Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Bhajan Lal Sharma presented Swachh Vayu Survekshan Award, 2024
Nine best performing NCAP cities awarded on the occasion of International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies which is also celebrated as Swachh Vayu Diwas
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, we are continuously striving for clean air and blue sky: Union Environment Minister
A green earth is essential for the blue sky and the Modi government is working to make our air clean by reducing the pollution of the earth through schemes and campaigns like Vehicle Scrap Policy, Waste to Wealth, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
Chief Minister Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma informed that 07 crore saplings planted in Rajasthan and commended all the departments for their enthusiastic work for the achievement
08 SEP 2024 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies (Swachh Vayu Diwas) was observed on 07.09.24 at Jaipur in the august presence of Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma. The event was also graced by Minister of State for Forest, Environment & Climate Change of Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sanjay Sharma and Union Minister of State Urban Development and Local Self Government of Government of Rajasthan, Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra. Rajasthan State Pollution Control Board was the host for this year’s observance.
On this occasion, an engaging video capturing the essence of NCAP program, contributions of the agencies involved and resulting improvements in air quality in 131 NCAP cities was displayed. It was informed that focused actions, convergence of resources and effective monitoring have shown positive results with declining trends of air pollution in 95 cities. 51 cities have shown reduction in PM10 levels by more than 20% with respect to base year 2017-18 and 21 of these cities have achieved a reduction of more than 40%.
A document titled ‘Compendium on Viable Technologies and Practices: Lessons from NCAP cities’, showcasing examples of initiatives undertaken by cities to improve air quality in line with local contexts and requirements, was released. Besides, 100 sapling under "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam", campaign were also planted at the ‘Matri Van’, Jaipur Exhibition and Convention Centre.
Swachh Vayu Survekshan Awards were presented to the best performing NCAP cities under Category-1 (population over 10 Lakhs) to Surat, Jabalpur, and Agra; Category-2 (population between 3 and 10 Lakhs) to Firozabad, Amravati, and Jhansi; and Category-3 (population under 3 Lakhs) to Raebareli, Nalgonda, and Nalagarh. The Municipal Commissioners of winner cities were awarded with cash prizes, trophy, and certificate.
Congratulating the winning cities and encouraging the other NCAP cities, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized on the need for multi- stakeholder partnerships, bolstering investment in Clean Air Now and embracing our shared responsibility to address air pollution. He reminded the gathering that ‘Nature gives us its best; in return, we should give nature our best’.
He also commended cities including smaller cities & towns on taking various strategic initiatives such as Central Command Monitoring Facility for air quality forecasting, Jan Bhagidari initiatives, technical interventions, etc. for improving air quality. It is the collective effort of all the agencies involved that the air quality has improved in most of the NCAP cities since the base year 2017.
He motivated young scientists, researcher and students to participate in the Ideas4LiFE campaign and submit innovative ideas/ solutions on seven Mission LiFE themes, namely, Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-waste, Say No To Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
He reasserted commitment to realize the Prime Minister’s vision for Mission LiFE and improving environmental quality in the country. He congratulated the Government of Rajasthan for massive tree plantation drive and express gratitude for hosting the day.
On the occasion of Swachh Vayu Diwas, Union Environment Minister also chaired the 4th meeting of Apex Committee of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in Jaipur. He also planted sapling in Jaipur.
In his address, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, reinforced the Prime Minister’s call for a cleaner and greener environment, as demonstrated through various schemes and initiatives, such as Swachh Bharat Mission and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’. He informed that more than 07 crore saplings have been planted in the State and thanked all the departments involved for their enthusiastic work.
He emphasized that culturally, we are conserving society, revere nature and worship our rivers. We should keep this in mind and strive to embrace a more holistic, eco-friendly lifestyle. Focusing on the theme of this year’s observance- 'Invest in Clean Air Now,' he emphasized on the need to invest our time, resources, and efforts to ensure clean air and an improved quality of life. He informed various actions taken in the State of Rajasthan for improving air quality, with focus on the five non-attainment cities. He announced that State will be preparing a ‘Green Growth Budget’ and electric buses are planned to ply on important intercity and intracity routes.
The event was attended by Chairmen and Member Secretaries of SPCBs/PCCs, Municipal Commissioners from NCAP cities, officials from Central & State governments and Urban Local Bodies, Experts, students, exhibitors and numerous virtual attendees.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் பஜன் லால் சர்மா ஆகியோர் தூய காற்று தொடர்பான விருதுகளை வழங்கினர்
தூய காற்று தினம் என்று கொண்டாடப்படும் நீல வானத்திற்கான தூய்மையான காற்றுக்கான சர்வதேச தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட ஒன்பது நகரங்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது
08 SEP 2024 9:16AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன் லால் சர்மா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் நேற்று (07.09.2024) ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நீல வானத்திற்கான சர்வதேச தூய்மையான காற்று தினம் (ஸ்வச் வாயு திவாஸ்) கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், தேசிய தூய காற்றுத் திட்டம் எனப்படும் என்சிஏபி திட்டத்தின் சாராம்சம், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளின் பங்களிப்புகள், 131 என்சிஏபி நகரங்களில் காற்றின் தரத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட மேம்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் விளக்கும் வீடியோ திரையிடப்பட்டது. 95 நகரங்களில் காற்று மாசு குறைந்து வருவதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
உள்ளூர் சூழல்கள், தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த நகரங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளின் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளை விளக்கும் ஒரு ஆவணமும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இது தவிர, அன்னையின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்த்தின் கீழ் 100 மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டன.
சூரத், ஜபல்பூர், ஆக்ராவுக்கு வகை -1 இன் கீழ் (10 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை) சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் என்சிஏபி நகரங்களுக்கான ஸ்வச் வாயு சர்வேக்ஷன் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன வகை -2-ல் (3 முதல் 10 லட்சம் வரை மக்கள் தொகை) ஃபிரோசாபாத், அமராவதி ஜான்சி நகரங்களுக்கும், வகை-3ல் (3 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவான மக்கள் தொகை) ரேபரேலி, நல்கொண்டா, நலகர் நகரங்களுக்கும் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. வெற்றி பெற்ற நகரங்களின் நகராட்சி ஆணையர்களுக்கு ரொக்கப் பரிசு, கோப்பை, சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது .
வெற்றி பெற்ற நகரங்களை வாழ்த்தியும், மற்ற என்சிஏபி நகரங்களை ஊக்குவித்தும் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், காற்று மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்கொள்வதில் நமது பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார். இயற்கை நமக்கு மிகச் சிறந்ததைத் தருகிறது எனவும் இதற்குப் பதிலாக நாம் இயற்கைக்கு நம்மால் இயன்றதைக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்த நகரங்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து பெரும்பாலான என்சிஏபி நகரங்களில் காற்றின் தரம் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான லைஃப் இயக்கம் குறித்த பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கவும், நாட்டில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பஜன்லால் சர்மா தமது உரையில், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் அன்னையின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான பிரதமரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் 07 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், இதற்காக உற்சாகமாக பணியாற்றிய அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாநில மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரிய அதிகாரிகள், என்சிஏபி நகரங்களின் நகராட்சி ஆணையர்கள், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரிகள், சுற்றுச் சூழல் நிபுணர்கள், மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.