Ministry of Cooperation
The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) General Assembly and the Global Cooperative Conference 2024 scheduled to take place from 25 Nov – 30 Nov at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
International Cooperative Alliance is going to hold its General Assembly and Global Cooperative Conference in India for the first time in 130 years
The theme of conference is “Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All,” which is furtherance of Hon’ble PM’s Vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
The Conference will also mark the official launch of the UN International Year of Cooperatives – 2025
The Conference will be used to showcase Indian Cooperatives’ products and services in the ‘Haat’ setup with the theme of Indian Villages
The leadership of PM Modi and the guidance of HM and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has taken forward the movement of Cooperatives in India to newer heights
India boasts of 1/4th of the Cooperatives in World, both number wise as well as member wise: Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
Biggest change that has been brought about in the Indian Cooperative system was the implementation of PACS model bye laws: Dr. Bhutani
Cooperation Secretary says the idea of “Sahkar se Samridhi” will now spread to the whole world
Computerization of PACS, formation of three new cooperatives, NCOL, NCEL and BBSSL have put India at the forefront of the Global Cooperative movement
Indian Cooperative movement has always been culturally motivated to protect the environment and in continuation with this legacy of Indian Cooperative Movement, this Event will be Carbon neutral
IFFCO’s subsidiary IFFDC has been among the leading earners of Carbon Credits in the past years
IFFCO for compensation of possible carbon emissions, will plant ten thousand Peepal (Ficus Religiosa) saplings
09 SEP 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) General Assembly and the Global Cooperative Conference 2024 is scheduled to take place from November 25th to November 30th, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. It will be for the first time in the 130 years long history of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the premier body for the Global Cooperative movement, the ICA General Assembly and Global Cooperative Conference are going to be hosted by India. The details of the upcoming events were elaborated in a joint press conference by Union Cooperation Secretary, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Director General of ICA, Mr Jeroen Douglas and Managing Director of IFFCO Ltd, Dr. U S Awasthi, in New Delhi today.
The theme for this year’s conference is “Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All,” which is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. The Conference will also mark the official launch of the UN International Year of Cooperatives – 2025. A commemorative stamp celebrating the International Year of Cooperatives – 2025 will be launched during the event. The Conference will be used to showcase Indian Cooperatives’ products and services in the ‘Haat’ setup with the theme of Indian Villages.
Addressing the Press Conference, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a separate Ministry of Cooperation was formed to take forward the movement of Cooperatives in India to newer heights. Dr Bhutani said that India boasts of 1/4th of the Cooperatives in the World, both number wise as well as member wise. He informed that the Indian Cooperative Sector has achieved new milestones with the launch of 54 new initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation for the growth and development of cooperative movement. Dr. Bhutani said that the biggest change that has been brought about in the Indian Cooperative system was the implementation of PACS model bye laws. He said that be it the computerization of PACS or formation of three new cooperatives in the sectors where cooperatives didn’t have a national level presence, namely, National Cooperative Organics Ltd. (NCOL), National Cooperative Exports Ltd (NCEL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Ltd (BBSSL), or the other initiatives, these have put India at the forefront of the Global Cooperative movement with India becoming one of the fast-growing cooperative sectors. Dr. Bhutani added that the idea of “Sahkar se Samridhi” will now spread to the whole world with organisation of this international event in New Delhi.
Mr Jeroen Douglas, Director General of ICA, emphasized the importance of the conference going to be held in India, which has been the founding member of ICA. Highlighting the roles of Ministry of Cooperation and IFFCO and other cooperatives, Mr Douglas said that India has been playing a pivotal role in the Global Cooperative Movement. He termed IFFCO as a significant partner with its ranking as No. 1 in the World Cooperative Monitor for three consecutive years. Mr Douglas added that there are about 3 million cooperatives in the World with over a billion members from virtually all the UN member countries. He said in terms of scalability of sustainability, cooperative movement proves itself to be the most scalable sustainable model among all. In 200 years of track record, it has reached out to over one eighth of humanity and India is the proud champion in terms of numbers of cooperatives in the country, at present, and their further scope of expansion. Mr Jeroen Douglas said that the World saddles at a tipping point and is poised to witness a series of crisis, viz. climate crisis, biodiversity crisis and many others. He said that it is through the models of cooperatives we will be able to find solutions to many of our problems. He said through it is the principles of cooperatives, being democratically let enterprises, with a fair value distribution to its members, with openness to every participant, regardless of gender, ethnicity, country, age, and also the value system of cooperation among cooperatives, taking care of communities, that the world can find solutions to its existing problems.
Dr. U S Awasthi, MD, IFFCO Ltd. said that under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah IFFCO’s subsidiary IFFDC has been among the leading earners of Carbon Credits in the past years. He said that Indian Cooperative movement has always been culturally motivated to protect the environment and in continuation with this legacy of Indian Cooperative Movement, this Event will be Carbon neutral. Dr. Awasthi added that for compensation of possible carbon emissions, ten thousand Peepal (Ficus Religiosa) saplings will be planted. He emphasized the role of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in increasing the number of Peepal plantation. Dr. Awasthi told that to achieve Carbon neutrality around 4000 trees were needed to be planted, however, the Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah insisted on planting 10,000 tree for the well-being of all and that too Peepal trees which are good carbon absorbents.
Hon’ble Prime Minster of Bhutan, President of United Nations Economic Council (UN ECOSOC), President of International Cooperative Alliance, UN Representatives, ICA Members, Luminaries from the Indian Cooperative Movement will be among the 1500 distinguish guests representing over 100 countries are expected to participate in this event.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन (आईसीए) महासभा और वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन 2024 का 25 नवंबर से 30 नवंबर तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में होगा आयोजन
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन 130 वर्षों में पहली बार भारत में अपनी आम सभा और वैश्विक सहकारिता सम्मेलन आयोजित करने जा रहा है
सम्मेलन का विषय है “सहकारिता सभी के लिए समृद्धि का निर्माण करती है”, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के अनुरूप है
यह सम्मेलन संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ भी करेगा
सम्मेलन में भारतीय गांवों की थीम पर बने ‘हाट’ में भारतीय सहकारी उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन से भारतीय सहकारिता आंदोलन को नई ऊंचाइयां मिलेंगी
भारत में सहकारी समितियों की संख्या और सदस्यों की संख्या दोनों ही दृष्टि से वैश्विक संख्या का एक-चौथाई हिस्सा है: डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी
भारतीय सहकारी प्रणाली में सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तन पैक्स मॉडल उपनियमों का क्रियान्वयन था: डॉ. भूटानी
सहकारिता सचिव ने कहा कि “सहकार से समृद्धि” का विचार अब पूरी दुनिया में फैलेगा
पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, तीन नई सहकारी समितियां, एनसीओएल, एनसीईएल और बीबीएसएसएल के गठन ने भारत को वैश्विक सहकारिता आंदोलन में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाया है
भारतीय सहकारिता आंदोलन हमेशा से ही पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए सांस्कृतिक रूप से प्रेरित रहा है और भारतीय सहकारिता आंदोलन की इस विरासत को जारी रखते हुए, यह आयोजन कार्बन न्यूट्रल होगा
इफको की सहायक कंपनी IFFDC पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित करने वाली अग्रणी कंपनियों में से एक रही है
संभावित कार्बन उत्सर्जन की भरपाई के लिए इफको दस हजार पीपल के पौधे लगाएगा
09 SEP 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन (ICA) महासभा और वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन 2024 का आयोजन 25 नवंबर से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा। वैश्विक सहकारी आंदोलन के लिए प्रमुख निकाय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन (ICA) के 130 साल के इतिहास में यह पहली बार होगा कि ICA महासभा और वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत द्वारा किया जा रहा है। आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, ICA के महानिदेशक श्री हेरोन डगलस और इफको लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. यू.एस. अवस्थी द्वारा एक संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में इन कार्यक्रमों का विवरण दिया गया।
इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय है "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All", जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के अनुरूप है। सम्मेलन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ भी होगा। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में भारतीय गांवों की थीम पर बने 'हाट' में भारतीय सहकारिता के उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत में सहकारिता के आंदोलन को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए अलग से सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया। डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि सहकारी समितियों के वैश्विक संख्या का एक-चौथाई हिस्सा भारत में है, चाहे, सदस्यों की दृष्टि से या समितियों की संख्या की दृष्टि से हो । उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय सहकारी क्षेत्र ने सहकारी आंदोलन के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की 54 नई पहलों के शुभारंभ के साथ राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में अधिक योगदान प्राप्त करते हुए नई उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि भारतीय सहकारी प्रणाली में सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तन पैक्स मॉडल उपनियमों का कार्यान्वयन था । डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि चाहे वह पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण हो या सहकारिता क्षेत्र में तीन नई सहकारी समितियों का गठन, जैसे राष्ट्रीय सहकारी जैविक लिमिटेड (NCOL), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) या अन्य पहल, इन सबने भारत को वैश्विक सहकारिता आंदोलन में सबसे आगे रखा है और भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते सहकारी क्षेत्रों में से एक बन गया है। डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि नई दिल्ली में इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन से “सहकार से समृद्धि” का विचार अब पूरे विश्व में फैलेगा।
ICA के महानिदेशक श्री हेरोन डगलस ने आयोजित होने जा रहे सम्मेलन के भारत में होने के महत्व पर जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ICA का संस्थापक सदस्य रहा है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय और इफको तथा अन्य सहकारी समितियों की भूमिकाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री डगलस ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक सहकारी आंदोलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने इफको को एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बताया, जिसकी रैंकिंग लगातार तीन वर्षों से विश्व सहकारी मॉनिटर में नंबर 1 है। श्री डगलस ने कहा कि दुनिया में लगभग 3 मिलियन सहकारी समितियां हैं, जिनमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के लगभग सभी सदस्य देशों के एक अरब से अधिक सदस्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि scalability of sustainability के संदर्भ में, सहकारी आंदोलन सभी में सबसे अधिक sustainable और टिकाऊ मॉडल साबित होता है। 200 वर्षों के ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड में इसने मानवता के आठवें हिस्से से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई है और वर्तमान में देश में सहकारी समितियों की संख्या और उनके विस्तार की संभावनाओं के मामले में भारत का इतिहास गौरवशाली रहा है। श्री हेरोन डगलस ने कहा कि दुनिया एक ऐसे मोड़ पर खड़ी है, जहां दुनिया का संकटों की एक श्रृंखला से सामना हो सकता है। जलवायु संकट, जैव विविधता संकट और कई अन्य। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता के मॉडल के माध्यम से हम अपनी सारी समस्याओं का समाधान पा सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों के माध्यम से, लोकतांत्रिक रूप से उद्यमों को अपने सदस्यों के बीच उचित मूल्य वितरण के साथ, लिंग, जातीयता, देश, उम्र की परवाह किए बिना हर भागीदार के लिए खुलापन, और सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग की मूल्य प्रणाली, समुदायों का ख्याल रखते हुए, दुनिया अपनी मौजूदा समस्याओं का समाधान पा सकती है।
इफको लिमिटेड के एमडी डॉ. यू.एस. अवस्थी ने कहा कि केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में इफको की सहायक कंपनी IFFDC पिछले वर्षों में कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित करने वाले अग्रणी फर्मों में से एक रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सहकारिता आंदोलन हमेशा से ही पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए सांस्कृतिक रूप से प्रेरित रहा है और भारतीय सहकारिता आंदोलन की इसी विरासत को जारी रखते हुए यह आयोजन कार्बन न्यूट्रल होगा। डॉ. अवस्थी ने कहा कि संभावित कार्बन उत्सर्जन की भरपाई के लिए दस हजार पीपल के पौधे लगाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने पीपल के वृक्षारोपण की संख्या बढ़ाने में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। डॉ. अवस्थी ने बताया कि कार्बन न्यूट्रैलिटी हासिल करने के लिए लगभग 4000 पेड़ लगाने की जरूरत है, लेकिन सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी की भलाई के लिए 10,000 पेड़ लगाने पर जोर दिया और वह भी पीपल के पेड़ जो अच्छे कार्बन अवशोषक हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भूटान के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक परिषद (यूएन ईसीओएसओसी) के अध्यक्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन के अध्यक्ष, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के प्रतिनिधि, आईसीए सदस्य, भारतीय सहकारी आंदोलन के प्रमुख तथा 100 से अधिक देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1500 प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।