Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: A Decade of Transformative Cleanliness - A Curtain Raiser
12 SEP 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) are set to kick off the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign with a curtain raiser event tomorrow at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. This event marks a significant milestone as Swachh Bharat Mission celebrates its tenth anniversary and the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign reaches its 7th year.
The theme for SHS 2024, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”, seeks to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation in cleanliness efforts across India, underpinned by three key pillars emphasizing a ‘whole of society’ approach:
• Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) – Shramdaan Activities: Focused on time-bound transformation of specific target units and overall cleanliness.
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari – Public Participation, Awareness & Advocacy: Engaging citizens in cleanliness efforts through various participatory activities.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: Providing preventive health check-ups and social security coverage for sanitation workers.
The curtain raiser will be graced by key dignitaries including Shri Manohar Lal, Honorable Union Minister, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs & Power, Shri C R Patil, Honorable Union Minister, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Honorable Minster of State, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, and the Secretaries of DDWS, MoHUA, MoRD and MoPR. State Ministers and Secretaries of Urban Development, Sanitation, PR & RD alongwith Mission Directors, District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners will participate in physical/online mode in the Curtain raiser. The event will feature a press interaction and a briefing on the upcoming SHS campaign, highlighting the crucial role of States/UTs, partners, corporates, and citizens who form the backbone of this national sanitation mission.
Key highlights of the curtain raiser include the unveiling of the SHS 2024 logo and launch of key campaign collaterals by the dignitaries.
As the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign rolls out from September 17 to October 2, culminating on Swachh Bharat Diwas, it presents an opportunity for all citizens, partners, and stakeholders to actively participate. Let us collectively renew our pledge to maintain cleanliness, honor the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, and make Swachhata a way of life.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024: परिवर्तनकारी स्वच्छता का एक दशक – एक पूर्वावलोकन
12 SEP 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) कल सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह आयोजन एक मील का पत्थर है, क्योंकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन अपनी दसवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है और स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान अपने सातवें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने जा रहा है।
एसएचएस 2024 की थीम, “स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता”, पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता के प्रयासों में सामूहिक कार्रवाई और नागरिक भागीदारी की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने का प्रयास करती है। यह तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है, जो ‘सम्पूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हैं:
• स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयाँ (सीटीयू) – श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ: विशिष्ट लक्ष्य इकाइयों के समयबद्ध परिवर्तन और समग्र स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी – सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, जागरूकता और प्रचार: विभिन्न भागीदारी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से नागरिकों को स्वच्छता प्रयासों में शामिल करना।
• सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर: सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करना।
कार्यक्रम में श्री मनोहर लाल, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री, आवास और शहरी मामलों और बिजली मंत्रालय, श्री सी आर पाटिल, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, श्री तोखन साहू, माननीय राज्य मंत्री शामिल होंगे। साथ ही आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के विभाग, और डीडीडब्ल्यूएस, एमओएचयूए, एमओआरडी और एमओपीआर के सचिव भी शामिल होंगे। राज्य मंत्री और सचिव, शहरी विकास, स्वच्छता, पीआर और आरडी के साथ मिशन निदेशक, जिला कलेक्टर और नगर निगम आयुक्त भी इस कार्यक्रम में शारीरिक/ऑनलाइन मोड में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एक प्रेस वार्ता और आगामी एसएचएस अभियान पर एक ब्रीफिंग शामिल होगी, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, भागीदारों, कॉर्पोरेट्स और नागरिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा जो इस राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता मिशन की रीढ़ हैं।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण में एसएचएस 2024 लोगो का अनावरण और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा प्रमुख अभियान सामग्री का शुभारंभ शामिल है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक चलाया जाएगा, जो स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर समाप्त होगा। यह सभी नागरिकों, भागीदारों और हितधारकों के लिए सक्रिय भागीदारी का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। आइए हम सामूहिक रूप से स्वच्छता बनाए रखने की शपथ लें, महात्मा गांधी की विरासत को सम्मानित करें, और स्वच्छता को जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएं।