National Human Rights Commission
NHRC’s outreach in southern India to train trainers for expanding human rights awareness
Concludes successfully a three-day training of trainers programme in collaboration with Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute of Telangana
Police personnel, representatives from the Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Departments attended the programme addressed by eminent experts on various aspects of human rights
Dr. Shashank Goel, Director General and Special Chief Secretary, Telangana in the valedictory session highlighted the need for collective responsibility in protecting the human rights of vulnerable groups
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has been making concerted efforts to expand its outreach to build human rights awareness in various parts of the country. The Commission organized a three-day training of trainers programme on human rights for about 50 officers including police personnel and representatives from the Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Departments of Telangana from 9th to 11th September, 2024. It was held in collaboration with the Centre for Law and Public Administration at Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute of Telangana. It aimed at equipping participants with the knowledge to further promote human rights advocacy in their respective domains.
alt
The programme brought together experts from academia, law enforcement, and the judiciary. Addressing the valedictory session, Dr. Shashank Goel, Director General and Special Chief Secretary of the Government of Telangana, emphasized the importance of collective responsibility in protecting human rights, especially for vulnerable groups. He commended the participants for their dedication and also acknowledged the NHRC's efforts in organizing such training programmes.
alt
The training sessions covered various aspects of human rights, including among others, constitutional provisions, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, national and international mechanisms for the protection of human rights, women’s rights, children’s rights, and the rights of other vulnerable groups. The programme also included discussions on the functioning of the NHRC and various State Human Rights Commissions.
The day one session included an overview of the course, constitutional provisions on human rights, followed by interactive sessions by Professor A. S. Ramachandra, Professor (Retd.), Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LABASNA). This was followed by sessions focussing on women's rights, with a presentation by Shri Srinivas Madhav, Consultant at MCR HRD Institute. He discussed women’s rights under the Constitution and international law. Later, Shri Umapathy, IPS, led a session addressing critical women's issues, including trafficking, domestic violence, and female foeticide.
alt
On day two, Shri Damodhar, IPS (Retd.) gave an overview of human rights institutions in India and the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993. Shri Srinivas Madhav focused on the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, and the rights of persons with disabilities and transgender. This was followed by discussions on female foeticide, the Persons with Disabilities Act, and the Protection of Human Rights Act.
On day three, Smt. G. Jhansi Rani, Course Coordinator, Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute took a session on Active Bystander Intervention and the importance of intervening in cases of human rights violations. Dr. Madhavi Ravulapati, Senior Faculty & Head - Centre for Public Administration (CPA), Dr. MCR HRD IT, spoke about sexual harassment in the workplace, and the mechanisms available for addressing complaints.
alt
The training of trainers programme represents a significant step in advancing human rights promotion and advocacy in the southern region, reflecting the NHRC’s steadfast commitment to fostering respect and understanding of human rights. The NHRC continues to work with renewed vigour in collaboration with central and state governments, their parastatal organizations, academic institutions, NGOs, and human rights defenders to protect and promote the human rights of all. The Commission remains dedicated to ensuring individual dignity and respect, advancing the cause of human rights as an essential pillar of a just and equitable society.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
మానవ హక్కుల పట్ల అవగాహన కోసం శిక్షణార్థులకు తర్ఫీదునిచ్చిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ
డాక్టర్ ఎంసీఆర్ హ్యూమన్ రిసోర్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ తెలంగాణ సహకారంతో మూడు రోజుల శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న పోలీసు సిబ్బంది, మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి అధికారులు, సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రతినిధులు
అణగారిన వర్గాల హక్కులను పరిరక్షించడం సమష్టి బాధ్యత: డాక్టర్ శశాంక్ గోయల్
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో మానవ హక్కుల పట్ల అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ తన పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి వివిధ ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా తెలంగాణలోని డాక్టర్ మర్రి చెన్నారెడ్డి మానవ వనరుల కేంద్రంలోని సెంటర్ ఫర్ లా అండ్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ సహకారంతో శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. సెప్టెంబర్ 9 నుంచి 11 వరకు జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పోలీసు సిబ్బంది, తెలంగాణ మహిళా శిశు సంక్షేమ, సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ శాఖల ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు సుమారు 50 మంది అధికారులకు పాల్గొన్నారు. శిక్షణ తీసుకున్న వారంతా తమ తమ విభాగాల్లో ఇతరులకు మానవ హక్కుల పట్ల అవగాహన కల్పించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యారంగ నిపుణులు, లా ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ అధికారులు, న్యాయవ్యవస్థకు చెందిన నిపుణులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ముగింపు సభలో తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ప్రత్యేక ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ శశాంక్ గోయల్ పాల్గొన్నారు. మానవ హక్కులను పరిరక్షించడంలో, ముఖ్యంగా బలహీన వర్గాల వారి హక్కుల్ని రక్షించడం సమష్టి బాధ్యత అని ఆయన అన్నారు. శిక్షణార్ధుల అంకితభావం పట్ల ఆయన ప్రశంసలు కురిపించారు. ఇటువంటి శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడం కోసం జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ చేస్తున్న కృషిని కొనియాడారు.
మానవ హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలు, రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనలు, అంతర్జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల డిక్లరేషన్, మానవ హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ కోసం జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ యంత్రాంగాలు, మహిళల హక్కులు, బాలల హక్కులు, ఇతర బలహీన వర్గాల హక్కులు వంటి అంశాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించారు. వీటితో పాటు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ, వివిధ రాష్ట్ర మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ల పనితీరును చర్చించారు.
మొదటి రోజు అవగాహన కార్యక్రమంలో- శిక్షణ అంశాలపై అవలోకనం, మానవ హక్కులపై రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనలు వంటివాటితో పాటు లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి నేషనల్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ రిటైర్డ్ ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎ.ఎస్.రామచంద్రతో ముఖాముఖిని నిర్వహించారు. మహిళల హక్కులపై ఎంసీఆర్ హెచ్‌ఆర్‌‌డీ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ సలహాదారు శ్రీనివాస్ మాధవ్ ప్రజెంటేషన్ ఇచ్చారు. ఇందులో రాజ్యాంగం, అంతర్జాతీయ చట్టాలు- మహిళా హక్కులు అన్న అంశంపై చర్చించారు. అనంతరం మానవ అక్రమ రవాణా, గృహహింస, భ్రూణహత్యలతో పాటు మహిళలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్రధాన సమస్యలపై ఐపీఎస్ అధికారి ఉమాపతి ప్రసంగించారు.
రెండవ రోజు భారతదేశంలోని మానవ హక్కుల సంఘాలు, మానవ హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ చట్టం -1993 గురించి విశ్రాంత ఐపీఎస్ అధికారి శ్రీ దామోదర్ శిక్షణార్థులకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. తల్లిదండ్రులు, వయోవృద్ధులు, సంక్షేమం చట్టం-2007, దివ్యాంగులు, ట్రాన్స్ జండర్ల హక్కులపై శ్రీనివాస్ మాధవ్ దృష్టి సారించారు. అనంతరం భ్రూణహత్యలు, వికలాంగుల చట్టం, మానవ హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ చట్టంపై చర్చించారు.
మూడో రోజు ప్రత్యక్ష సాక్షుల ప్రమేయం, మానవహక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన కేసుల్లో జోక్యం చేసుకోవాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను ఎంసీఆర్ హ్యూమన్ రిసోర్స్‌ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ కోర్సు కోఆర్డినేటర్ శ్రీమతి జి.ఝాన్సీరాణి వివరించారు. పనిప్రాంతాల్లో లైంగిక వేధింపులు, ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించడానికి అందుబాటులో ఉన్న యంత్రాంగాల గురించి సెంటర్ ఫర్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ కు చెందిన ఐటీ సీనియర్ ఫ్యాకల్టీ- డాక్టర్ మాధవి రావులపాటి మాట్లాడారు.
దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలో మానవ హక్కుల పట్ల ప్రోత్సాహం, న్యాయవాదాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ ఇలాంటి శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడం పట్ల కమిషన్ కు ఉన్న నిబద్దతను తెలుపుతోంది. ఇది మానవ హక్కుల పట్ల అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. మానవ హక్కులను పరిరక్షించడానికి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, వాటి పరిధిలోని సంస్థలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, మానవ హక్కుల సంఘాల సమన్వయంతో ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ ఉత్తేజంగా పనిచేస్తోంది. వ్యక్తుల వ్యక్తిగత గౌరవాన్ని, న్యాయాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు, సమ సమాజానికి అవసరమైన హక్కుల చైతన్యం కలిగించేందుకు మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ అంకితభావంతో పనిచేస్తోంది.