Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches the ‘Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav’ website in New Delhi
13 SEP 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards celebrating the rich cultural and economic heritage of Northeast India, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon'ble Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), today launched the official website for the much-anticipated Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav. The launch event took place at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi, underscoring the government's commitment to promoting the Northeast's vast potential on a national and global stage.
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, to be held from December 6th to 8th, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, is set to be a landmark celebration. The festival draws inspiration from the eight Northeastern states—Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura—collectively known as the "Ashtalakshmi," representing eight forms of prosperity. The website, www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com, will serve as a one-stop resource for event updates, schedules, and participation details, ensuring seamless engagement for attendees from across the country.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Scindia emphasized the importance of the event in bridging the cultural and economic gap between Northeast India and the rest of the nation. "The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will not only showcase the cultural richness of the Northeast but also serve as a catalyst for economic development, creating new opportunities for artisans, weavers, and entrepreneurs from the region," he said.
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav promises to be a vibrant blend of fashion, culture, and business. The event will feature pavilions dedicated to Northeast India's celebrated Muga and Eri Silk, live demonstrations of artisanal crafts, and a special focus on the region's Geographical Indication (GI) products. The event will also host a Fashion Show, Design Conclave, Buyer-Seller Meet, and an Investment Round Table, offering a platform for meaningful collaborations and long-term economic impact.
For more information on the event and participation, visit the official website at www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com.
Union Minister of Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia shared his thoughts on the website on X platform and said, ‘Delighted to launch the official website for the upcoming Ashta Lakshmi Mahotsav. The Mahotsav is aimed at showcasing North East’s vibrant textile industry, artisanal crafts, and unique products to the world.
Do check the website and be part of NE’s growth story: http://ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/index.html’.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने नई दिल्ली में 'अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव' वेबसाइट लॉन्च की
13 SEP 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, माननीय केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज बहुप्रतीक्षित अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइट लॉन्च की। लॉन्च कार्यक्रम संचार भवन , नई दिल्ली में हुआ, जिसने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मंच पर पूर्वोत्तर की विशाल क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
6 से 8 दिसंबर, 2024 तक भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव एक ऐतिहासिक उत्सव होने वाला है। यह महोत्सव आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों- अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा से प्रेरणा लेता है, जिन्हें सामूहिक रूप से "अष्टलक्ष्मी" के रूप में जाना जाता है, जो समृद्धि के आठ रूपों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वेबसाइट, www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com, इवेंट अपडेट, शेड्यूल और भागीदारी विवरण के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान के रूप में काम करेगी, जिससे देश भर के भागीदारों के लिए सहज जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित होगा।
शुभारंभ के अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक अंतर को पाटने में इस आयोजन के महत्व को बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव न केवल पूर्वोत्तर की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करेगा, बल्कि आर्थिक विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम भी करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के कारीगरों, बुनकरों और उद्यमियों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।"
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव फैशन, संस्कृति और व्यापार का एक जीवंत मिश्रण साबित होने वाला है। इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के प्रसिद्ध मूगा और एरी सिल्क को समर्पित मंडप, हस्तशिल्प के लाइव प्रदर्शन और क्षेत्र के भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) उत्पादों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में एक फैशन शो, डिज़ाइन कॉन्क्लेव, क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट और एक निवेश गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जो सार्थक सहयोग और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक प्रभाव के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
आयोजन और भागीदारी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com पर जाएं।
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एक्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर वेबसाइट के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, 'आगामी अष्ट लक्ष्मी महोत्सव के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइट लॉन्च करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। महोत्सव का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर के जीवंत कपड़ा उद्योग, हस्तशिल्प और अद्वितीय उत्पादों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करना है।
वेबसाइट अवश्य देखें और पूर्वोत्तर की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनें: http://ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/index.html