National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attempt to rape and murder a woman escalates into a situation of communal tension and violence amidst protest by the tribal organizations in Jainoor town of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of FIR, health of the victim, counselling and compensation to her by the State authorities
10 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an attempt to rape and murder a woman escalated into a situation of communal tension and violence amidst protest by the tribal organizations in the Jainoor town of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana on 4th September, 2024. Some shops and commercial establishments were burnt and a religious place was pelted with stones. The administration had to impose a curfew and a ban on internet services in the affected region; additional forces were also deployed. Reportedly, the accused perpetrator was arrested, and the elders of the communities pacified the situation.
The Commission has observed the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. It has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter. It is also expected to include the status of the FIR, the health, counselling and compensation to the victim by the State authorities. The response is expected within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 5th September, 2024, the man, an auto-rickshaw driver, having failed to sexually assault the woman when she raised an alarm, attempted to murder her by hitting with a stick leaving her unconscious on the road. She was shifted to a hospital and after gaining consciousness, she told the police about the incident.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தெலுங்கானாவில் ஆட்டோவில் பெண்ணைப் பலாத்காரம் செய்ய முயன்ற சம்பவம்: தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
10 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
தெலுங்கானா மாநிலம் குமுரம் பீம் ஆசிபாபாத் மாவட்டம் ஜெயினூர் நகரில், ஒரு பெண்ணை பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் செய்து கொலை செய்ய நடந்த முயற்சி வகுப்புவாத பதற்றம் மற்றும் வன்முறை சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்கியதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை இந்தியாவின் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 4-ம் தேதி சில கடைகள். மற்றும் வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் எரிக்கப்பட்டன, ஒரு மத ஸ்தலம் கல் வீச்சுக்கு உள்ளானது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிராந்தியத்தில் நிர்வாகம் ஊரடங்கு உத்தரவு மற்றும் இணைய சேவைகளுக்கு தடை விதிக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது; கூடுதல் படைகளும் குவிக்கப்பட்டன. குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்ட குற்றவாளி கைது செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும், சமூகத்தின் பெரியவர்கள் சமாதானப்படுத்தியதாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்தச் செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கம் உண்மையாக இருக்குமானால், அது மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்ற கடுமையான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புவதாக ஆணைக்குழு அவதானித்துள்ளது. இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்கக் கோரி தெலுங்கானா தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கையின் நிலை, சுகாதாரம், ஆலோசனை மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு மாநில அதிகாரிகளால் இழப்பீடு ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் பதில் கிடைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
செப்டம்பர் 5, 2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, ஆட்டோ ரிக்ஷா ஓட்டுநரான அந்த நபர், அந்தப் பெண்ணை பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை செய்ய முனைந்தார். அவர் எதிர்ப்புத் தெரிவித்த நிலையில், ஒரு கட்டையால் தாக்கி கொலை செய்ய முயன்றார். இதையடுத்து மருத்துவமனைக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட அவர், சுயநினைவு தெரிந்ததும், நடந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து போலீசாரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.