پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، جموں کے تعاون سے 9 سے 13 ستمبر 2024 تک 5 روزہ مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، جموں (آئی آئی ایم جموں) کے تعاون سے 9 سے 13 ستمبر 2024 تک 5 روزہ رہائشی مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، اور جموں و کشمیر جیسے 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ضلع پنچایتوں/بلاک پنچایت سمیتی کے صدور اور نائب صدور، گرام پنچایتوں کے سربراہان اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اس آئندہ ایم ڈی پی میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ایم ڈی پی کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور کام کرنے والوں کی قیادت، نظم و نسق اور حکمرانی کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ پانچ روزہ پروگرام قیادت، نظم و نسق اور اخلاقیات، وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور ہم آہنگی، دیہی اختراع، منصوبوں کا مؤثر انتظام اور مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) وغیرہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ شرکا ماہرین کی زیر قیادت سیشنز، کیس اسٹڈیز، اور انٹرایکٹو مباحثوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے جو انہیں اپنی کمیونٹیز کی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور آلات سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
پروگرام کا ایک کلیدی فوکس اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) کو بڑھانا ہے، جو کہ مالی استحکام حاصل کرنے اور پنچایتوں کو "سکشم" (قابل) پنچایتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اپنی مالی آزادی کو مضبوط بنا کر، پنچایتیں مقامی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے حل کر سکتی ہیں اور دیہی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔
چونکہ پنچایتیں نچلی سطح کی ایجنسیاں ہیں جو دیہی آبادی کو بنیادی سہولیات اور حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمے دار ہیں، اس لیے ان کے منتخب نمائندے اور اہلکار آئینی طور پر عائد فرائض کو پورا کرنے اور ”وکست بھارت“ (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے میں انتہائی اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں۔ ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایم ڈی پی کا مقصد اپنی کمیونٹی کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان میں مقامی گورننس کی تاثیر اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں کے لیے تیز رفتار ترقی اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام نچلی سطح پر بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مقامی حکومت کو مضبوط بنانے اور پنچایتوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu is organizing a transformative 5-day Management Development Programme from 9th to 13th September 2024
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu (IIM Jammu) is organizing a transformative 5-day residential Management Development Programme (MDP) from 9th to 13th September, 2024.
Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions including Presidents and Vice Presidents of District Panchayats/Block Panchayat Samitis, Heads of Gram panchayats (s) and various Panchayat officials from across 11 States and UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Jammu & Kashmir will be participating in this upcoming MDP.
MDP aims to enhance the leadership, management and governance skills of the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The five–day intensive program will cover various aspects of leadership, management and ethics, resource mobilisation and convergence, Rural Innovation, effective management of projects and Artificial Intelligence (AI) etc. Participants will benefit from expert–led sessions, case studies, and interactive discussions designed to equip them with the knowledge and tools needed to lead their communities more effectively.
A key focus of the program is on augmenting Own Source Revenue (OSR), which is essential for attaining financial sustainability and transforming Panchayats into "Saksham" (capable) Panchayats. By strengthening their financial independence, Panchayats can better address local needs and drive rural development.
As Panchayats are the grassroots level agencies responsible for providing basic amenities and governance to the rural population, their Elected Representatives and officials are extremely important stakeholders in fulfilling constitutionally mandated duties and making the vision of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) a reality. Recognizing their crucial role, the MDP is aimed at enhancing their capabilities for serving their communities better.
It is expected that this program will significantly contribute to improving the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India and facilitate accelerated development and improved quality of life for citizens in rural areas. The initiative shows the commitment of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to strengthen local governance and empowering Panchayats for better service delivery at the grassroots.
Background:
Launched earlier this year in January 2024, the initiative of Leadership/ Management Development Programme is a strategic effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to enhance the leadership and management skills of representatives and officials of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The program has garnered positive feedback from the participants as well as the States/ UTs and management institutions, marking a significant achievement. The program aims to foster effective governance at the grassroots and ensuring high quality of public service delivery.