Ministry of Cooperation
Stakeholders Consultation of Ministry of Cooperation on 'Developing of Cooperative Sector - Empowering PACS for self-sufficiency' held in New Delhi today
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionof ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’, the Ministry will complete the digitization process of all PACS in the country by January 2025
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation envisages to establish viable cooperatives in every Panchayat with a focus to develop 2 Lakh new PACS as dairy, and fishery cooperatives within next five years
Union Cooperation Secretary, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani urges all maize farmers to register themselves on Farmers’ portal for procurement by NCCF and NAFED under Ethanol Blending Program; says it will be a win-win for farmers and the ethanol blending mission
More than31 thousand PACS across the country onboarded on ERP Software and over 21 thousand PACS have gone live
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah full produce of pre-registered farmers producing maize and pulses to be procured at MSP
03 SEP 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive stakeholder consultation on the theme "Development of Cooperative Sector: Empowering Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) for Self-Sufficiency" was held today in New Delhi, bringing together key players from various sectors to discuss strengthening of cooperative societies in the country. The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani was present as chairman of the day-long stakeholders consultation sessions. Stakeholders from all across the country including Chairpersons and MDs of various National Federations including National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) were present while more than 200 other stakeholders from across the country participated virtually.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionof ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’, the Ministry will complete the digitization process of all PACS in the country by the end of this year or January 2025. He added that the focus on creating 2 Lakh new multi-purpose PACS is with the vision to cover more and more uncovered and under covered areas of the country.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of CooperationShri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation envisages to establish viable cooperatives in every Panchayat with a focus to develop 2 Lakh new PACS as dairy, and fishery cooperatives within next five years.
Union Cooperation Secretary Dr. Bhutani said that the Ministry is geared up to procure maize at Minimum Support Price (MSP) as promised by Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. He urged all maize farmers to register themselves on Farmers’ portal for procurement by National Cooperative Consumer Federation (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) under Ethanol Blending Program. He added that this will be beneficial for both farmers and Ethanol Blending Program. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently announced the revised targets of 20 per cent Ethanol blending in petroleum and diesel and curtailed its earlier timeline for achieving it from 2030 to 2025-26.
The consultation on digitization of PACS focused on bringing all the functional PACS onto anEnterprise Resource Planning(ERP)basedcommon national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks. So far, proposals to computerize 67,930 PACS from 30 States/ UTs have been sanctioned under the Project and Central share amounting to₹654.23 Crore has been released to the States/UTs for procurement of hardware, digitization of legacy data and establishing support system. ₹141 Crore has also been released to NABARD under the project. As on 30th August 2024, a total of 31,301 PACS across 29 States/ UTs have been onboarded on the ERP Software and 21,477 PACS have gone live. 54,654 PACS have received hardware for digitization.
In order to make PACS into viable business entities, model bye laws were framed to make the work as multipurpose entities undertaking economic activities in various fields ranging from agriculture and allied activities to distribution of petroleum products, fertilizers and seeds. Under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, steps have been taken to further strengthen PACS by incentivizing farmers to produce maize and pulses. It has been decided to procure the full produce of pre-registered farmers producing maize and pulses, at minimum support prices.
The consultation concluded with a consensus on the need for continued collaboration among stakeholders to ensure the successful implementation of the discussed strategies. There was a strong commitment to empowering PACS, enhancing their capabilities, and supporting them in becoming self-sufficiententities that can significantly contribute to the nation'sagricultural and economic development.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने "सहकारी क्षेत्र का विकास: आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) का सशक्तिकरण" विषय पर आज नई दिल्ली में एक व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के विजन के अनुरूप सहकारिता मंत्रालय जनवरी 2025 तक देश के सभी प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों के डिजिटलीकरण की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर लेगा
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों के भीतर 2 लाख नए PACS को डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के रूप में विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रत्येक पंचायत में व्यवहार्य (Viable) सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना का लक्ष्य रखा है
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. भूटानी ने सभी मक्का किसानों से इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत NCCF और NAFED द्वारा खरीद के लिए Farmers 'पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने की अपील की, यह किसानों और इथेनॉल मिश्रण मिशन दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा
देश भर में 31 हजार से अधिक प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ ERP सॉफ्टवेयर पर आईं, 21 हजार से अधिक PACS लाइव हुए
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में मक्का और दाल उत्पादक पूर्व पंजीकृत किसानों की पूरी उपज MSP पर खरीदी जाएगी
03 SEP 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने "सहकारी क्षेत्र का विकास: आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) का सशक्तिकरण" विषय पर आज नई दिल्ली में एक व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किया, जिसमें देश में सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा हुई जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। एक दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न सत्रों की अध्यक्षता सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (NABARD) सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघों के अध्यक्षों और प्रबंध निदेशकों सहित देश भर के हितधारक मौजूद थे। साथ ही, देश भर से 200 से अधिक अन्य हितधारकों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से परामर्श सत्रों में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन के अनुरूप, मंत्रालय इस वर्ष के अंत तक या जनवरी 2025 तक देश में सभी PACS के डिजिटलीकरण की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर लेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 लाख नए बहुउद्देश्यीय PACS बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, ताकि देश के उन इलाकों को कवर किया जा सके जिन्हें अब तक कम या बिल्कुल भी नहीं कवर किया जा सका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों के भीतर 2 लाख नए PACS को डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के रूप में विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रत्येक पंचायत में व्यवहार्य (Viable) सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के वादे के अनुसार मंत्रालय न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर मक्का खरीद के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने सभी मक्का किसानों से इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (NCCF) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (NAFED) द्वारा खरीद के लिए किसान पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह किसानों और इथेनॉल मिश्रण मिशन दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हाल ही में पेट्रोल और डीजल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण के संशोधित लक्ष्य की घोषणा की और इसे प्राप्त करने की पूर्व समयसीमा को 2030 से घटाकर 2025-26 कर दिया।
PACS के डिजिटलीकरण पर हुई चर्चा में सभी व्यवहार्य PACS को एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ERP) आधारित सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाने, उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों और जिला केन्द्रीय सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से NABARD के साथ जोड़ने पर जोर दिया गया। अब तक इस परियोजना के तहत 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 67,930 PACS को कंप्यूटरीकृत करने के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है और हार्डवेयर की खरीद, लीगेसी डेटा के डिजिटलीकरण और सपोर्ट सिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 654.23 करोड़ की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी जारी की गई है। परियोजना के तहत NABARD को 141 करोड़ भी जारी किए गए हैं। 30 अगस्त 2024 तक, 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 31,301 PACS को ERP सॉफ्टवेयर से जोड़ा गया है और 21,477 PACS लाइव हो गए हैं।
PACS को व्यवहार्य व्यावसायिक इकाई बनाने के लिए कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों से लेकर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों, उर्वरकों और बीजों के वितरण तक के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को संचालित करने वाली बहुउद्देशीय संस्थाओं के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए मॉडल बायलॉज बनाए गए। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में किसानों को मक्का और दालों के उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके PACS को और मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। मक्का और दालों का उत्पादन करने वाले पहले से पंजीकृत किसानों की पूरी उपज को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीदने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
परामर्श सत्र का समापन उन रणनीतियों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर आम सहमति के साथ हुआ, जिन पर आज चर्चा की गई। सत्र के दौरान PACS को सशक्त बनाने, उनकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर संस्थाएँ बनने में सहायता करने के लिए हितधारकों ने मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की।
परामर्श सत्र में NABARD, गुजरात राज्य सहकारी बैंक, राष्ट्रीय राज्य सहकारी बैंक संघ (NAFSCOB), करीमनगर जिला सहकारी केंद्रीय बैंक, बनासकांठा जिला केन्द्रीय सहकारी बैंक सहित कई अन्य सहकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।