Ministry of Defence
5th India-Maldives Defence Cooperation Dialogue held in New Delhi
06 SEP 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
5th Defence Cooperation Dialogue between India and the Maldives took place in New Delhi on September 06, 2024. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, while the Maldivian delegation was headed by Chief of Defence Force, Maldives National Defence Force General lbrahim Hilmy.
The meeting provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss the matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. This, inter alia, included expediting the implementation of various ongoing defence cooperation projects.
The two sides also deliberated on few other areas of common interest such as high-level exchanges and capability development projects. The aspects of participation in forthcoming bilateral military exercise were also discussed. The entire range of talks were productive which will advance shared interests of both the nations in near future and bring stability & prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे भारत-मालदीव दरम्यान पाचव्या संरक्षण सहकार्य संवादाचे आयोजन
06 SEP 2024 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे 6 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी भारत आणि मालदीव यांच्यातील 5 वा संरक्षण सहकार्य संवाद पार पडला. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी केले, तर मालदीवच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व मालदीव राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण दलाचे प्रमुख, जनरल इब्राहिम हिल्मी यांनी केले.
या भेटीत दोन्ही बाजूंना द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याशी संबंधित विषयांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली. यावेळी इतर मुद्द्यांबरोबरच, सध्याच्या विविध संरक्षण सहकार्य विषयक प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी उच्च स्तरीय देवाणघेवाण आणि क्षमता विकास प्रकल्प यासारख्या सामायिक हिताच्या इतर काही मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. आगामी द्विपक्षीय लष्करी सरावातील सहभागाच्या पैलूंवरही चर्चा झाली. ही संपूर्ण चर्चा फलदायी होती, ज्यामुळे नजीकच्या भविष्यात दोन्ही देशांचे सामायिक हितसंबंध वृद्धिंगत होतील आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी येईल.