National Human Rights Commission
NHRC’s outreach in southern India to train trainers for expanding human rights awareness
Concludes successfully a three-day training of trainers programme in collaboration with Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute of Telangana
Police personnel, representatives from the Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Departments attended the programme addressed by eminent experts on various aspects of human rights
Dr. Shashank Goel, Director General and Special Chief Secretary, Telangana in the valedictory session highlighted the need for collective responsibility in protecting the human rights of vulnerable groups
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has been making concerted efforts to expand its outreach to build human rights awareness in various parts of the country. The Commission organized a three-day training of trainers programme on human rights for about 50 officers including police personnel and representatives from the Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Departments of Telangana from 9th to 11th September, 2024. It was held in collaboration with the Centre for Law and Public Administration at Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute of Telangana. It aimed at equipping participants with the knowledge to further promote human rights advocacy in their respective domains.
alt
The programme brought together experts from academia, law enforcement, and the judiciary. Addressing the valedictory session, Dr. Shashank Goel, Director General and Special Chief Secretary of the Government of Telangana, emphasized the importance of collective responsibility in protecting human rights, especially for vulnerable groups. He commended the participants for their dedication and also acknowledged the NHRC's efforts in organizing such training programmes.
alt
The training sessions covered various aspects of human rights, including among others, constitutional provisions, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, national and international mechanisms for the protection of human rights, women’s rights, children’s rights, and the rights of other vulnerable groups. The programme also included discussions on the functioning of the NHRC and various State Human Rights Commissions.
The day one session included an overview of the course, constitutional provisions on human rights, followed by interactive sessions by Professor A. S. Ramachandra, Professor (Retd.), Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LABASNA). This was followed by sessions focussing on women's rights, with a presentation by Shri Srinivas Madhav, Consultant at MCR HRD Institute. He discussed women’s rights under the Constitution and international law. Later, Shri Umapathy, IPS, led a session addressing critical women's issues, including trafficking, domestic violence, and female foeticide.
alt
On day two, Shri Damodhar, IPS (Retd.) gave an overview of human rights institutions in India and the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993. Shri Srinivas Madhav focused on the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, and the rights of persons with disabilities and transgender. This was followed by discussions on female foeticide, the Persons with Disabilities Act, and the Protection of Human Rights Act.
On day three, Smt. G. Jhansi Rani, Course Coordinator, Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute took a session on Active Bystander Intervention and the importance of intervening in cases of human rights violations. Dr. Madhavi Ravulapati, Senior Faculty & Head - Centre for Public Administration (CPA), Dr. MCR HRD IT, spoke about sexual harassment in the workplace, and the mechanisms available for addressing complaints.
alt
The training of trainers programme represents a significant step in advancing human rights promotion and advocacy in the southern region, reflecting the NHRC’s steadfast commitment to fostering respect and understanding of human rights. The NHRC continues to work with renewed vigour in collaboration with central and state governments, their parastatal organizations, academic institutions, NGOs, and human rights defenders to protect and promote the human rights of all. The Commission remains dedicated to ensuring individual dignity and respect, advancing the cause of human rights as an essential pillar of a just and equitable society.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق سے متعلق بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیت دہندگان کو تربیت دینے کے لیے جنوبی بھارت میں این ایچ آر سی کی رسائی
تلنگانہ کے ڈاکٹر ایم سی آر ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سےتربیت دہندگان سے متعلق تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر
پولیس اہلکاروں، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے محکموں کے نمائندوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی جس میں انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے نامور اور سرکردہ ماہرین نے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر ششانک گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری، تلنگانہ نے اختتامی اجلاس میں کمزور گروپوں کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں انسانی حقوق کی قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی ) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس اور مضبوط کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ کمیشن نے 9 سے لے کر 11 ستمبر 2024 تک تربیت دہندگان کے لیے انسانی حقوق سے متعلق 50 افسران کے لیے سہ روزہ تربیتی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ جس میں پولیس اہلکاروں اور خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے محکموں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ یہ تربیتی پروگرام ڈاکٹر ایم سی آر ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تلنگانہ کے سینٹر فار لاء اینڈ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں انسانی حقوق کی وکالت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے علم و آگہی سے آراستہ کرنا تھا۔
alt
اس پروگرام نے تعلیمی اداروں، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور عدلیہ کے ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ جمع کر دیا۔ اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت تلنگانہ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ششانک گوئل نے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے بارے میں اور خاص طور پر کمزور گروپوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے بارے میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے شرکاء کے جذبے اور لگن کی ستائش کی اور اس طرح کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں این ایچ آر سی کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔
alt
تربیتی اجلاس میں انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس میں آئینی دفعات، انسانی حقوق کا عالمی اعلامیہ، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی میکانزم، خواتین کے حقوق، بچوں کے حقوق اور دیگر کمزور طبقوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔ پروگرام میں این ایچ آر سی اور مختلف ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشنوں کے کام کاج پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔
پہلے دن کے اجلاس میں کورس کا جائزہ، انسانی حقوق سے متعلق آئینی دفعات شامل رہے، اس کے بعد پروفیسر اے ایس رام چندر، پروفیسر (ریٹائرڈ)، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل اے بی اے ایس این اے) کے ساتھ بات چیت اور مباحثے کا اجلاس ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد ایم سی آر ایچ آر ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کنسلٹنٹ شری سری نواس مادھو کی ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ خواتین کے حقوق پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ انہوں نے آئین اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے تحت خواتین کے حقوق پر بات چیت کئے۔ بعد ازاں، آئی پی ایس شری اوماپتی، نے ایک اجلاس کی قیادت کی جس میں خواتین کے اہم مسائل بشمول اسمگلنگ، گھریلو تشدد، اور جنین کی قتل جیسے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز گئی۔
alt
پروگرام کے دوسرے دن، آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ) شری دامودھر نے بھارت میں انسانی حقوق کے اداروں اور انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ 1993 کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ شری سری نواس مادھو نے والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود ایکٹ 2007 اور معذور افراد اور ٹرانس جینڈر کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس کے بعد جنین کےقتل ، معزور افراد سے متعلق ایکٹ اور انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ پر تبادلہ خیال اور مباحثہ ہوا۔
پروگرام کے تیسرے دن ڈاکٹر ایم سی آر ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کورس کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ جی جھانسی رانی نے ایکٹیو بائی اسٹینڈر مداخلت اور انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملات میں مداخلت کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ایک اجلاس کی سربراہی کی ۔ ڈاکٹر ایم سی آر ایچ آر ڈی آئی ٹی میں سینئر فیکلٹی اور سینٹر فار پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (سی پی اے) کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر مادھوی راولاپتی نے کام کی جگہوں پر جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے دستیاب میکانزم کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
alt
تربیت دہندگان سے متعلق تربیتی پروگرام جنوبی خطے میں انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور وکالت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کر رہا ہے ۔ جس سے انسانی حقوق کے احترام اور سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایچ آر سی کی ثابت قدمی اور مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن این ایچ آر سی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، اور ان کی ذیلی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں اور کارکنوں کے ساتھ مل کر سبھی کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور اسے فروغ دینے کےلیے نئے عزم کے ساتھ اپنا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ کمیشن ایک مساوی اور منصفانہ سماج کے لیے انفرادی وقار اور احترام کو یقینی بنانے اور انسانی حقوق کے کاز کو ایک لازمی ستون قرار دیتا ہے