Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu is organizing a transformative 5-day Management Development Programme from 9th to 13th September 2024
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu (IIM Jammu) is organizing a transformative 5-day residential Management Development Programme (MDP) from 9th to 13th September, 2024.
Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions including Presidents and Vice Presidents of District Panchayats/Block Panchayat Samitis, Heads of Gram panchayats (s) and various Panchayat officials from across 11 States and UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Jammu & Kashmir will be participating in this upcoming MDP.
MDP aims to enhance the leadership, management and governance skills of the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The five–day intensive program will cover various aspects of leadership, management and ethics, resource mobilisation and convergence, Rural Innovation, effective management of projects and Artificial Intelligence (AI) etc. Participants will benefit from expert–led sessions, case studies, and interactive discussions designed to equip them with the knowledge and tools needed to lead their communities more effectively.
A key focus of the program is on augmenting Own Source Revenue (OSR), which is essential for attaining financial sustainability and transforming Panchayats into "Saksham" (capable) Panchayats. By strengthening their financial independence, Panchayats can better address local needs and drive rural development.
As Panchayats are the grassroots level agencies responsible for providing basic amenities and governance to the rural population, their Elected Representatives and officials are extremely important stakeholders in fulfilling constitutionally mandated duties and making the vision of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) a reality. Recognizing their crucial role, the MDP is aimed at enhancing their capabilities for serving their communities better.
It is expected that this program will significantly contribute to improving the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India and facilitate accelerated development and improved quality of life for citizens in rural areas. The initiative shows the commitment of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to strengthen local governance and empowering Panchayats for better service delivery at the grassroots.
Background:
Launched earlier this year in January 2024, the initiative of Leadership/ Management Development Programme is a strategic effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to enhance the leadership and management skills of representatives and officials of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The program has garnered positive feedback from the participants as well as the States/ UTs and management institutions, marking a significant achievement. The program aims to foster effective governance at the grassroots and ensuring high quality of public service delivery.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, जम्मू के सहयोग से पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 9 से 13 सितंबर 2024 तक एक परिवर्तनकारी 5 दिवसीय प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, जम्मू (आईआईएम जम्मू) के सहयोग से 9 से 13 सितंबर, 2024 तक एक परिवर्तनकारी 5 दिवसीय आवासीय प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम (एमडीपी) आयोजित कर रहा है।
11 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर से जिला पंचायतों/ब्लॉक पंचायत समितियों के अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष, ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रमुख और विभिन्न पंचायत अधिकारियों सहित पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी इस आगामी प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के नेतृत्व, प्रबंधन और शासन कौशल को बढ़ाना है। इस पांच दिवसीय गहन कार्यक्रम में नेतृत्व, प्रबंधन एवं नैतिकता, संसाधन जुटाना और उनका एकीकरण, ग्रामीण नवाचार, परियोजनाओं का प्रभावी प्रबंधन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आदि के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागियों को विशेषज्ञों के सत्रों, केस स्टडी और संवाददात्मक चर्चाओं से लाभ होगा, जो उन्हें अपने समुदायों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से नेतृत्व करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और उपकरणों से लैस करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य फोकस स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) को बढ़ाने पर है, जो वित्तीय स्थिरता प्राप्त करने और पंचायतों को "सक्षम" बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है। अपनी वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करके पंचायतें स्थानीय जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा कर सकती हैं और ग्रामीण विकास को आगे बढ़ा सकती हैं।
पंचायतें ग्रामीण आबादी को बुनियादी सुविधाएं और शासन प्रदान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार जमीनी स्तर की एजेंसियां ​​हैं, इसलिए उनके निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और अधिकारी संवैधानिक रूप से अनिवार्य कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने और "विकसित भारत" के सपने को साकार करने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं। उनकी इस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अपने समुदायों की बेहतर सेवा करने के लिए पंचायतों के जनप्रतिनिधियों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
उम्मीद है कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत में स्थानीय शासन की प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के लिए त्वरित विकास और बेहतर जीवन स्तर की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह पहल स्थानीय शासन को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाने में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इस साल की शुरुआत में जनवरी 2024 में शुरू की गई नेतृत्व/प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम की पहल पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का एक रणनीतिक प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन कौशल को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम को प्रतिभागियों के साथ-साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और प्रबंधन संस्थानों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी शासन को बढ़ावा देना और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण की उच्च गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना है।