Ministry of Defence
ICG Participates in the 20th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting
The 12th ICG-KCG Bilateral Meeting Concluded in South Korea
05 SEP 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) participated in the 20th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM) from September 03 to 04, 2024 at Incheon, South Korea. During the meeting, various issues of significance, such as maritime law enforcement, safety and security of life at sea, marine environment protection, illicit trafficking of drugs, weapons & humans and future cooperation were discussed.
On the sidelines of the HACGAM, the 12th annual bilateral meeting between ICG and the Korea Coast Guard was also held on September 04, 2024, under the provisions of the MoU signed between the two agencies in March 2006. The meeting focused on augmenting operational-level interaction and capacity building in the areas of maritime search & rescue, pollution response and law enforcement.
HACGAM primarily focuses on fostering cooperation between the Coast Guards of the member Asian states to ensure and promote safe, secure & clean seas in the region. It is an independent forum with 23-member Coast Guard Agencies and also two associate members in the form of Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC). It comprises four Working Groups to enable a focused and goal-oriented approach towards coordinated response & synergy towards common maritime issues.
ICG is the chair of Search and Rescue Working Group and a proactive member of the other Working Groups which include Environmental Protection, Controlling Unlawful Acts at Sea and Information sharing.
8JI0.jpeg)
SDCE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने एशियाई तटरक्षक एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों की 20वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
आईसीजी-केसीजी की 12वीं द्विपक्षीय बैठक दक्षिण कोरिया में संपन्न
05 SEP 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने दक्षिण कोरिया के इंचियोन में 03 से 04 सितंबर, 2024 को आयोजित एशियाई तटरक्षक एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों की 20 वीं बैठक (एचएसीजीएएम) में भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान, समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन, समुद्र में जीवन की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा, समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण, मादक पदार्थों, हथियारों की अवैध तस्करी और मानव तस्करी तथा भविष्य के सहयोग जैसे विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
एचएसीजीएएम के दौरान, आईसीजी और कोरिया तटरक्षक के बीच 12वीं वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी 04 सितंबर, 2024 को आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक मार्च 2006 में दोनों एजेंसियों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत थी। इस बैठक में समुद्री खोज और बचाव, प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया और कानून प्रवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में परिचालन-स्तरीय बातचीत और क्षमता निर्माण बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एचएसीजीएएम मुख्य रूप से क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्वच्छ समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए सदस्य एशियाई राज्यों के तट रक्षकों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने पर केंद्रित है। यह 23 सदस्यीय तट रक्षक एजेंसियों वाला एक स्वतंत्र मंच है और इसमें एशिया में जहाजों के खिलाफ समुद्री डाकुओं और सशस्त्र लूटपाट से निपटने पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग समझौते (रीजनल को-ऑपरेशन एग्रीमेंट ऑन कॉम्बेटिंग पायरेसी एंड आर्म्ड रोबरी अगेन्स्ट शिप्स इन एशिया-रीकैप) और ड्रग्स और अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी) के रूप में दो सहयोगी सदस्य भी हैं। इसमें सामान्य समुद्री मुद्दों के प्रति समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया और तालमेल के लिए केंद्रित और लक्ष्य-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम करने वाले चार कार्य समूह शामिल हैं।
आईसीजी तलाश एवं बचाव कार्य समूह का अध्यक्ष तथा अन्य कार्य समूहों का सक्रिय सदस्य है, जिनमें पर्यावरण संरक्षण, समुद्र में गैरकानूनी कृत्यों पर नियंत्रण तथा सूचना साझाकरण शामिल हैं।
8JI0.jpeg)
SDCE.jpeg)