National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attempt to rape and murder a woman escalates into a situation of communal tension and violence amidst protest by the tribal organizations in Jainoor town of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of FIR, health of the victim, counselling and compensation to her by the State authorities
10 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an attempt to rape and murder a woman escalated into a situation of communal tension and violence amidst protest by the tribal organizations in the Jainoor town of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana on 4th September, 2024. Some shops and commercial establishments were burnt and a religious place was pelted with stones. The administration had to impose a curfew and a ban on internet services in the affected region; additional forces were also deployed. Reportedly, the accused perpetrator was arrested, and the elders of the communities pacified the situation.
The Commission has observed the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. It has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report in the matter. It is also expected to include the status of the FIR, the health, counselling and compensation to the victim by the State authorities. The response is expected within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 5th September, 2024, the man, an auto-rickshaw driver, having failed to sexually assault the woman when she raised an alarm, attempted to murder her by hitting with a stick leaving her unconscious on the road. She was shifted to a hospital and after gaining consciousness, she told the police about the incident.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने तेलंगाना के कुमुराम भीम आसिफाबाद जिले के जैनूर कस्बे में एक महिला के साथ दुष्क र्म और हत्या के कथित प्रयास पर जनजातीय संगठनों के विरोध प्रदर्शन के बीच गंभीर सांप्रदायिक तनाव एवं हिंसा की स्थिति उत्पनन्नी होने के मामले में स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है
तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर की स्थिति, पीड़िता का स्वास्थ्य, राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा उसे उपलब्धट कराई गई काउंसलिंग और मुआवजा शामिल होना चाहिए
10 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसके अनुसार, 4 सितंबर, 2024 को तेलंगाना के कुमुराम भीम आसिफाबाद जिले के जैनूर कस्बे में एक महिला के साथ दुष्‍कर्म और हत्या के कथित प्रयास पर जनजातीय संगठनों के विरोध प्रदर्शन के बीच गंभीर सांप्रदायिक तनाव और हिंसा की स्थिति उत्‍पन्‍न हो गई। कुछ दुकानों और व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों में आगजनी की गई और एक धार्मिक स्थल पर पथराव किया गया। प्रशासन को प्रभावित क्षेत्र में कर्फ्यू लगाना पड़ा और इंटरनेट सेवाओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाना पड़ा; अतिरिक्त बल भी तैनात किए गए। कथित तौर पर आरोपी अपराधी को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और समुदायों के बुजुर्गों ने स्थिति को शांत किया।
आयोग ने टिप्‍प्‍णी की है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। आयोग ने तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें एफआईआर की स्थिति, पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य, राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा परामर्श और मुआवजा देने की स्थिति भी शामिल किए जाने की अपेक्षा की गई है। इसका जवाब दो सप्ताह के भीतर अपेक्षित है।
5 सितंबर, 2024 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एक ऑटो-रिक्शा चालक ने एक महिला के शोर मचाने के कारण उससे दुष्‍कर्म करने में विफल रहने पर महिला को डंडे से पीटकर उसकी हत्या करने का प्रयास किया और सड़क पर उसे बेहोशी की हालत में छोड़ दिया। महिला को अस्पताल ले जाया गया और होश में आने के बाद उसने पुलिस को घटना के बारे में बताया।