Ministry of Corporate Affairs
National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct by IICA concluded in New Delhi
07 SEP 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct, organised by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, was concluded yesterday in New Delhi.
The conference was organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Mission LiFE, and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises with the theme ‘Escalating ESG for Viksit Bharat’. The event saw participation of industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to deliberate upon the vital role of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Responsibility in shaping India’s journey toward a Viksit and Sustainable Bharat.
In his valedictory address, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO, IICA emphasised the growing importance of ESG integration within Indian businesses as a key driver for achieving the country’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He highlighted that adopting ESG principles is not just a regulatory or compliance requirement, but a strategic imperative that aligns with the nation’s broader goals of economic growth, social equity, and environmental stewardship.
“ESG is the cornerstone of responsible business conduct in the 21st century, the transition towards sustainable business practices will be pivotal in addressing the challenges of climate change, resource efficiency, and social inclusiveness,” Dr. Pandey said.
The two-day conference featured in-depth discussions, high-level panel sessions, and networking opportunities, focusing on various aspects of ESG such as sustainable finance, ESG assurance, ratings, and the recognition of responsible business practices. It provided a valuable platform for sharing best practices, identifying challenges, and outlining the path forward for integrating ESG into India’s business ecosystem.
The conference kicked off with the ‘Leadership Dialogue on Sustainable Finance,’ where Prof. Gourav Vallabh, Professor of Finance, introduced a new framework called ASP — Awareness and Understanding (A), Skill Development (S), and Promoting Informed Decision Making (P). He advocated for mandatory capital allocation for sustainable projects and stressed the need for a cultural shift in financial behavior. Prof. Vallabh also called for Sustainability Monetary Measurement Guidelines to meet ESG targets and KPIs.
The day continued with a high-level panel discussion on "ESG Reporting: Challenges & Opportunities," featuring government and industry leaders. Mr. Vimal Bhattar from SEBI emphasized the importance of robust reporting frameworks to enhance transparency and investor confidence. Following this, a session on "ESG Assurance: Global & Indian Insights" explored the role of assurance in building trust in ESG reporting, with Mr. Antonis Diolas of ACCA providing an international perspective on standardized reporting mechanisms. The conference concluded with a panel on "ESG Ratings & Recognitions: Indian Perspective," where insights from SEBI, CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Ltd., ICRA, IiAS, and Infosys Ltd. highlighted the growing importance of ESG ratings in assessing company sustainability.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head of the School of Business Environment at IICA, delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to Hon’ble Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra and Hon’ble Justice Dipak Misra, the lead partners UNICEF, Partners in Change, ACCA, and session partners HCL Foundation, UNGC, ICCSPL, and Bvocal for their support. The conference served as a crucial platform for advancing ESG integration into Indian business strategies.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے کی جانب سے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
07 SEP 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
کمپنی امور کی وزارت کے ماتحت ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس گذشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، مشن لائف ، اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کیا گیا تھا جس کا موضوع تھا ’وِکست بھارت کے لیے ای ایس جی کو بڑھانا‘۔ اس تقریب میں صنعتی قائدین، پالیسی سازوں، اور ماہرین کی شرکت دیکھی گئی تاکہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور ہمہ گیر بھارت کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر کی تشکیل میں ماحولیاتی-سماجی-حکمرانی (ای ایس جی) ذمہ داری کے اہم کردار پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے، ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے نے 2047 تک ملک کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ہندوستانی کاروبار کے اندر ای ایس جی ارتباط کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ESG اصولوں کو اپنانا نہ صرف ایک ضابطے یا تعمیل کی ضرورت ہے، بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت بھی ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی مساوات، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ملک کے وسیع تر اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا، "21ویں صدی میں ای ایس جی ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کا سنگ بنیاد ہے، پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کی طرف منتقلی موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وسائل کی کارکردگی، اور سماجی شمولیت کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی۔"
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ای ایس جی کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے پائیدار مالیات، ای ایس جی کی یقین دہانی، درجہ بندی، اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طریقوں کی پہچان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گہرائی سے بات چیت، اعلی سطحی پینل سیشنوں، اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع شامل تھے۔ اس نے بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے، چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ای ایس جی کو ہندوستان کے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم کرنے کے لیے آگے کے راستے کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز 'پائیدار مالیے سے متعلق لیڈرشپ ڈائیلاگ' سے ہوا، جہاں پروفیسر گورو ولبھ، فائنانس کے پروفیسر نے اے ایس پی- آگاہی اور تفہیم (اے)، ہنرمندی ترقیات(سی)، اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینے (پی)کے نام سے ایک نیا فریم ورک متعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار منصوبوں کے لیے لازمی سرمایہ مختص کرنے کی وکالت کی اور مالی رویے میں ثقافتی تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر ولبھ نے ای ایس جی کے اہداف اور کے پی آئیز کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پائیداری کی مالیاتی پیمائش کے رہنما خطوط پر بھی زور دیا۔
دن کے دوران ’’ای ایس جی رپورٹنگ: چنوتیاں اور مواقع‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل ڈسکشن کا سلسلہ جاری رہا، جس میں سرکاری اور صنعتی قائدین کی شرکت رہی۔ سیبی کے جناب ومل بھٹر نے شفافیت اور سرمایہ کار کے اعتماد میں اضافے کے لیے مضبوط رپورٹنگ ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ بعد ازاں، ’’ای ایس جی کی یقین دہانی: عالمی اور بھارتی بصیرت‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ای ایس جی رپورٹنگ میں اعتمادی سازی میں یقین دہانی کے کردار کے امکانات تلاشے گئے، اس کے دوران اے سی سی اے کے جناب انٹونس ڈیولاس نے معیاری رپورٹنگ میکنزم پر ایک بین الاقوامی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔ کانفرنس کا اختتام ’’ای ایس جی ریٹنگز اور اعتراف: بھارتی نقطہ نظر‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ پینل کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں سیبی ، کریسل، ای ایس جی ریٹنگز اینڈ اینالیٹکس لمیٹڈ، اکرا، ایل آئی اے ایس، اور انفوسس لمیٹڈ کے جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات نے کمپنی کی پائیداری کا اندازہ لگانے میں ای ایس جی ریٹنگز کی افزوں اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی سربراہ پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ نے ووٹ آف تھینکس پیش کیا، جس میں انہوں نے کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت محترم جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور محترم جسٹس دیپک مشرا، یونیسیف کے سرکردہ شراکت داران، پارٹنرس اِن چینج، اے سی سی اے، اور سیشن پارٹنر ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن، یو این جی سی، آئی سی سی ایس پی ایل، اور بی ووکلا کا ان کی حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کانفرنس نے ہندوستانی کاروباری حکمت عملیوں میں ای ایس جی کے انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔