Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Bhajan Lal Sharma presented Swachh Vayu Survekshan Award, 2024
Nine best performing NCAP cities awarded on the occasion of International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies which is also celebrated as Swachh Vayu Diwas
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, we are continuously striving for clean air and blue sky: Union Environment Minister
A green earth is essential for the blue sky and the Modi government is working to make our air clean by reducing the pollution of the earth through schemes and campaigns like Vehicle Scrap Policy, Waste to Wealth, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
Chief Minister Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma informed that 07 crore saplings planted in Rajasthan and commended all the departments for their enthusiastic work for the achievement
08 SEP 2024 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies (Swachh Vayu Diwas) was observed on 07.09.24 at Jaipur in the august presence of Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma. The event was also graced by Minister of State for Forest, Environment & Climate Change of Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sanjay Sharma and Union Minister of State Urban Development and Local Self Government of Government of Rajasthan, Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra. Rajasthan State Pollution Control Board was the host for this year’s observance.
On this occasion, an engaging video capturing the essence of NCAP program, contributions of the agencies involved and resulting improvements in air quality in 131 NCAP cities was displayed. It was informed that focused actions, convergence of resources and effective monitoring have shown positive results with declining trends of air pollution in 95 cities. 51 cities have shown reduction in PM10 levels by more than 20% with respect to base year 2017-18 and 21 of these cities have achieved a reduction of more than 40%.
A document titled ‘Compendium on Viable Technologies and Practices: Lessons from NCAP cities’, showcasing examples of initiatives undertaken by cities to improve air quality in line with local contexts and requirements, was released. Besides, 100 sapling under "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam", campaign were also planted at the ‘Matri Van’, Jaipur Exhibition and Convention Centre.
Swachh Vayu Survekshan Awards were presented to the best performing NCAP cities under Category-1 (population over 10 Lakhs) to Surat, Jabalpur, and Agra; Category-2 (population between 3 and 10 Lakhs) to Firozabad, Amravati, and Jhansi; and Category-3 (population under 3 Lakhs) to Raebareli, Nalgonda, and Nalagarh. The Municipal Commissioners of winner cities were awarded with cash prizes, trophy, and certificate.
Congratulating the winning cities and encouraging the other NCAP cities, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized on the need for multi- stakeholder partnerships, bolstering investment in Clean Air Now and embracing our shared responsibility to address air pollution. He reminded the gathering that ‘Nature gives us its best; in return, we should give nature our best’.
He also commended cities including smaller cities & towns on taking various strategic initiatives such as Central Command Monitoring Facility for air quality forecasting, Jan Bhagidari initiatives, technical interventions, etc. for improving air quality. It is the collective effort of all the agencies involved that the air quality has improved in most of the NCAP cities since the base year 2017.
He motivated young scientists, researcher and students to participate in the Ideas4LiFE campaign and submit innovative ideas/ solutions on seven Mission LiFE themes, namely, Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-waste, Say No To Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
He reasserted commitment to realize the Prime Minister’s vision for Mission LiFE and improving environmental quality in the country. He congratulated the Government of Rajasthan for massive tree plantation drive and express gratitude for hosting the day.
On the occasion of Swachh Vayu Diwas, Union Environment Minister also chaired the 4th meeting of Apex Committee of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in Jaipur. He also planted sapling in Jaipur.
In his address, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, reinforced the Prime Minister’s call for a cleaner and greener environment, as demonstrated through various schemes and initiatives, such as Swachh Bharat Mission and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’. He informed that more than 07 crore saplings have been planted in the State and thanked all the departments involved for their enthusiastic work.
He emphasized that culturally, we are conserving society, revere nature and worship our rivers. We should keep this in mind and strive to embrace a more holistic, eco-friendly lifestyle. Focusing on the theme of this year’s observance- 'Invest in Clean Air Now,' he emphasized on the need to invest our time, resources, and efforts to ensure clean air and an improved quality of life. He informed various actions taken in the State of Rajasthan for improving air quality, with focus on the five non-attainment cities. He announced that State will be preparing a ‘Green Growth Budget’ and electric buses are planned to ply on important intercity and intracity routes.
The event was attended by Chairmen and Member Secretaries of SPCBs/PCCs, Municipal Commissioners from NCAP cities, officials from Central & State governments and Urban Local Bodies, Experts, students, exhibitors and numerous virtual attendees.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार, 2024 प्रदान किया
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु नील गगन दिवस के अवसर पर नौ सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले एनसीएपी शहरों को पुरस्कृत किया गया। इसे स्वच्छ वायु दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हम स्वच्छ वायु और नीले आकाश के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
नीले आकाश के लिए हरी-भरी धरती आवश्यक है और मोदी सरकार वाहन स्क्रैप नीति, कचरे से कंचन, एक पेड़ मां के नाम जैसी योजनाओं और अभियानों के माध्यम से पृथ्वी के प्रदूषण को कम करके हमारी हवा को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने बताया कि राजस्थान में 07 करोड़ पौधे रोपे गए हैं और इस उपलब्धि के लिए सभी विभागों द्वारा किए गए उत्साहपूर्ण कार्य के लिए सराहना की
08 SEP 2024 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में 07 सितंबर, 2024 को जयपुर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु नील गगन दिवस (स्वच्छ वायु दिवस) मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान सरकार के वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा और राजस्थान सरकार के केंद्रीय शहरी विकास और स्थानीय स्वशासन राज्य मंत्री श्री झाबर सिंह खर्रा भी उपस्थित थे। राजस्थान राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने इस वर्ष के आयोजन की मेजबानी की।
इस अवसर पर, एनसीएपी कार्यक्रम के सार, इसमें शामिल एजेंसियों के योगदान और 131 एनसीएपी शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार को दर्शाने वाला एक आकर्षक वीडियो प्रदर्शित किया गया। बताया गया कि केंद्रित कार्रवाई, संसाधनों के सम्मिश्रण और प्रभावी निगरानी ने 95 शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण में कमी के रुझान के साथ सकारात्मक परिणाम दर्शाए हैं। 51 शहरों ने आधार वर्ष 2017-18 के संबंध में पीएम10 के स्तर में 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी दिखाई है और इनमें से 21 शहरों ने 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हासिल की है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और कार्य प्रणालियों पर संग्रह: एनसीएपी शहरों से सबक’ नामक एक दस्तावेज का विमोचन किया गया। इसमें स्थानीय संदर्भों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए शहरों द्वारा की गई पहलों के उदाहरण प्रदर्शित किए गए। इसके अलावा, जयपुर प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन केंद्र के ‘मातृ वन’ में “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान के तहत 100 पौधे भी लगाए गए।
स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार श्रेणी-1 (10 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या) के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले एनसीएपी शहरों सूरत, जबलपुर और आगरा को ; श्रेणी-2 (3 से 10 लाख के बीच की जनसंख्या) फिरोजाबाद, अमरावती और झांसी को; और श्रेणी-3 (3 लाख से कम जनसंख्या) रायबरेली, नलगोंडा और नालागढ़ को प्रदान किए गए। विजेता शहरों के नगर आयुक्तों को नकद पुरस्कार, ट्रॉफी और प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विजेता शहरों को बधाई देते हुए और अन्य एनसीएपी शहरों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, बहु-हितधारक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ, स्वच्छ वायु में निवेश को बढ़ाने और वायु प्रदूषण को दूर करने के लिए साझा जिम्मेदारी को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को याद दिलाया कि 'प्रकृति हमें अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देती है और हमें भी प्रकृति को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देना चाहिए।'
उन्होंने वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान के लिए केंद्रीय कमान निगरानी सुविधा, जन भागीदारी पहल, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए तकनीकी क्रियाकलाप आदि जैसी विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहल करने के लिए छोटे शहरों और कस्बों सहित शहरों की सराहना की। इसमें शामिल सभी एजेंसियों का सामूहिक प्रयास है कि आधार वर्ष 2017 के बाद से अधिकांश एनसीएपी शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है।
उन्होंने युवा वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और छात्रों को ‘आईडियाज फॉर लाइफ’ अभियान में भाग लेने और मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों, अर्थात् जल बचाओ, ऊर्जा बचाओ, अपशिष्ट कम करो, ई-कचरा कम करो, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक का इस्तेमाल नहीं करो, सतत खाद्य प्रणाली अपनाओ और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाओ पर अभिनव विचार/समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
उन्होंने मिशन लाइफ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और देश में पर्यावरण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान के लिए राजस्थान सरकार को बधाई दी और इस दिवस की मेजबानी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
स्वच्छ वायु दिवस के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जयपुर में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) की शीर्ष समिति की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी की। उन्होंने जयपुर में पौधारोपण भी किया।
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को दोहराया, जैसा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में 07 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए हैं और उन्होंने सभी विभागों को उनके उत्साहपूर्ण कार्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सांस्कृतिक रूप से हम समाज का संरक्षण कर रहे हैं, प्रकृति का सम्मान करते हैं और अपनी नदियों की पूजा करते हैं। हमें इसे ध्यान में रखना चाहिए और अधिक समग्र, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली को अपनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। इस वर्ष के आयोजन की थीम- 'स्वच्छ वायु में निवेश करें' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, उन्होंने स्वच्छ वायु और जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे समय, संसाधनों और प्रयासों का निवेश करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राजस्थान राज्य में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए की गई विभिन्न कार्रवाइयों की जानकारी दी, जिसमें पांच गैर-प्राप्ति शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि राज्य एक 'ग्रीन ग्रोथ बजट' तैयार करेगा और महत्वपूर्ण इंटरसिटी और इंट्रासिटी मार्गों पर इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलाने की योजना बनाई गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य सचिव, एनसीएपी शहरों के नगर आयुक्त, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अधिकारी, विशेषज्ञ, छात्र, प्रदर्शक और वर्चुअल तौर पर उपस्थित कई लोग शामिल हुए।