Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: A Decade of Transformative Cleanliness - A Curtain Raiser
12 SEP 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) are set to kick off the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign with a curtain raiser event tomorrow at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. This event marks a significant milestone as Swachh Bharat Mission celebrates its tenth anniversary and the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign reaches its 7th year.
The theme for SHS 2024, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”, seeks to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation in cleanliness efforts across India, underpinned by three key pillars emphasizing a ‘whole of society’ approach:
• Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) – Shramdaan Activities: Focused on time-bound transformation of specific target units and overall cleanliness.
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari – Public Participation, Awareness & Advocacy: Engaging citizens in cleanliness efforts through various participatory activities.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: Providing preventive health check-ups and social security coverage for sanitation workers.
The curtain raiser will be graced by key dignitaries including Shri Manohar Lal, Honorable Union Minister, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs & Power, Shri C R Patil, Honorable Union Minister, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Honorable Minster of State, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, and the Secretaries of DDWS, MoHUA, MoRD and MoPR. State Ministers and Secretaries of Urban Development, Sanitation, PR & RD alongwith Mission Directors, District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners will participate in physical/online mode in the Curtain raiser. The event will feature a press interaction and a briefing on the upcoming SHS campaign, highlighting the crucial role of States/UTs, partners, corporates, and citizens who form the backbone of this national sanitation mission.
Key highlights of the curtain raiser include the unveiling of the SHS 2024 logo and launch of key campaign collaterals by the dignitaries.
As the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign rolls out from September 17 to October 2, culminating on Swachh Bharat Diwas, it presents an opportunity for all citizens, partners, and stakeholders to actively participate. Let us collectively renew our pledge to maintain cleanliness, honor the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, and make Swachhata a way of life.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024: تبدیلیٔ صفائی کی ایک دہائی - تمہیدی تقریب
12 SEP 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) اور وزارت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی (ایم اوایچ یو اے)سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024مہم کا آغاز کل سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں نقاب کشائی پروگرام کے ساتھ کرنے والے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، کیونکہ سوچھ بھارت مشن اپنی دسویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم اپنے 7ویں سال کو پہنچ رہی ہے۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کا تھیم، ‘‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا’’، پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی کی کوششوں میں اجتماعی کارروائی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جس کی بنیاد تین اہم ستون ہیں جو کہ ‘پورے سماج’ کے نقطۂ نظر پر زور دیتے ہیں:
• صفائی کے ہدف کی اکائیاں (سی ٹی یوز)- شرمدان سرگرمیاں: مخصوص اہداف اکائیاں اور ہمہ جہت صفائی کی وقتی تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز۔
• سوچھتا میں جن بھاگیداری- عوامی شراکت، بیداری اور حمایت: مختلف شراکتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو صفائی کی کوششوں میں شامل کرنا۔
• صفائی مترسرکشا شیورز: صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے احتیاطی صحت کی جانچ اور سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج فراہم کرنا۔
نقاب کشائی والے اہم شخصیات میں مرکزی وزیربرائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری اموروتوانائی عزت مآب جناب منوہر لال، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیربرائے جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب توکھن ساہو، اورڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس، ایم اوایچ یو اے، ایم او آر ڈی اور ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹریز ہوں گے۔ ریاستی وزراء اور شہری ترقیات، صفائی ستھرائی،پی آر اور آر ڈی کے سکریٹریز کے ساتھ مشن ڈائریکٹرز، ضلع کلکٹرز اور میونسپل کمشنرز نقاب کشائی میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر حصہ لیں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں ایک پریس کانفرنس اور ایس ایچ ایس مہم کے بارے میں ایک بریفنگ کی جائے گی، جس میں ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، شراکت داروں، کارپوریٹس اور شہریوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا جو اس قومی صفائی مشن کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
نقاب کشائی کی اہم جھلکیوں میں ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کے لوگو کی رونمائی اور معززین کی طرف سے مہم کی اہم تعاون کا اجراء شامل ہے۔
جیسا کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم 17 ؍ستمبر سے 2 ؍اکتوبر تک شروع ہوکر سوچھ بھارت دیوس پر اختتام پذیر ہوتی ہے، جو تمام شہریوں، شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آئیے! ہم اجتماعی طور پر صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے، مہاتما گاندھی کی وراثت کا احترام کرنے اور سوچھتا کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنانے کے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کریں۔