National Human Rights Commission
NHRC’s outreach in southern India to train trainers for expanding human rights awareness
Concludes successfully a three-day training of trainers programme in collaboration with Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute of Telangana
Police personnel, representatives from the Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Departments attended the programme addressed by eminent experts on various aspects of human rights
Dr. Shashank Goel, Director General and Special Chief Secretary, Telangana in the valedictory session highlighted the need for collective responsibility in protecting the human rights of vulnerable groups
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has been making concerted efforts to expand its outreach to build human rights awareness in various parts of the country. The Commission organized a three-day training of trainers programme on human rights for about 50 officers including police personnel and representatives from the Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Departments of Telangana from 9th to 11th September, 2024. It was held in collaboration with the Centre for Law and Public Administration at Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute of Telangana. It aimed at equipping participants with the knowledge to further promote human rights advocacy in their respective domains.
alt
The programme brought together experts from academia, law enforcement, and the judiciary. Addressing the valedictory session, Dr. Shashank Goel, Director General and Special Chief Secretary of the Government of Telangana, emphasized the importance of collective responsibility in protecting human rights, especially for vulnerable groups. He commended the participants for their dedication and also acknowledged the NHRC's efforts in organizing such training programmes.
alt
The training sessions covered various aspects of human rights, including among others, constitutional provisions, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, national and international mechanisms for the protection of human rights, women’s rights, children’s rights, and the rights of other vulnerable groups. The programme also included discussions on the functioning of the NHRC and various State Human Rights Commissions.
The day one session included an overview of the course, constitutional provisions on human rights, followed by interactive sessions by Professor A. S. Ramachandra, Professor (Retd.), Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LABASNA). This was followed by sessions focussing on women's rights, with a presentation by Shri Srinivas Madhav, Consultant at MCR HRD Institute. He discussed women’s rights under the Constitution and international law. Later, Shri Umapathy, IPS, led a session addressing critical women's issues, including trafficking, domestic violence, and female foeticide.
alt
On day two, Shri Damodhar, IPS (Retd.) gave an overview of human rights institutions in India and the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993. Shri Srinivas Madhav focused on the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, and the rights of persons with disabilities and transgender. This was followed by discussions on female foeticide, the Persons with Disabilities Act, and the Protection of Human Rights Act.
On day three, Smt. G. Jhansi Rani, Course Coordinator, Dr. MCR Human Resource Development Institute took a session on Active Bystander Intervention and the importance of intervening in cases of human rights violations. Dr. Madhavi Ravulapati, Senior Faculty & Head - Centre for Public Administration (CPA), Dr. MCR HRD IT, spoke about sexual harassment in the workplace, and the mechanisms available for addressing complaints.
alt
The training of trainers programme represents a significant step in advancing human rights promotion and advocacy in the southern region, reflecting the NHRC’s steadfast commitment to fostering respect and understanding of human rights. The NHRC continues to work with renewed vigour in collaboration with central and state governments, their parastatal organizations, academic institutions, NGOs, and human rights defenders to protect and promote the human rights of all. The Commission remains dedicated to ensuring individual dignity and respect, advancing the cause of human rights as an essential pillar of a just and equitable society.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एनएचआरसी का दक्षिण भारत में प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने का आउटरीच कार्यक्रम
तेलंगाना के डॉ. एम. सी. आर. मानव संसाधन विकास संस्थान के सहयोग से तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
पुलिसकर्मी, महिला एवं बाल विकास और समाज कल्याण विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसमें मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जाने-माने विशेषज्ञों ने संबोधित किया।
समापन सत्र में, तेलंगाना के महानिदेशक और विशेष मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शशांक गोयल ने कमजोर वर्गों के मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की ज़रूरत पर प्रकाश डाला
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) देश के विभिन्न भागों में मानवाधिकारों को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अपने आउटरीच का विस्तार करने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। आयोग ने 9 से 11 सितंबर, 2024 तक तेलंगाना के पुलिस कर्मियों और महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा समाज कल्याण विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 50 अधिकारियों के लिए मानवाधिकार पर तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम तेलंगाना के डॉ. एम. सी. आर. मानव संसाधन विकास संस्थान के सेंटर फॉर लॉ एंड पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में मानवाधिकार वकालत को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए जानकारी से लैस करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा जगत, कानून प्रवर्तन और न्यायपालिका के विशेषज्ञ एक साथ एकत्र हुए। समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, तेलंगाना सरकार के महानिदेशक और विशेष मुख्य सचिव, डॉ. शशांक गोयल ने कमजोर वर्गों के लिए मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के समर्पण की सराहना की और इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए एनएचआरसी के प्रयासों को भी सराहना की।
प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, संवैधानिक प्रावधान, मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा, मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तंत्र, महिलाओं के अधिकार, बच्चों के अधिकार और अन्य कमजोर समूहों के अधिकार शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम में एनएचआरसी और विभिन्न राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोगों के कामकाज पर भी चर्चा शामिल थी।
पहले दिन के सत्र में पाठ्यक्रम का अवलोकन, मानवाधिकारों पर संवैधानिक प्रावधान शामिल थे, जिसके बाद प्रोफेसर ए.एस. रामचंद्र, प्रोफेसर (सेवानिवृत्त), लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (लाबसना) द्वारा संवादपरक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसके बाद महिलाओं के अधिकारों पर केंद्रित सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें एम.सी.आर. एच.आर.डी. इंस्टीट्यूट के सलाहकार श्री श्रीनिवास माधव ने प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने संविधान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के तहत महिलाओं के अधिकारों पर चर्चा की। बाद में, श्री उमापति, आईपीएस, ने एक सत्र में महिलाओं के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों जिसमें मानव तस्करी, घरेलू हिंसा और कन्या भ्रूणहत्या शामिल था पर अपनी बात रखी।
दूसरे दिन, श्री दामोदर, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भारत में मानवाधिकार संस्थाओं और मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1993 का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। श्री श्रीनिवास माधव ने माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की देखभाल और कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और ट्रांसजेंडर के अधिकारों पर केंद्रित व्याख्यान दिया। इसके बाद कन्या भ्रूण हत्या, दिव्यांग अधिनियम और मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम पर चर्चा हुई।
तीसरे दिन, श्रीमती जी. झांसी रानी, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. एम.सी.आर. मानव संसाधन विकास संस्थान ने एक्टिव बाईस्टैंडर इंटरवेंशन (सक्रिय दर्शक हस्तक्षेप) और मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के मामलों में हस्तक्षेप के महत्व पर एक सत्र को संबोधित किया। डॉ. माधवी रवुलापति, वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य और हेड - सेंटर फॉर पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (सीपीए), डॉ. एम.सी.आर. एच.आर.डी. आईटी ने कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न और शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए उपलब्ध उपायों के बारे में बताया।
प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ने दक्षिण क्षेत्र में मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और वकालत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, जो मानवाधिकारों के प्रति सम्मान और समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएचआरसी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। एनएचआरसी केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, उनके अर्ध-सरकारी संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और मानवाधिकार रक्षकों के साथ मिलकर सभी के मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा और बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए जोश के साथ लगातार काम कर रहा है। आयोग व्यक्तिगत गरिमा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने, मानवाधिकारों के मुद्दे को एक न्यायपूर्ण और समतामूलक समाज के एक अनिवार्य आधार के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।