Ministry of Defence
INDIA - FRANCE BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE VARUNA
‘Indian Naval Ship Tabar & LRMR P8I Aircraft Participate in the 22nd edition of IN - FN Bilateral Exercise VARUNA in the Mediterranean Sea’
06 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Tabar commanded by Captain MR Harish had recently visited Toulon, France from 29 Aug 24 to 01 Sep 24 and later upon departure participated in the 22nd edition of IN - FN Bilateral Exercise VARUNA from 02 - 04 Sep 24 in the Mediterranean Sea. In addition to INS Tabar, Indian Navy was represented by the ship borne Helicopter; LRMR Aircraft P8I, whereas French side was represented by FS Provence, Submarine Suffren, Aircraft F20; Atlantique2, fighters MB339 and Helicopters NH90; Dauphin. A series of advanced naval operations were conducted during the present edition of bilateral exercise, involving enhanced tactical manoeuvers, advanced anti-submarine warfare exercises, FLYEX, Air Defence Exercise, live weapon firings, PHOTO-EX and Steam Past, seamlessly integrating assets of both the navies in all three domains viz air, surface and sub-surface.
The bilateral exercise VARUNA which began in 2001 is the backbone of IN- FN relationship and has evolved significantly over the years towards enhancing interoperability and exchange Best Practices. The conduct of 22nd edition of VARUNA in the Mediterranean Sea marks a significant milestone in the maritime domain between India and France displaying Indian Navy’s outreach and commitment towards sustained operations far away from IOR.
VARUNA also exemplifies the commitment of Indian and French Navies towards enhancing interoperability through collaborative efforts. The Indian Navy remains committed to fostering partnerships with like-minded navies across the world.
(2)W7OS.jpeg)
(2)25SX.jpeg)
(3)DF7K.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रांस द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास ‘वरुण’
‘भारतीय नौसेना जहाज तबर और एलआरएमआर पी8आई विमान ने भूमध्यसागर में आईएन-एफएन द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘वरुण’ के 22वें संस्करण में भाग लिया’
06 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का फ्रंटलाइन स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तबर कैप्टन एमआर हरीश के कमान में हाल ही में 29 अगस्त 2024 से 01 सितंबर 2024 के दौरान फ्रांस के टूलॉन का दौरा किया था और बाद में वहां से प्रस्थान करने के बाद 02 सितंबर से 04 सितंबर 2024 के दौरान भूमध्यसागर में आईएन-एफएन द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘वरुण’ के 22वें संस्करण में भाग लिया था। आईएनएस तबर के अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व जहाज से आने वाले हेलीकॉप्टर; एलआरएमआर विमान पी8आई ने किया, जबकि फ्रांसीसी पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व एफएस प्रोवेंस, सबमरीन सफ़्रेन, विमान एफ20, एटलांटिक2, लड़ाकू विमान एमबी339 और हेलीकॉप्टर एनएच90; डॉपिन द्वारा किया गया था। इस द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के वर्तमान संस्करण के दौरान उन्नत नौसैनिक अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उन्नत सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास, उन्नत पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध अभ्यास, फ्लाईएक्स, वायु रक्षा अभ्यास, लाइव वेपन फायरिंग, फोटो-ईएक्स और स्टीम पास्ट शामिल थे और दोनों नौसेनाओं की परिसंपत्तियां वायु, सतह और उप-सतह के तीनों क्षेत्रों में सहजता से
समन्वय करते हुए इन अभियानों में हिस्सा लिया।
वर्ष 2001 में शुरू हुआ यह द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘वरुण’ आईएन-एफएन के बीच के संबंधों की रीढ़ है और इसमें पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान की दिशा में काफी विकास हुआ है। भूमध्यसागर में ‘वरुण’ के 22वें संस्करण का आयोजन भारत और फ्रांस के बीच समुद्री गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो भारतीय नौसेना की पहुंच और आईओआर से दूर निरंतर संचालन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
‘वरुण’ सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी नौसेनाओं की प्रतिबद्धता का भी उदाहरण है। भारतीय नौसेना दुनिया भर में समान विचारधारा वाली नौसेनाओं के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
(2)W7OS.jpeg)
(2)25SX.jpeg)
(3)DF7K.jpeg)