பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், ஜம்முவில் உள்ள இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து 2024 செப்டம்பர் 9 முதல் 13 வரை, 5 நாள் ஊரக நிர்வாக மேலாண்மை மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், ஜம்முவில் உள்ள இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஐஐஎம் ஜம்மு) இணைந்து 2024 செப்டம்பர் 9 முதல் 13 வரை, 5 நாள் ஊரக நிர்வாக மேலாண்மை மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி - டாமன் டையூ ஆகிய 11 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள், வட்டார சமிதிகளின் தலைவர்கள், துணைத் தலைவர்கள் , கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் தலைவர்கள், பல்வேறு பஞ்சாயத்து அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், செயல்பாட்டாளர்களின் தலைமை, மேலாண்மை, ஆளுமை திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்தப் பயிற்சித் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தலைமைத்துவம், மேலாண்மை நெறிமுறைகள், வளங்களை திரட்டுதல், ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், கிராமப்புறங்களில் புதுமைகள், திட்டங்களின் சிறந்த மேலாண்மை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்த ஐந்து நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் அமையும். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் பகுதிகளை மிகவும் திறம்பட நிர்வகிக்கத் தேவையான ஆற்றலுடன் தயார்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள். நிபுணர்கள் தலைமையிலான அமர்வுகள், ஆய்வுகள் விவாதங்கள் போன்றவையும் நணைபெறும்.
நிதி நிலைத்தன்மையை அடைவதற்கும், பஞ்சாயத்துகளை திறன் வாய்ந்த அமைப்புகளாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் அவசியமான சொந்த ஆதார வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பது இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். பஞ்சாயத்துகள் தங்கள் நிதி சுதந்திரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், உள்ளூர் தேவைகளை சிறப்பாக நிவர்த்தி செய்து கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க முடியும்.
கிராமப் புற மக்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்குப் பொறுப்பான அமைப்புகளாக பஞ்சாயத்துகள் இருப்பதால், அவற்றின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளும் அதிகாரிகளும் சிறப்பாக சேவை செய்வதற்கான திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்த 5 நாள் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்களின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu is organizing a transformative 5-day Management Development Programme from 9th to 13th September 2024
07 SEP 2024 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu (IIM Jammu) is organizing a transformative 5-day residential Management Development Programme (MDP) from 9th to 13th September, 2024.
Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions including Presidents and Vice Presidents of District Panchayats/Block Panchayat Samitis, Heads of Gram panchayats (s) and various Panchayat officials from across 11 States and UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Jammu & Kashmir will be participating in this upcoming MDP.
MDP aims to enhance the leadership, management and governance skills of the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The five–day intensive program will cover various aspects of leadership, management and ethics, resource mobilisation and convergence, Rural Innovation, effective management of projects and Artificial Intelligence (AI) etc. Participants will benefit from expert–led sessions, case studies, and interactive discussions designed to equip them with the knowledge and tools needed to lead their communities more effectively.
A key focus of the program is on augmenting Own Source Revenue (OSR), which is essential for attaining financial sustainability and transforming Panchayats into "Saksham" (capable) Panchayats. By strengthening their financial independence, Panchayats can better address local needs and drive rural development.
As Panchayats are the grassroots level agencies responsible for providing basic amenities and governance to the rural population, their Elected Representatives and officials are extremely important stakeholders in fulfilling constitutionally mandated duties and making the vision of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) a reality. Recognizing their crucial role, the MDP is aimed at enhancing their capabilities for serving their communities better.
It is expected that this program will significantly contribute to improving the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India and facilitate accelerated development and improved quality of life for citizens in rural areas. The initiative shows the commitment of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to strengthen local governance and empowering Panchayats for better service delivery at the grassroots.
Background:
Launched earlier this year in January 2024, the initiative of Leadership/ Management Development Programme is a strategic effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to enhance the leadership and management skills of representatives and officials of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The program has garnered positive feedback from the participants as well as the States/ UTs and management institutions, marking a significant achievement. The program aims to foster effective governance at the grassroots and ensuring high quality of public service delivery.