Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Bhajan Lal Sharma presented Swachh Vayu Survekshan Award, 2024
Nine best performing NCAP cities awarded on the occasion of International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies which is also celebrated as Swachh Vayu Diwas
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, we are continuously striving for clean air and blue sky: Union Environment Minister
A green earth is essential for the blue sky and the Modi government is working to make our air clean by reducing the pollution of the earth through schemes and campaigns like Vehicle Scrap Policy, Waste to Wealth, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
Chief Minister Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma informed that 07 crore saplings planted in Rajasthan and commended all the departments for their enthusiastic work for the achievement
08 SEP 2024 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies (Swachh Vayu Diwas) was observed on 07.09.24 at Jaipur in the august presence of Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma. The event was also graced by Minister of State for Forest, Environment & Climate Change of Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sanjay Sharma and Union Minister of State Urban Development and Local Self Government of Government of Rajasthan, Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra. Rajasthan State Pollution Control Board was the host for this year’s observance.
On this occasion, an engaging video capturing the essence of NCAP program, contributions of the agencies involved and resulting improvements in air quality in 131 NCAP cities was displayed. It was informed that focused actions, convergence of resources and effective monitoring have shown positive results with declining trends of air pollution in 95 cities. 51 cities have shown reduction in PM10 levels by more than 20% with respect to base year 2017-18 and 21 of these cities have achieved a reduction of more than 40%.
A document titled ‘Compendium on Viable Technologies and Practices: Lessons from NCAP cities’, showcasing examples of initiatives undertaken by cities to improve air quality in line with local contexts and requirements, was released. Besides, 100 sapling under "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam", campaign were also planted at the ‘Matri Van’, Jaipur Exhibition and Convention Centre.
Swachh Vayu Survekshan Awards were presented to the best performing NCAP cities under Category-1 (population over 10 Lakhs) to Surat, Jabalpur, and Agra; Category-2 (population between 3 and 10 Lakhs) to Firozabad, Amravati, and Jhansi; and Category-3 (population under 3 Lakhs) to Raebareli, Nalgonda, and Nalagarh. The Municipal Commissioners of winner cities were awarded with cash prizes, trophy, and certificate.
Congratulating the winning cities and encouraging the other NCAP cities, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized on the need for multi- stakeholder partnerships, bolstering investment in Clean Air Now and embracing our shared responsibility to address air pollution. He reminded the gathering that ‘Nature gives us its best; in return, we should give nature our best’.
He also commended cities including smaller cities & towns on taking various strategic initiatives such as Central Command Monitoring Facility for air quality forecasting, Jan Bhagidari initiatives, technical interventions, etc. for improving air quality. It is the collective effort of all the agencies involved that the air quality has improved in most of the NCAP cities since the base year 2017.
He motivated young scientists, researcher and students to participate in the Ideas4LiFE campaign and submit innovative ideas/ solutions on seven Mission LiFE themes, namely, Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-waste, Say No To Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
He reasserted commitment to realize the Prime Minister’s vision for Mission LiFE and improving environmental quality in the country. He congratulated the Government of Rajasthan for massive tree plantation drive and express gratitude for hosting the day.
On the occasion of Swachh Vayu Diwas, Union Environment Minister also chaired the 4th meeting of Apex Committee of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in Jaipur. He also planted sapling in Jaipur.
In his address, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, reinforced the Prime Minister’s call for a cleaner and greener environment, as demonstrated through various schemes and initiatives, such as Swachh Bharat Mission and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’. He informed that more than 07 crore saplings have been planted in the State and thanked all the departments involved for their enthusiastic work.
He emphasized that culturally, we are conserving society, revere nature and worship our rivers. We should keep this in mind and strive to embrace a more holistic, eco-friendly lifestyle. Focusing on the theme of this year’s observance- 'Invest in Clean Air Now,' he emphasized on the need to invest our time, resources, and efforts to ensure clean air and an improved quality of life. He informed various actions taken in the State of Rajasthan for improving air quality, with focus on the five non-attainment cities. He announced that State will be preparing a ‘Green Growth Budget’ and electric buses are planned to ply on important intercity and intracity routes.
The event was attended by Chairmen and Member Secretaries of SPCBs/PCCs, Municipal Commissioners from NCAP cities, officials from Central & State governments and Urban Local Bodies, Experts, students, exhibitors and numerous virtual attendees.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات بھوپندر یادو اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما نے سوَچھ وایو سرویکشن ایوارڈ 2024 پیش کیے
بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے 9 این سی اے پی شہروں کو، نیلے آسمان کے لیے صاف ستھری ہوا کے بین الاقوامی دن ، جسے سوَچھ وایو دیوس کے طورپر بھی منایا جاتا ہے،کے موقع پر ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
وزیر اعظم کے زیر قیادت، ہم صاف ستھری ہوا اور نیلے آسمان کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہیں
نیلے آسمان کے لیے سبز کرہ ارض لازمی ہے اور مودی حکومت وہیکل اسکریپ پالیسی، فضلے سے دولت، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام جیسی اسکیموں اور مہمات کے توسط سے کرۂ ارض کی کثافت کو ختم کرکے فضا کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے: جناب بھوپند یادو
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما نے مطلع کیا کہ راجستھان میں 07 کروڑ پودے لگائے گئے اور انہوں نے اس حصولیابی کے لیے تمام محکموں کے ذریعہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ انجام دیے گئے کاموں کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی
08 SEP 2024 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
نیلے آسمان کے لیے صاف ستھری ہوا کا بین الاقوامی دن (سوَچھ وایو دیوس) جے پور میں 07.09.2024 کو منایا گیا جس میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ، حکومت راجستھان کے جنگلات، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے شرما اور حکومت راجستھان ریاستی شہری ترقی اور مقامی ازخود حکومت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جھابر سنگھ کھرّا نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس سال کی تقریب کا میزبان راجستھان ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ تھا۔
اس موقع پر، این سی اے پی پروگرام کے بنیادی مقصد کو پیش کرنے والی ایک دلچسپ ویڈیو دکھائی گئی جس میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے تعاون اور اس کے نتیجے میں 131 این سی اے پی شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار میں رونما ہوئی بہتری کو دکھایا گیا۔ اس میں بتایا گیا کہ 95 شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کے رجحانات کے ساتھ توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اقدامات، وسائل کے ہم آہنگی اور موثر نگرانی کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ بنیادی سال 2017-18 کے حوالے سے 51 شہروں نے پی ایم 10 کی سطح میں 20 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی دکھائی ہے اور ان میں سے 21 شہروں نے 40 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی حاصل کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ’ قابل عمل تکنالوجیوں اور طور طریقوں کا مجموعہ: این سی اے پی شہروں سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق ‘کے نام سے ایک دستاویز جاری کیا گیا جس میں مقامی پس منظر اور ضرورتوں کے مطابق فضا کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شہروں کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی پہل قدمیوں کی مثالیں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جےپور نمائش اور کنونشن سینٹر ، میتری ون میں ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کے تحت 100 پودے لگائے گئے۔
سوَچھ وایو سرویکشن ایوارڈس، سورت، جبل پور اور آگرہ کو زمرہ-1 (10 لاکھ سے زائد کی آبادی)؛ فیروز آباد، امراوتی اور جھانسی کو زمرہ 2 (3 اور 10 لاکھ کے درمیان آبادی)؛ اور رائے بریلی، نال گونڈا، اور نالاگڑھ کو زمرہ 3 (3 لاکھ کے اندر آبادی) کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کے حامل این سی اے پی شہروں کو دیے گئے۔ فاتح شہروں کے میونسپل کمشنروں کو نقد ی، ٹرافی اور سند کی شکل میں ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
جیتنے والے شہروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور دیگر این سی اے پی شہروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کثیر حصہ داروں کی شراکت داری، کلین ایئر ناؤ میں سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت دینے اور فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو قبول کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو یاد دلایا کہ ‘فطرت ہمیں اپنی بہترین چیز دیتی ہے۔ بدلے میں، ہمیں فطرت کو اپنا بہترین دینا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے چھوٹے شہروں اور قصبوں سمیت مختلف سٹریٹجک اقدامات جیسے کہ ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے سنٹرل کمانڈ مانیٹرنگ کی سہولت، جن بھاگیداری اقدامات، تکنیکی مداخلت وغیرہ کو ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سراہا۔ اس میں شامل تمام ایجنسیوں کی اجتماعی کوشش ہے کہ بنیادی سال 2017 سے زیادہ تر این سی اے پی شہروں میں ہوا کا معیار بہتر ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے نوجوان سائنس دانوں، محققین اور طلبا کو آئیڈیاز 4 لائف مہم میں حصہ لینے ، اور مشن لائف کے 7 موضوعات یعنی پانی کا تحفظ، توانائی کا تحفظ، کوڑا کرکٹ میں تخفیف، ای۔ فضلے میں تخفیف، سنگل یوز پلاسٹ کو نہ کہنے، پائیدار خوراک نظام کو اپنانے اور صحت مند طرزحیات کو اپنانے سے متعلق اختراعی سجھاؤ/ حل پیش کرنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی۔
انہوں نے مشن لائف ای اور ملک میں ماحولیاتی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر درخت لگانے کی مہم کے لیے راجستھان حکومت کو مبارکباد دی اور اس دن کی میزبانی کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
سوَچھ وایو دیوس کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے جے پور میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کی اعلیٰ کمیٹی کی چوتھی میٹنگ کی بھی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے جے پور میں پودا بھی لگایا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھجن لال شرما نے صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ماحول کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کو تقویت دی، جیسا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن اور 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' جیسی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ظاہر کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں 07 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں اور انہوں نے اس کام کے لیے تمام تر محکموں کے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ثقافتی طور پر ہم معاشرے کا تحفظ کر رہے ہیں، فطرت کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور اپنے دریاؤں کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اسے ذہن میں رکھنا چاہیے اور زیادہ جامع، ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس سال کے جشن کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے- 'صاف ہوا میں سرمایہ کاری کریں،' انہوں نے صاف ہوا اور زندگی کے بہتر معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنا وقت، وسائل اور کوششیں لگانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست راجستھان میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا، جس میں پانچ غیر حاصل شدہ شہروں پر توجہ دی گئی۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ریاست ایک ’گرین گروتھ بجٹ‘ تیار کرے گی اور الیکٹرک بسوں کو اہم انٹرسٹی اور انٹرسٹی روٹس پر چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایس پی سی بی/ پی سی سی کے چیئرمین اور رکن سکریٹریوں، این سی اے پی شہروں کے میونسپل کمشنر حضرات، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور شہری مقامی انجمنوں کے افسران، ماہرین، طلبا، نمائش کنندگان اور ورچووَل طریقے سے متعدد افراد نے شرکت کی۔