Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Visits Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Jamdoli, Jaipur on 04 September, 2024
04 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, visited the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) in Jamdoli, Jaipur, on September 4, 2024. His visit marked a significant step in advancing the empowerment and inclusion of persons with disabilities (PwDs) in Rajasthan. The following key events were held during his visit:
Plantation Event at CRC Jaipur
The CRC Jaipur organized a plantation event titled "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam," which was graced by the presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal. The event was also attended by Shri Manish Verma, Director of NIEPVD, Shri Kumar Raju, Director of CRC Jaipur, and other CRC officials. During the event, Shri Aggarwal planted a Kadam tree and personally watered it, symbolizing a commitment to growth and care as part of this environmental initiative.
Meeting with Senior State Officials
As part of his visit, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS, held a meeting with senior state officials, including Shri Kuldeep Ranka, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, SJ&E, Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri Bhagwan Sahay, Deputy Director, Special Abled Dept., Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri Sandeep Kumar, Director of RRRI, Jamdoli, Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri Ajay Kumar Meena, i/C Director of MRTT, Jamdoli, Govt. of Rajasthan, and Shri Gaurav Sharma, Superintendent of M.R Home, Jamdoli. The discussions centered on reviewing current welfare programs for PwDs in Rajasthan and exploring the establishment of a sufficient number of District Disability Rehabilitation Centers (DDRCs) in the state. They also discussed enhancing collaboration between the central and state governments on key issues such as the ARJUN Portal, supporting the Centre of Excellence initiatives by the Government of Rajasthan, and the establishment of the PMDK.
Distribution of Aids and Appliances to PwDs and Senior Citizens in Collaboration with PMDK
Following the plantation drive, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal distributed various assistive devices to 14 PwDs and senior citizens in collaboration with the PMDK. The distribution included motorized wheelchairs, smartphones, lumbar braces, spinal braces, hearing aids, tricycles, and other assistive devices. During the event, he interacted with the beneficiaries and emphasized the government's commitment to empowering PwDs by providing the necessary tools to enhance their mobility, independence, and overall quality of life. He acknowledged the efforts of PMDK and CRC Jaipur in effectively implementing these initiatives.
Inauguration of Scheme Survey for PwDs through the CBR Approach in Collaboration with Youth4Jobs
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal inaugurated a Scheme Survey for PwDs using the Community-Based Rehabilitation (CBR) approach in collaboration with Youth4Jobs. Under this program, five "Divyang Mitras" will be engaged in two villages (Sumel and Roopa Ka Nangal) and three slum areas (Meena Paldi, Naai Ki Thadi, and Eidgaah area) of Jaipur to conduct the survey and connect identified beneficiaries to various government schemes. Shri Aggarwal interacted with the Divyang Mitras, stressing the importance of linking beneficiaries to government schemes in a timely and quality-assured manner.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویانگ جنو ں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمے ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے 04 ستمبر 2024 کو جام ڈولی، جے پور میں واقع کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی)کا دورہ کیا
04 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ، جناب راجیش اگروال نے 4 ستمبر 2024 کو جام ڈولی، جے پور میں کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی) کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کا یہ دورہ راجستھان میں دیویانگ جنوں (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی اختیار کاری اور شمولیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم کی علامت ہے۔ ان کے اس دورے کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل اہم تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا:
سی آر سی جے پور میں شجر کاری کی تقریب
سی آر سی جے پور نے "ایک پیڑماں کے نام" کے عنوان سے شجرکاری کی ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں جناب راجیش اگروال نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب منیش ورما، سی آر سی جے پور کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار راجو اور دیگر سی آر سی عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران، جناب اگروال نے کدم کا درخت لگایا اور اسے ذاتی طور پر آب پاشی کی، جو اس ماحولیاتی پہل قدمی کے حصے کے طور پر ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
سینئر ریاستی افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ
اپنے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب راجیش اگروال، آئی اے ایس، نے ریاست کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی، ان افسران میں جناب کلدیپ رانکا، آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، ایس جے اینڈ ای، حکومت راجستھان، جناب بھگوان سہائے، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، خصوصی اہل محکمہ، حکومت راجستھان، جناب سندیپ کمار، ڈائریکٹر آر آر آر آئی، جمڈولی، حکومت راجستھان، شری اجے کمار مینا، ایم آر ٹی ٹی کے آئی/سی ڈائریکٹر، جام ڈولی، حکومت راجستھان، اور جناب گورو شرما، ایم آر ہوم، جام ڈولی کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ، شامل تھے۔۔ بات چیت راجستھان میں پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کے لیے موجودہ فلاحی پروگراموں کا جائزہ لینے اور ریاست میں کافی تعداد میں ضلع معذور بحالی مراکز (ڈی ڈی آر سی) کے قیام کی کھوج پر تھا۔ انہوں نے ارجن پورٹل، حکومت راجستھان کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیں عمدگی کے مرکز سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کی حمایت اور پی ایم ڈی کے کے قیام جیسے کلیدی موضوعاتپر مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مابین اشتراک میں اضافے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پی ایم ڈی کے کے تعاون سے دیویانگ جنوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے درمیان امداد اور آلات کی تقسیم
شجرکاری مہم کے بعد، جناب راجیش اگروال نے پی ایم ڈی کے کے ساتھ مل کر 14 دیویانگ جنوں اور بزرگ شہریوں میں مختلف معاون آلات تقسیم کئے۔ تقسیم میں موٹرائزڈ وہیل چیئرز، اسمارٹ فونز، لمبر بریسس، اسپائنل بریسس، سماعت کے آلات، ٹرائی سائیکلیں اور دیگر معاون آلات شامل تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران، اس نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور دیویانگ جنوں کو ان کی نقل و حرکت، آزادی، اور مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری آلات فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں پی ایم ڈی کے اور سی آر سی جے پور کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
یوتھ 4 جابس کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں سی بی آر نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے اسکیم سروے کا آغاز
جناب راجیش اگروال نے یوتھ 4 جابس کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی بحالی (سی بی آر) اپروچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے ایک اسکیم سروے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، پانچ "دیویانگ متر" دو گاؤں (سمیل اور روپا کا ننگل) اور جے پور کے تین کچی آبادی والے علاقوں (مینا پالڈی، نائی کی ٹھڈی، اور عیدگاہ کے علاقے) میں سروے کرنے اور شناخت شدہ مستحقین کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہوں گے۔ جناب اگروال نے دیویانگ متروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، استفادہ کنندگان کو سرکاری اسکیموں سے بروقت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔