कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए द्वारा आयोजित जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
07 SEP 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए), कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कल नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन, ‘विकसित भारत के लिए ईएसजी को बढ़ावा देना’ विषय के तहत पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, मिशन लाइफ और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया और विकसित व सतत भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा को आकार देने में पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी) जिम्मेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने 2047 तक देश के विकसित भारत के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय व्यवसायों में ईएसजी एकीकरण के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ईएसजी सिद्धांतों को अपनाना केवल एक विनियामक या अनुपालन आवश्यकता नहीं है, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है, जो देश के आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक समानता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. पांडे ने कहा, "ईएसजी 21वीं सदी में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण की आधारशिला है, जिसके लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन, संसाधन दक्षता और सामाजिक समावेश की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सतत व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों को अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण होगा।"
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में गहन चर्चा, उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल सत्र और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर शामिल किये गए थे, जो ईएसजी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर केंद्रित थे, जैसे सतत वित्त, ईएसजी आश्वासन, रेटिंग और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों की मान्यता। इसने सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने, चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और भारत के कारोबारी इकोसिस्टम में ईएसजी को एकीकृत करने के लिए आगे के मार्ग की रूपरेखा प्रदान करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान किया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत ‘सतत वित्त पर नेतृत्व संवाद’ से हुई, जहाँ वित्त विभाग के प्रोफेसर गौरव वल्लभ ने एएसपी नाम का एक नया फ्रेमवर्क पेश किया - जागरूकता और समझ (ए), कौशल विकास (एस), और जानकारी आधारित निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देना (पी)। उन्होंने सतत विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के लिए अनिवार्य पूंजी आवंटन की बात की और वित्तीय व्यवहार में सांस्कृतिक बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रो. वल्लभ ने ईएसजी लक्ष्यों और केपीआई को पूरा करने के लिए स्थायी मौद्रिक मापन दिशानिर्देशों का भी आह्वान किया।
दिन की शुरुआत " ईएसजी रिपोर्टिंग: चुनौतियाँ और अवसर" पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुई, जिसमें सरकार और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सेबी के श्री विमल भट्टर ने पारदर्शिता और निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत रिपोर्टिंग फ्रेमवर्क के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसके बाद, "ईएसजी आश्वासन: वैश्विक और भारतीय अंतर्दृष्टि" पर एक सत्र में ईएसजी रिपोर्टिंग में विश्वास बनाने में आश्वासन की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें एसीसीए के श्री एंटोनिस डिओलास ने मानकीकृत रिपोर्टिंग व्यवस्था पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य को सामने रखा। सम्मेलन का समापन "ईएसजी रेटिंग्स और मान्यताएँ: भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य" पर एक पैनल-चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जहाँ सेबी, क्रिसिल ईएसजी रेटिंग्स और एनालिटिक्स लिमिटेड, आईसीआरए, आईआईएएस और इंफोसिस लिमिटेड की अंतर्दृष्टि ने कंपनी के स्थायित्व का आकलन करने में ईएसजी रेटिंग के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख, प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने केन्द्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा और माननीय न्यायमूर्ति दीपक मिश्रा की उपस्थिति तथा प्रमुख भागीदार यूनिसेफ, पार्टनर्स इन चेंज, एसीसीए और सत्र भागीदार एचसीएल फाउंडेशन, यूएनजीसी, आईसीसीएसपीएल और बीवोकल को उनके समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। सम्मेलन ने भारतीय व्यापार रणनीतियों में ईएसजी एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभायी।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct by IICA concluded in New Delhi
07 SEP 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct, organised by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, was concluded yesterday in New Delhi.
The conference was organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Mission LiFE, and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises with the theme ‘Escalating ESG for Viksit Bharat’. The event saw participation of industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to deliberate upon the vital role of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Responsibility in shaping India’s journey toward a Viksit and Sustainable Bharat.
In his valedictory address, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO, IICA emphasised the growing importance of ESG integration within Indian businesses as a key driver for achieving the country’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He highlighted that adopting ESG principles is not just a regulatory or compliance requirement, but a strategic imperative that aligns with the nation’s broader goals of economic growth, social equity, and environmental stewardship.
“ESG is the cornerstone of responsible business conduct in the 21st century, the transition towards sustainable business practices will be pivotal in addressing the challenges of climate change, resource efficiency, and social inclusiveness,” Dr. Pandey said.
The two-day conference featured in-depth discussions, high-level panel sessions, and networking opportunities, focusing on various aspects of ESG such as sustainable finance, ESG assurance, ratings, and the recognition of responsible business practices. It provided a valuable platform for sharing best practices, identifying challenges, and outlining the path forward for integrating ESG into India’s business ecosystem.
The conference kicked off with the ‘Leadership Dialogue on Sustainable Finance,’ where Prof. Gourav Vallabh, Professor of Finance, introduced a new framework called ASP — Awareness and Understanding (A), Skill Development (S), and Promoting Informed Decision Making (P). He advocated for mandatory capital allocation for sustainable projects and stressed the need for a cultural shift in financial behavior. Prof. Vallabh also called for Sustainability Monetary Measurement Guidelines to meet ESG targets and KPIs.
The day continued with a high-level panel discussion on "ESG Reporting: Challenges & Opportunities," featuring government and industry leaders. Mr. Vimal Bhattar from SEBI emphasized the importance of robust reporting frameworks to enhance transparency and investor confidence. Following this, a session on "ESG Assurance: Global & Indian Insights" explored the role of assurance in building trust in ESG reporting, with Mr. Antonis Diolas of ACCA providing an international perspective on standardized reporting mechanisms. The conference concluded with a panel on "ESG Ratings & Recognitions: Indian Perspective," where insights from SEBI, CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Ltd., ICRA, IiAS, and Infosys Ltd. highlighted the growing importance of ESG ratings in assessing company sustainability.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head of the School of Business Environment at IICA, delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to Hon’ble Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra and Hon’ble Justice Dipak Misra, the lead partners UNICEF, Partners in Change, ACCA, and session partners HCL Foundation, UNGC, ICCSPL, and Bvocal for their support. The conference served as a crucial platform for advancing ESG integration into Indian business strategies.