Ministry of Defence
5th India-Maldives Defence Cooperation Dialogue held in New Delhi
06 SEP 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
5th Defence Cooperation Dialogue between India and the Maldives took place in New Delhi on September 06, 2024. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, while the Maldivian delegation was headed by Chief of Defence Force, Maldives National Defence Force General lbrahim Hilmy.
The meeting provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss the matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. This, inter alia, included expediting the implementation of various ongoing defence cooperation projects.
The two sides also deliberated on few other areas of common interest such as high-level exchanges and capability development projects. The aspects of participation in forthcoming bilateral military exercise were also discussed. The entire range of talks were productive which will advance shared interests of both the nations in near future and bring stability & prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں پانچویں ہند-مالدیپ دفاعی تعاون مذاکرات کا انعقاد
06 SEP 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان 5ویں دفاعی تعاون مذاکرات کا انعقاد 6 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارمانے کی، جب کہ مالدیپ کے وفد کی سربراہی چیف آف ڈیفنس فورس، مالدیپ نیشنل ڈیفنس فورس جنرل ابراہیم ہلمی نے کی۔
میٹنگ نے دونوں فریقین کو دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف جاری منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانا بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ دلچسپی کے چند دیگر شعبوں جیسے کہ اعلیٰ سطح کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ آئندہ دوطرفہ فوجی مشقوں میں شرکت کے پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بات چیت کا تمام سلسلہ نتیجہ خیز رہا جو مستقبل قریب میں دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ مفادات کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں استحکام اور خوشحالی لائے گا۔