وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان - فرانس دو طرفہ بحری مشق ورون
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ٹبر اور ایل آر ایم آر پی8آئی طیارے نے بحیرہ روم میں ہند - فرانس دو طرفہ مشق ورون کے 22ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا
06 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
کیپٹن ایم آر ہریش کی زیر قیادت ہندوستانی بحریہ کے فرنٹ لائن اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس ٹبر نے حال ہی میں 29 اگست 24 سے 01 ستمبر 24 تک ٹولان، فرانس کا دورہ کیا تھا اور بعد میں روانگی کے بعد 02 سے 04 ستمبر تک بحیرہ روم میں ہند - فرانس دو طرفہ مشق ورون کے 22ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ آئی این ایس ٹبر کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی جہاز بردار ہیلی کاپٹر ایل آر ایم آر طیارے پی8آئی نے کی، جب کہ فرانسیسی فریق کی نمائندگی ایف ایس پرووینس، پن ڈبی سفرین، طیارے ایف 20، اٹلانٹک 2، جنگجو ایم بی 339 اور ہیلی کاپٹر این ایچ90؛ ڈوفن نے کی۔ دو طرفہ مشق کے موجودہ ایڈیشن کے دوران سلسلے وار جدید بحری آپریشن کیے گئے، جس میں بہتر حکمت عملی، جدید اینٹی سب میرین جنگی مشقیں، فضائی دفاع کی مشق، لائیو ویپن فائرنگ، فوٹو-ایکس اور اسٹیم پاسٹ شامل تھے۔
سال 2001 میں شروع ہونے والی دو طرفہ مشق ورون ہندوستان - فرانس تعلقات کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور کئی سالوں میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کی سمت میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ بحیرہ روم میں ورون کے 22ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان بحری حدود میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ورون باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی بحریہ کے عزم کی بھی ایک مثال ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ پوری دنیا میں ہم خیال بحریہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIA - FRANCE BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE VARUNA
‘Indian Naval Ship Tabar & LRMR P8I Aircraft Participate in the 22nd edition of IN - FN Bilateral Exercise VARUNA in the Mediterranean Sea’
06 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Tabar commanded by Captain MR Harish had recently visited Toulon, France from 29 Aug 24 to 01 Sep 24 and later upon departure participated in the 22nd edition of IN - FN Bilateral Exercise VARUNA from 02 - 04 Sep 24 in the Mediterranean Sea. In addition to INS Tabar, Indian Navy was represented by the ship borne Helicopter; LRMR Aircraft P8I, whereas French side was represented by FS Provence, Submarine Suffren, Aircraft F20; Atlantique2, fighters MB339 and Helicopters NH90; Dauphin. A series of advanced naval operations were conducted during the present edition of bilateral exercise, involving enhanced tactical manoeuvers, advanced anti-submarine warfare exercises, FLYEX, Air Defence Exercise, live weapon firings, PHOTO-EX and Steam Past, seamlessly integrating assets of both the navies in all three domains viz air, surface and sub-surface.
The bilateral exercise VARUNA which began in 2001 is the backbone of IN- FN relationship and has evolved significantly over the years towards enhancing interoperability and exchange Best Practices. The conduct of 22nd edition of VARUNA in the Mediterranean Sea marks a significant milestone in the maritime domain between India and France displaying Indian Navy’s outreach and commitment towards sustained operations far away from IOR.
VARUNA also exemplifies the commitment of Indian and French Navies towards enhancing interoperability through collaborative efforts. The Indian Navy remains committed to fostering partnerships with like-minded navies across the world.
(2)W7OS.jpeg)
(2)25SX.jpeg)
(3)DF7K.jpeg)