Ministry of Defence
5th India-Maldives Defence Cooperation Dialogue held in New Delhi
06 SEP 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
5th Defence Cooperation Dialogue between India and the Maldives took place in New Delhi on September 06, 2024. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, while the Maldivian delegation was headed by Chief of Defence Force, Maldives National Defence Force General lbrahim Hilmy.
The meeting provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss the matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. This, inter alia, included expediting the implementation of various ongoing defence cooperation projects.
The two sides also deliberated on few other areas of common interest such as high-level exchanges and capability development projects. The aspects of participation in forthcoming bilateral military exercise were also discussed. The entire range of talks were productive which will advance shared interests of both the nations in near future and bring stability & prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 5वीं भारत-मालदीव रक्षा सहयोग वार्ता आयोजित
06 SEP 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मालदीव के बीच 5वीं रक्षा सहयोग वार्ता 06 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गयी। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने ने किया, जबकि मालदीव के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल के रक्षा बल प्रमुख जनरल इब्राहिम हिल्मी ने किया।
बैठक में दोनों पक्षों को द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा वर्तमान में जारी विभिन्न रक्षा सहयोग परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाना शामिल था।
दोनों पक्षों ने उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता विकास परियोजनाओं जैसे साझा हितों के कुछ अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। आगामी द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास में भागीदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। बातचीत की पूरी श्रृंखला परिणाम देने वाली रही, जो निकट भविष्य में दोनों देशों के साझा हितों को आगे बढ़ाएगी और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और समृद्धि लाएगी।