Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh inaugurates National Workshop on the theme “Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats” today at Patna, Bihar
Panchayats play a key role in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
All Panchayat representatives to take the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign forward as a mass movement: Union Minister Shri Singh
Over 900 representatives from Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country are participating in the three-day National Thematic Workshop
10 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated three-day National Workshop on Theme of Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats today at Gyan Bhawan, Samrat Ashok Convention Centre, Patna, Bihar. The National Workshop is organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Panchayati Raj Department, Government of Bihar from 10th September to 12th September, 2024. The inaugural session of the National Workshop was graced by several dignitaries, including Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar Shri Samrat Chaudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Bihar’s Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Bihar’s Rural Development Minister Shri Shravan Kumar, Social Welfare Minister Shri Madan Sahni, Water Resources Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhary, Chief Secretary of Bihar Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Additional Chief Secretary, Panchayati Raj Department, Bihar, Shri Mihir Kumar Singh and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vikas Anand.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized that the Central and State Governments are empowering Panchayats by providing resources, implementing capacity building and training initiatives, and introducing various digital interventions. He urged Panchayats to use these resources efficiently, converging Government Schemes with a spirit of service to realize the vision of Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision for a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Panchayats play a crucial role in achieving this goal. The Panchayati Raj system is the foundation of democracy, and if the foundation is strong, the entire structure of democracy will stand tall.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh called upon elected Panchayat representatives to work towards the inclusive and holistic development of their villages, ensuring that no one is left behind. He added that this would not only contribute to rural development but also enhance their leadership capabilities. He further appealed to all Panchayat representatives to take the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign forward as a mass movement, highlighting the vision of the Prime Minister to connect environmental conservation with an emotional appeal. “It is our collective responsibility to ensure the success of this important initiative at the Panchayat level,” he added.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh extended his appreciation, praising the advancements, achievements, and progress Bihar has made under the leadership and guidance of Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar. He remarked that outstanding work has been done in the fields of rural development, Panchayati Raj, environmental conservation, and women’s empowerment.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also called upon elected women representatives in Panchayati Raj to ensure their active participation and responsibility in the Panchayati Raj system and to assert their leadership for bringing an end to the practice of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ or ‘Mukhiya Pati’ (husbands acting on behalf of their elected wives) wherever in existence.
Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, in his address, emphasized that India can achieve its Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030 only through collective and coordinated efforts at the grassroots level in rural areas. “We must work with the spirit of ‘Leave No One Behind’ to achieve these goals,” he added. He also stressed the need for a National Conference of Panchayati Raj Ministers of States to deliberate on all issues concerning Panchayati Raj.
Prof. Baghel urged Panchayat representatives to regularly inspect schools in their villages and work towards improving the quality of education. Expressing concern over the declining groundwater levels and climate change, he encouraged Gram Panchayats to take proactive steps in these areas.
Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Samrat Chaudhary mentioned that the State of Bihar is working on the concept of ‘Smart Villages’. He added that Panchayat Sarkar Bhawans have been constructed at Gram Panchayat level, which include facilities like digital libraries and banks as well, and State Government has a target to construct Panchayat Sarkar Bhawan in all Gram Panchayats. Utmost care has been taken to ensure that state-of-art physical infrastructure is provided at Gram Panchayat level for the functionaries of Panchayati Raj to streamline the citizen service delivery mechanism in rural areas.
Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha remarked that Bihar’s Panchayati Raj Act is one of the most logical and practical, with clearly defined roles and responsibilities for Panchayati Raj Institutions at every level.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that Bihar, the land where the republican system began during Lord Buddha’s time and where the call for Sampoorna Kranti was made, was the ideal place for deliberations on social justice and socially secured Panchayat theme under Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He added that the Gram Kachahari system in Bihar’s Panchayati Raj is exemplary for all States. Shri Bharadwaj expressed hope that the participants would take inspiration from the innovative practices of other Panchayats and implement them in their own regions. Union Secretary urged all participants to engage fully in the workshop, absorb the learnings and ideas, and implement them.
Chief Secretary of Bihar Shri Amrit Lal Meena briefed the participants on the unique features of the State’s Panchayati Raj system.
The workshop was also addressed by Bihar’s Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Rural Development Minister Shri Shravan Kumar, Social Welfare Minister Shri Madan Sahni, and Water Resources Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhary.
The second session of the workshop focused on the demonstration of strategies and innovative models by special invitees, chaired by Shri Kuntal Sen Sharma, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Rural Development. In the third session, short films on the best practices of National Award-winning and Beacon Panchayats were screened, chaired by Shri Vikas Anand. The participants also engaged in Group Discussions during the National Workshop, and in the evening, cultural presentations showcasing Bihar’s rich heritage were organized.
Over 900 participants from across the country attended the National Workshop, including elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions, senior officials from Central Ministries, Departments, State Governments, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs, Panchayati Raj Training Institutions, NGOs, and UN agencies.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज पटना, बिहार में "सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत और सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित पंचायतें" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में पंचायतें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
सभी पंचायत प्रतिनिधि 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाएँ: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंह
देश भर के पंचायती राज संस्थानों के 900 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय विषयगत कार्यशाला में भाग ले रहे हैं
10 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज पटना, बिहार के ज्ञान भवन, सम्राट अशोक कन्वेंशन सेंटर में "सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत और सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित पंचायतें" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा बिहार सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से 10 सितंबर से 12 सितंबर, 2024 तक आयोजित की जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने सहभागिता की, जिनमें केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल, बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, बिहार के पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री केदार प्रसाद गुप्ता, बिहार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री श्रवण कुमार, सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्री श्री मदन साहनी, जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी, बिहार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, बिहार के पंचायती राज विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री मिहिर कुमार सिंह और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनंद शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने बल देते हुए कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें संसाधन प्रदान करके, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पहलों को लागू करके, और विभिन्न डिजिटल हस्तक्षेपों को शुरू करके पंचायतों को सशक्त बना रही हैं। उन्होंने पंचायतों से आग्रह किया कि वे इन संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करें, सेवा की भावना के साथ सरकारी योजनाओं को मिलाकर, सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत और सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित पंचायतों के विजन को साकार करें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए एक विजन स्थापित किया है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में पंचायतें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। पंचायती राज व्यवस्था लोकतंत्र की नींव है, और अगर नींव मजबूत है, तो लोकतंत्र की पूरी संरचना ऊँची खड़ी रहेगी।
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से अपने गांवों के समावेशी और समग्र विकास की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान होगा बल्कि उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने सभी पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान को जन आंदोलन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया व प्रधानमंत्री के पर्यावरण संरक्षण को भावनात्मक अपील से जोड़ने के विजन को उजागर किया। "यह हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम पंचायत स्तर पर इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करें," उन्होंने कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में बिहार द्वारा किए गए विकास, उपलब्धियों और प्रगति की प्रशंसा करते हुए अपनी सराहना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया गया है।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने पंचायती राज में निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों से पंचायती राज व्यवस्था में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी और जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित करने और जहां भी 'सरपंच पति' या 'मुखिया पति' (अपनी निर्वाचित पत्नियों की ओर से काम करने वाले पति) की प्रथा मौजूद है, उसे समाप्त करने के लिए अपने स्वंय के नेतृत्व पर जोर देने का आह्वान किया।
प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में जोर दिया कि भारत 2030 तक अपने सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को केवल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर सामूहिक और समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से ही प्राप्त कर सकता है। "हमें इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए 'किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ें' की भावना के साथ काम करना चाहिए," उन्होंने आगे कहा। उन्होंने पंचायती राज मंत्रियों के राज्यों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि पंचायती राज से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों पर विचार-मंथन किया जा सके।
प्रो. बघेल ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से अपने गांवों के स्कूलों का नियमित निरीक्षण करने और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया। भूजल स्तर में गिरावट और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों को इन क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय कदम उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी ने बताया कि बिहार राज्य 'स्मार्ट गांवों' की अवधारणा पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर पंचायत सरकार भवन बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी और बैंक जैसी सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं, और राज्य सरकार का लक्ष्य सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में पंचायत सरकार भवन बनाना है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नागरिक सेवा वितरण तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए पंचायती राज के अधिकारियों के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर अत्याधुनिक भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए अत्यधिक ध्यान दिया गया है।
बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा ने टिप्पणी की कि बिहार का पंचायती राज अधिनियम सबसे तार्किक और व्यावहारिक में से एक है, जिसमें हर स्तर पर पंचायती राज संस्थानों के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित भूमिकाएँ और जिम्मेदारियाँ हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि बिहार, जहाँ भगवान बुद्ध के समय गणराज्य व्यवस्था की शुरुआत हुई और जहाँ सम्पूर्ण क्रांति का आह्वान किया गया, वह सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण के तहत सामाजिक न्याय और सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित पंचायत विषय पर विचार-मंथन के लिए आदर्श स्थान था। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के पंचायती राज में ग्राम कचहरी प्रणाली सभी राज्यों के लिए अनुकरणीय है। श्री भारद्वाज ने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रतिभागी अन्य पंचायतों के अभिनव प्रथाओं से प्रेरणा लेंगे और उन्हें अपने क्षेत्रों में लागू करेंगे। केंद्रीय सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से कार्यशाला में पूरी तरह से जुड़ने, सीखने और विचारों को आत्मसात करने और उन्हें लागू करने का आग्रह किया।
बिहार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने प्रतिभागियों को राज्य के पंचायती राज व्यवस्था की अनूठी विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
कार्यशाला को बिहार के पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री केदार प्रसाद गुप्ता, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री श्रवण कुमार, सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्री श्री मदन साहनी और जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी ने भी संबोधित किया।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे सत्र में विशेष आमंत्रितों द्वारा रणनीतियों और अभिनव मॉडल के प्रदर्शन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता श्री कुंतल सेन शर्मा, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने की। तीसरे सत्र में, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता और बीकन पंचायतों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर लघु फिल्में दिखाई गईं, जिसकी अध्यक्षता श्री विकास आनंद ने की। प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दौरान सामूहिक चर्चा में भी भाग लिया, और शाम को बिहार की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
देश भर से 900 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भाग लिया, जिसमें पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और अधिकारी, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, एनआईआरडी एवं पीआर, एसआईआरडी एवं पीआर, पंचायती राज प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।