பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய கடலோர காவல்படை முகமைகளின் 20-வது தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை பங்கேற்பு
05 SEP 2024 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
தென் கொரியாவின் இன்சியானில் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 03ம் தேதி முதல் 04ம் தேதி வரை இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற ஆசிய கடலோர காவல்படை முகமைகளின் 20-வது தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை பங்கேற்றது. கூட்டத்தின் போது, கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கம், கடலில் உயிர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, போதைப்பொருள், ஆயுதங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் சட்டவிரோத கடத்தல் தடுப்பு, எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படை - கொரிய கடலோர காவல்படை இடையேயான 12-வது வருடாந்திர இருதரப்பு கூட்டமும், 2024 செப்டம்பர் 04 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. கடல்சார் தேடல், மீட்பு, மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் செயல்பாட்டு அளவிலான தொடர்பு, திறன் வளர்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
ஆசிய கடலோர காவல்படை முகமைகள் அமைப்பு ஆசிய உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் கடலோர காவல்படைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இது பிராந்தியத்தில் பாதுகாப்பான, தூய்மையான கடல்களை உறுதி செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவுகிறது. இது 23 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்டதாகும்.

Ministry of Defence
ICG Participates in the 20th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting
The 12th ICG-KCG Bilateral Meeting Concluded in South Korea
05 SEP 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) participated in the 20th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM) from September 03 to 04, 2024 at Incheon, South Korea. During the meeting, various issues of significance, such as maritime law enforcement, safety and security of life at sea, marine environment protection, illicit trafficking of drugs, weapons & humans and future cooperation were discussed.
On the sidelines of the HACGAM, the 12th annual bilateral meeting between ICG and the Korea Coast Guard was also held on September 04, 2024, under the provisions of the MoU signed between the two agencies in March 2006. The meeting focused on augmenting operational-level interaction and capacity building in the areas of maritime search & rescue, pollution response and law enforcement.
HACGAM primarily focuses on fostering cooperation between the Coast Guards of the member Asian states to ensure and promote safe, secure & clean seas in the region. It is an independent forum with 23-member Coast Guard Agencies and also two associate members in the form of Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC). It comprises four Working Groups to enable a focused and goal-oriented approach towards coordinated response & synergy towards common maritime issues.
ICG is the chair of Search and Rescue Working Group and a proactive member of the other Working Groups which include Environmental Protection, Controlling Unlawful Acts at Sea and Information sharing.
8JI0.jpeg)
SDCE.jpeg)