Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu is organizing a transformative 5-day Management Development Programme from 9th to 13th September 2024
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu (IIM Jammu) is organizing a transformative 5-day residential Management Development Programme (MDP) from 9th to 13th September, 2024.
Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions including Presidents and Vice Presidents of District Panchayats/Block Panchayat Samitis, Heads of Gram panchayats (s) and various Panchayat officials from across 11 States and UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Jammu & Kashmir will be participating in this upcoming MDP.
MDP aims to enhance the leadership, management and governance skills of the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The five–day intensive program will cover various aspects of leadership, management and ethics, resource mobilisation and convergence, Rural Innovation, effective management of projects and Artificial Intelligence (AI) etc. Participants will benefit from expert–led sessions, case studies, and interactive discussions designed to equip them with the knowledge and tools needed to lead their communities more effectively.
A key focus of the program is on augmenting Own Source Revenue (OSR), which is essential for attaining financial sustainability and transforming Panchayats into "Saksham" (capable) Panchayats. By strengthening their financial independence, Panchayats can better address local needs and drive rural development.
As Panchayats are the grassroots level agencies responsible for providing basic amenities and governance to the rural population, their Elected Representatives and officials are extremely important stakeholders in fulfilling constitutionally mandated duties and making the vision of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) a reality. Recognizing their crucial role, the MDP is aimed at enhancing their capabilities for serving their communities better.
It is expected that this program will significantly contribute to improving the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India and facilitate accelerated development and improved quality of life for citizens in rural areas. The initiative shows the commitment of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to strengthen local governance and empowering Panchayats for better service delivery at the grassroots.
Background:
Launched earlier this year in January 2024, the initiative of Leadership/ Management Development Programme is a strategic effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to enhance the leadership and management skills of representatives and officials of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The program has garnered positive feedback from the participants as well as the States/ UTs and management institutions, marking a significant achievement. The program aims to foster effective governance at the grassroots and ensuring high quality of public service delivery.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
जम्मू येथील भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, 9 ते 13 सप्टेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत 5 दिवसीय परिवर्तनशील व्यवस्थापन विकास कार्यक्रमाचे करणार आयोजन
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू येथील भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या (IIM जम्मू) सहकार्याने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 9 ते 13 सप्टेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत 5-दिवसीय परिवर्तनशील निवासी व्यवस्थापन विकास कार्यक्रम (MDP) आयोजित करणार आहे.
आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीर या 11 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील जिल्हा पंचायती आणि ब्लॉक पंचायत समित्यांचे अध्यक्ष तसेच उपाध्यक्षांसह पंचायती राज संस्थांचे निवडून आलेले प्रतिनिधी आणि कार्यकर्ते, तसेच ग्रामपंचायतींचे प्रमुख आणि विविध पंचायत अधिकारी या आगामी व्यवस्थापन विकास कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
पंचायती राज संस्थांच्या निवडून आलेल्या प्रतिनिधींचे आणि कार्यकर्त्यांचे नेतृत्व, व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रशासन कौशल्ये वाढवणे आहे हा या व्यवस्थापन विकास कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. पाच दिवसांच्या या गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात नेतृत्व, व्यवस्थापन आणि नैतिकता, संसाधनांची जमवाजमव आणि एककेंद्राभिमुखता, ग्रामीण नवोन्मेष, प्रकल्पांचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) इत्यादी विविध पैलूंचा समावेश असेल. तज्ञांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सत्रे, केस स्टडीज तसेच आपल्या समुदायांचे अधिक प्रभावीपणे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ज्ञान आणि साधनांनी सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेले परस्पर चर्चात्मक सत्रांचा सहभागींना लाभ मिळणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य लक्षीत क्षेत्र स्वत:च्या स्रोत महसूल (OSR) वाढवण्यावर आहे. हा महसूल आर्थिक स्थिरता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी आणि पंचायतींचे "सक्षम" (सक्षम) पंचायतींमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे. पंचायतींना भक्कम आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य प्रदान केल्याने त्या स्थानिक गरजा चांगल्या प्रकारे पूर्ण करू शकतात आणि ग्रामीण विकासाला चालना देऊ शकतात.
ग्रामीण लोकसंख्येला मूलभूत सुविधा आणि प्रशासन पुरवण्यासाठी पंचायती या तळागाळातील एजन् आहेत, त्यांचे निवडून आलेले प्रतिनिधी आणि अधिकारी घटनात्मकदृष्ट्या अनिवार्य कर्तव्ये पार पाडण्यासाठी आणि "विकसित भारत" (विकसित भारत) चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे भागधारक आहेत. त्यांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका ओळखून, MDP चा उद्देश त्यांच्या समुदायांना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे सेवा देण्यासाठी त्यांची क्षमता वाढवणे हा आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम भारतातील स्थानिक प्रशासनाची परिणामकारकता आणि कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिकांसाठी वेगवान विकास आणि सुधारित जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हा उपक्रम पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाची स्थानिक प्रशासन बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि तळागाळात उत्तम सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी पंचायतींना सक्षम बनवण्याची वचनबद्धता दर्शवितो.
पार्श्वभूमी:
या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेला, नेतृत्व आणि व्यवस्थापन विकास कार्यक्रम हा पंचायती राज संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि अधिकारी यांच्या नेतृत्व आणि व्यवस्थापन कौशल्यांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचा एक धोरणात्मक प्रयत्न आहे. या कार्यक्रमाबाबत पूर्वीचे सहभागी तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि व्यवस्थापन संस्थांकडून सकारात्मक अभिप्राय मिळाला आहे, त्यामुळे हा कार्यक्रम एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम बनला आहे. तळागाळात प्रभावी प्रशासनाला चालना देणे आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणाची उच्च गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.