کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا : 2024 کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کرے گا
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پورے بھارت میں 205 صفائی مہمیں چلائے گا:
جی ایس آئی
14 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سوچھ بھارت مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں سوچھتا مہم کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ سنسکار سوچھتا-سوبھاؤ سوچھتا کے اس سال کے تھیم کے تحت یہ مہم جی ایس آئی کے 10 جیو ہیریٹیج مقامات، 66 ڈرلنگ کیمپسوں اور ملک کے 31 ٹارگٹ یونٹس تک پھیلے گی، جس میں کُل 205 ایونٹ منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
سوچھتا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کال پر جی ایس آئی پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ہی سیوا مہم کو نافذ کرنے کی تیاریوں میں جُٹ گیاہے جس کی بنیاد سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری، سمپورنا سوچھتا بشمول سوچھتا لکشِت۔ ایکائی اور صفائی مترا تحفظ شیورز کے تین اہم ستونوں پر ہے ۔
اس مہم میں 10 جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹس پر صفائی کی وسیع مہم چلائی جائے گی جبکہ شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں، سمواد اور ریلیاں جیسے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ، سوچھتا سائیکلوتھن، میراتھن اور مختلف قسم کے مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ پروموشنل ایونٹس جیسے اسٹریٹ ڈرامے اور ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ ٹرانسفارمیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ہاؤس کیپنگ کے عملے کے لیے ہیلتھ چیک اپ فراہم کیے جائیں گے، کارکنوں کو پیشہ ورانہ خطرات سے بچانے کیلئے پی پی ای کِٹ اوردیگر حفاظتی سامان دیا جائے گا۔
مہم کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، اور وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، وزارت کانوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ مہم کے دوران کئی جیو ہیریٹیج اور جیو ٹورازم سائٹس پر سوچھتا مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ مقامی کمیونٹی اور انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر دیہی علاقوں میں 66 ڈِرلنگ کیمپسوں اور32 دفتری مقامات پر مہم کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی عمل میں لائی جائے گی۔
مہم کے دوران 31 "بلیک اسپاٹس" یا صفائی کے ہدف والے 31 یونٹس کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور انہیں مہم کے آخر تک بحال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران گی ایس آئی صفائی متروں اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے نمایاں شرکاء کو اس ملک گیر تحریک میں ان کی لگن اور اہم شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازے گا۔
ش ح۔ش ا ر- ج
Uno-10938

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to Lead Extensive Cleanliness Drive under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign
GSI to Run 205 Cleanliness Drives across India as Part of the Campaign
14 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiative, the Geological Survey of India will organize Swachhata/cleanliness drive across the country under the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2024. In alignment with this year's theme, "Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata," which emphasizes cleanliness as an inherent behavior. The campaign will span GSI's 10 geo-heritage sites, 66 drilling camps, and 31 Cleanliness Target Units across the country, with a total of 205 events planned.
Rising to the call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, GSI is preparing to implement the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, adopting a whole-of-society approach and to be built upon three key pillars, Swachhata Ki Bhagidaari, Sampoorna Swachhata including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs.
The campaign will feature extensive cleanliness drives at 10 geoheritage sites, accompanied by plantation activities, outreach programs such as samvads and rallies, swachhata cyclathons, marathons, various competitions. Promotional events such as street plays and waste-to-art transformations will also be organized. Health check-ups will be provided for housekeeping staff, with PPE kits and safety gear distributed to protect workers from occupational hazards.
To further promote the campaign, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, along with senior officers of the Ministry of Mines, will be actively participating in the Swachhata drive at several geo-heritage and geo-tourism sites during the campaign.
Additionally, cleanliness drives at 66 drilling Camps located in the rural areas and 32 office locations across India will be organized during the SHS 2024 campaign in collaboration with local community and administration. The campaign will also address 31 identified "black spots" or Cleanliness Target Units, which will be refurbished by the campaign’s end.
The campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2024, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. During the closing ceremony, GSI will honor Safai Mitras and outstanding participants of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign for their dedication and significant contributions to this nationwide movement.