகங்கள் மற்றும் கழிவு-கலை மாற்றங்கள் போன்ற விளம்பர நிகழ்வுகளும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். ஹவுஸ்கீப்பிங் ஊழியர்களுக்கு சுகாதார பரிசோதனைகள் வழங்கப்படும், தொழில்சார் ஆபத்துகளிலிருந்து தொழிலாளர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க பிபிஇ கிட்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு கியர் விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே மற்றும் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது பல்வேறு புவிசார் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் புவி-சுற்றுலா தளங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
கூடுதலாக, உள்ளூர் சமூகம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது கிராமப்புறங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள 66 பயிற்சி முகாம்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் 32 அலுவலக இடங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறந்த நாளான அக்டோபர் 2, 2024 அன்று முடிவடையும். நிறைவு விழாவின் போது, இந்த நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கத்திற்கு அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 பிரச்சாரத்தின் சிறந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஜி.எஸ்.ஐ கௌரவிக்கும்..