खान मंत्रालय
भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के अंतर्गत व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करेगा
जीएसआई इस अभियान के तहत पूरे देश में 205 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाएगा
14 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान पहल के एक भाग स्वरूप, भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा अभियान के अन्तर्गत 17 सितम्बर से 02 अक्तूबर तक पूरे देश में स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन करेगा। इस वर्ष की थीम ‘’स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’’ के अनुरूप स्वच्छता को एक स्वाभाविक व्यवहार के रूप में महत्व दी गई है। यह अभियान पूरे देश में जीएसआई के 10 भू-विरासत स्थलों, 66 ड्रीलिंग शिविरों और 31 स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाईयों को समेटेगा और इसमें कुल 205 कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप जीएसआई स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की तैयारी में जुटा हुआ है और इसके लिए समग्र समाज के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया गया जो कि तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भों- स्वच्छता की भागीदारी, संपूर्ण स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों पर आधारित है।
इस अभियान के तहत 10 भू-विरासत स्थलों पर व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया जाएगा और इसके साथ ही वृक्षरोपण गतिविधियां और संवाद तथा रैलियां, स्वच्छता साइक्लोथॉन, मैराथॉन और अन्य विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। नुक्‍कड़ नाटक और कचरे से कला में रूपांतरण जैसे प्रचार कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। सफाई कर्मियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच की व्यवस्था किए जाने के साथ ही कामगारों को काम के दौरान होने वाली संभावित खतरों से बचाने के लिए पीपीई किट और सुरक्षा गियर भी वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इस अभियान को और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए केन्द्रीय कोयला तथा खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे , मंत्रालय के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अभियान के दौरान कई भू-विरासत और भू-पर्यटन स्थलों पर सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेंगे।
इसके अलावा पूरे भारत में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित 66 ड्रिलिंग शिविरों तथा 32 कार्यालय स्थलों में स्थानीय समुदाय तथा प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस अभियान में 31 चिन्हित स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाईयों का भी सामाधान किया जाएगा जिन्हें अभियान के अंत में नवीन रूप दिया जाएगा।
इस अभियान का समापन महात्मा गांधी के जन्म जयंती के अवसर पर 02 अक्तूबर, 2024 को होगा। समापन समारोह के दौरान इस राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में उनके समर्पण और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए जीएसआई सफाई मित्रों और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के विशिष्ट सहभागियों को सम्मानित करेगा।

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to Lead Extensive Cleanliness Drive under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign
GSI to Run 205 Cleanliness Drives across India as Part of the Campaign
14 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiative, the Geological Survey of India will organize Swachhata/cleanliness drive across the country under the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2024. In alignment with this year's theme, "Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata," which emphasizes cleanliness as an inherent behavior. The campaign will span GSI's 10 geo-heritage sites, 66 drilling camps, and 31 Cleanliness Target Units across the country, with a total of 205 events planned.
Rising to the call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, GSI is preparing to implement the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, adopting a whole-of-society approach and to be built upon three key pillars, Swachhata Ki Bhagidaari, Sampoorna Swachhata including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs.
The campaign will feature extensive cleanliness drives at 10 geoheritage sites, accompanied by plantation activities, outreach programs such as samvads and rallies, swachhata cyclathons, marathons, various competitions. Promotional events such as street plays and waste-to-art transformations will also be organized. Health check-ups will be provided for housekeeping staff, with PPE kits and safety gear distributed to protect workers from occupational hazards.
To further promote the campaign, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, along with senior officers of the Ministry of Mines, will be actively participating in the Swachhata drive at several geo-heritage and geo-tourism sites during the campaign.
Additionally, cleanliness drives at 66 drilling Camps located in the rural areas and 32 office locations across India will be organized during the SHS 2024 campaign in collaboration with local community and administration. The campaign will also address 31 identified "black spots" or Cleanliness Target Units, which will be refurbished by the campaign’s end.
The campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2024, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. During the closing ceremony, GSI will honor Safai Mitras and outstanding participants of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign for their dedication and significant contributions to this nationwide movement.