National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attempt to rape and murder a woman escalates into a situation of communal tension and violence amidst protest by the tribal organizations in Jainoor town of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of FIR, health of the victim, counselling and compensation to her by the State authorities
10 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an attempt to rape and murder a woman escalated into a situation of communal tension and violence amidst protest by the tribal organizations in the Jainoor town of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana on 4th September, 2024. Some shops and commercial establishments were burnt and a religious place was pelted with stones. The administration had to impose a curfew and a ban on internet services in the affected region; additional forces were also deployed. Reportedly, the accused perpetrator was arrested, and the elders of the communities pacified the situation.
The Commission has observed the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. It has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter. It is also expected to include the status of the FIR, the health, counselling and compensation to the victim by the State authorities. The response is expected within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 5th September, 2024, the man, an auto-rickshaw driver, having failed to sexually assault the woman when she raised an alarm, attempted to murder her by hitting with a stick leaving her unconscious on the road. She was shifted to a hospital and after gaining consciousness, she told the police about the incident.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਮੁਰਾਮ ਭੀਮ ਆਸਿਫਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਜੈਨੂਰ ਕਸਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਔਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਥਿਤ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਫਿਰਕੂ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪੀੜਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਵਜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
10 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਮੁਰਾਮ ਭੀਮ ਆਸਿਫਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਜੈਨੂਰ ਕਸਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਔਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਥਿਤ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਫਿਰਕੂ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਕੁਝ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਲਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਥਰਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਫਿਊ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣੀ ਪਈ; ਵਾਧੂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਵੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਕਥਿਤ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਖਬਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੱਚ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪੀੜਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
5 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਆਟੋ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਚਾਲਕ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਚਾਉਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੰਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਟ ਕੇ ਮਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਹੋਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਔਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਸ਼ ਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪੁਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ।