Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh inaugurates National Workshop on the theme “Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats” today at Patna, Bihar
Panchayats play a key role in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
All Panchayat representatives to take the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign forward as a mass movement: Union Minister Shri Singh
Over 900 representatives from Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country are participating in the three-day National Thematic Workshop
10 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated three-day National Workshop on Theme of Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats today at Gyan Bhawan, Samrat Ashok Convention Centre, Patna, Bihar. The National Workshop is organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Panchayati Raj Department, Government of Bihar from 10th September to 12th September, 2024. The inaugural session of the National Workshop was graced by several dignitaries, including Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar Shri Samrat Chaudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Bihar’s Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Bihar’s Rural Development Minister Shri Shravan Kumar, Social Welfare Minister Shri Madan Sahni, Water Resources Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhary, Chief Secretary of Bihar Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Additional Chief Secretary, Panchayati Raj Department, Bihar, Shri Mihir Kumar Singh and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vikas Anand.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized that the Central and State Governments are empowering Panchayats by providing resources, implementing capacity building and training initiatives, and introducing various digital interventions. He urged Panchayats to use these resources efficiently, converging Government Schemes with a spirit of service to realize the vision of Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision for a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Panchayats play a crucial role in achieving this goal. The Panchayati Raj system is the foundation of democracy, and if the foundation is strong, the entire structure of democracy will stand tall.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh called upon elected Panchayat representatives to work towards the inclusive and holistic development of their villages, ensuring that no one is left behind. He added that this would not only contribute to rural development but also enhance their leadership capabilities. He further appealed to all Panchayat representatives to take the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign forward as a mass movement, highlighting the vision of the Prime Minister to connect environmental conservation with an emotional appeal. “It is our collective responsibility to ensure the success of this important initiative at the Panchayat level,” he added.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh extended his appreciation, praising the advancements, achievements, and progress Bihar has made under the leadership and guidance of Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar. He remarked that outstanding work has been done in the fields of rural development, Panchayati Raj, environmental conservation, and women’s empowerment.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also called upon elected women representatives in Panchayati Raj to ensure their active participation and responsibility in the Panchayati Raj system and to assert their leadership for bringing an end to the practice of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ or ‘Mukhiya Pati’ (husbands acting on behalf of their elected wives) wherever in existence.
Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, in his address, emphasized that India can achieve its Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030 only through collective and coordinated efforts at the grassroots level in rural areas. “We must work with the spirit of ‘Leave No One Behind’ to achieve these goals,” he added. He also stressed the need for a National Conference of Panchayati Raj Ministers of States to deliberate on all issues concerning Panchayati Raj.
Prof. Baghel urged Panchayat representatives to regularly inspect schools in their villages and work towards improving the quality of education. Expressing concern over the declining groundwater levels and climate change, he encouraged Gram Panchayats to take proactive steps in these areas.
Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Samrat Chaudhary mentioned that the State of Bihar is working on the concept of ‘Smart Villages’. He added that Panchayat Sarkar Bhawans have been constructed at Gram Panchayat level, which include facilities like digital libraries and banks as well, and State Government has a target to construct Panchayat Sarkar Bhawan in all Gram Panchayats. Utmost care has been taken to ensure that state-of-art physical infrastructure is provided at Gram Panchayat level for the functionaries of Panchayati Raj to streamline the citizen service delivery mechanism in rural areas.
Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha remarked that Bihar’s Panchayati Raj Act is one of the most logical and practical, with clearly defined roles and responsibilities for Panchayati Raj Institutions at every level.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that Bihar, the land where the republican system began during Lord Buddha’s time and where the call for Sampoorna Kranti was made, was the ideal place for deliberations on social justice and socially secured Panchayat theme under Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He added that the Gram Kachahari system in Bihar’s Panchayati Raj is exemplary for all States. Shri Bharadwaj expressed hope that the participants would take inspiration from the innovative practices of other Panchayats and implement them in their own regions. Union Secretary urged all participants to engage fully in the workshop, absorb the learnings and ideas, and implement them.
Chief Secretary of Bihar Shri Amrit Lal Meena briefed the participants on the unique features of the State’s Panchayati Raj system.
The workshop was also addressed by Bihar’s Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Rural Development Minister Shri Shravan Kumar, Social Welfare Minister Shri Madan Sahni, and Water Resources Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhary.
The second session of the workshop focused on the demonstration of strategies and innovative models by special invitees, chaired by Shri Kuntal Sen Sharma, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Rural Development. In the third session, short films on the best practices of National Award-winning and Beacon Panchayats were screened, chaired by Shri Vikas Anand. The participants also engaged in Group Discussions during the National Workshop, and in the evening, cultural presentations showcasing Bihar’s rich heritage were organized.
Over 900 participants from across the country attended the National Workshop, including elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions, senior officials from Central Ministries, Departments, State Governments, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs, Panchayati Raj Training Institutions, NGOs, and UN agencies.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے آج پٹنہ، بہار میں ”سماجی طور پر انصاف پسند اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتیں“ کے موضوع پر نیشنل ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
پنچایتیں وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
پنچایت کے تمام نمائندے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر آگے بڑھائیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب سنگھ
تین روزہ قومی موضوعاتی ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے 900 سے زیادہ نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
10 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج گیان بھون، سمراٹ اشوک کنونشن سنٹر، پٹنہ، بہار میں سماجی طور پر انصاف پسند اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتوں کے موضوع پر تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ نیشنل ورکشاپ کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 10 ستمبر سے 12 ستمبر 2024 تک حکومت بہار کے پنچایتی راج محکمہ کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی سیشن میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا، بہار کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب کیدار پرساد گپتا، دیہی ترقی کے وزیر شراون کمار، سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب مدن ساہنی، آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب وجے کمار چودھری، بہار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج محکمہ، بہار ، جناب مہیر کمار سنگھ اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت جناب وکاس آنند سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں پنچایتوں کو وسائل فراہم کر کے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی اقدامات کو نافذ کر کے، اور مختلف ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں کو متعارف کرنے کے ذریعے با اختیار بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کریں، سماجی طور پر انصاف پسند اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتوں کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں کو خدمت کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا ویژن مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں پنچایتیں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ پنچایتی راج نظام جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے، اور اگر بنیاد مضبوط ہو گی تو جمہوریت کا پورا ڈھانچہ کھڑا ہو جائے گا۔
جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے منتخب پنچایتی نمائندوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنے گاؤں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے کام کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف دیہی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ ان کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے تمام پنچایت نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر آگے بڑھائیں، جس میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو جذباتی اپیل سے جوڑنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”پنچایت کی سطح پر اس اہم اقدام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔“
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں بہار کی ترقیوں، کامیابیوں اور ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی، پنچایتی راج، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے شعبوں میں شاندار کام کیا گیا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے پنچایتی راج میں منتخب خواتین نمائندوں سے بھی مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ پنچایتی راج نظام میں اپنی فعال شرکت اور ذمہ داری کو یقینی بنائیں اور ’سرپنچ پتی‘ یا ’مکھیا پتی‘ (شوہر اپنی منتخب بیویوں کی طرف سے کام کرتے ہیں) کے رواج کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنی قیادت پر زور دیں۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک اپنے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو دیہی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر اجتماعی اور مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے 'کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑیں' کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے گاؤں میں اسکولوں کا باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کریں اور تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ زمینی پانی کی گرتی ہوئی سطح اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے گرام پنچایتوں کو ان علاقوں میں فعال اقدامات کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے ذکر کیا کہ ریاست بہار ’سمارٹ ولیجز‘ کے تصور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرام پنچایت سطح پر پنچایت سرکار بھون بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اور بینک جیسی سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت کا تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں پنچایت سرکار بھون تعمیر کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں شہری خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کے کارندوں کے لیے گرام پنچایت سطح پر جدید ترین فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتہائی احتیاط برتی گئی ہے۔
بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے کمار سنہا نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار کا پنچایتی راج ایکٹ سب سے زیادہ منطقی اور عملی ہے، جس میں ہر سطح پر پنچایتی راج اداروں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
بہار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے شرکا کو ریاست کے پنچایتی راج نظام کی منفرد خصوصیات سے آگاہ کیا۔
ورکشاپ سے بہار کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب کیدار پرساد گپتا، دیہی ترقی کے وزیر شراون کمار، سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب مدن ساہنی، اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب وجے کمار چودھری نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
نیشنل ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر سے 900 سے زیادہ شرکا نے شرکت کی، جن میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور کارکنان، مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر، ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر، پنچایتی راج ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشن، این جی او اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔