Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE) organises national-level workshop on IndOBIS: enhancing marine biodiversity documentation, research, and conservation
03 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, conducted a national-level workshop on the Indian Ocean Biodiversity Information System (IndOBIS) on September 03, 2024, at its Kochi campus. The workshop brought together scientists and researchers from various institutions across the country. The workshop helped raise awareness about marine biodiversity data documentation and publishing among the participants.
Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, congratulated CMLRE on successfully conducting the first IndOBIS workshop. “Deep sea biodiversity exploration and conservation under vertical 3 of India’s Deep Ocean Mission is vital to the mission's overall success. It also directly aligns with the SDG-14: life below water and impacts the success of several more SDGs”, he said.
Dr GVM Gupta, Director of CMLRE, highlighted the importance of IndOBIS in advancing marine biodiversity documentation and data sharing, supporting sustainable management of aquatic resources, and fostering regional and global collaboration in marine biodiversity knowledge sharing at the inaugural ceremony of the workshop. “Through a hands-on training workshop, we aim to enable researchers to submit scientifically standardised marine biodiversity data and contribute to the global knowledge pool. It is a valuable opportunity for scientists to publish data papers, gather and collate existing knowledge and collaborate on an international platform”, he said.
IndOBIS is the Indian regional node of the global Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS). OBIS is one of the largest global repositories of information on marine species, containing millions of records from thousands of datasets contributed by researchers, governments, and organisations worldwide. It provides detailed information on species distribution across the world's oceans, including data on their occurrence, habitats, and environmental parameters. It offers tools and services that allow users to search, visualise, and download biodiversity data. OBIS is supported by a network of nearly 30 regional nodes contributing data while ensuring the data's quality and accessibility. OBIS is a ready reference resource in marine science, conservation, and education. It has been set up by the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO for promoting marine science, conservation, and sustainable development. It is now an integral component of the International Oceanographic Data and Information Exchange (IODE) of IOC.
The IndOBIS workshop was a valuable platform for training and capacity building in data acquisition, analysis, and management, especially for marine biodiversity in the Indian Ocean. As the data accepted to IndOBIS is scientifically quality-controlled and geotagged, it can be used in innovative studies such as tracking species distribution, identifying biodiversity hotspots, and accessing climate change impacts, which is crucial for developing adaptive management strategies and supporting sustainable fisheries.
Aligned with the objective of IndOBIS to generate awareness of marine biodiversity, CMLRE has also developed a mobile application called Ocean Eyes. The Ocean Eyes mobile app is a citizen-centric and community-engagement approach to data collection, sharing, and analysis in marine biodiversity monitoring and research. The app has a user-friendly interface and is available free of cost for both iOS and Android platforms. Citizens and users can record sightings of marine species, log environmental conditions, and upload geotagged photos directly through the mobile. This data is valuable for building a comprehensive understanding of marine biodiversity and ecological changes over time. Real-time reporting of observations to IndOBIS is also possible through Ocean Eyes.
The IndOBIS is the only Indian regional node of OBIS, which has been developed, facilitated, and is being run by CMLRE. It accepts several categories of marine biodiversity data types, including literature and occurrence, abundance records, DNA-derived or genomic profiles, etc.
CMLRE is a premier research institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. Established in 1998, it is dedicated to studying and sustainably managing marine living resources in India. The institution is crucial in advancing marine science, conducting cutting-edge research, and supporting policy development to protect and conserve India’s marine ecosystems. CMLRE maintains voucher (preserved) specimens of deep-sea biodiversity as part of the IndOBIS objectives. IndOBIS can be accessed at https://indobis.in/.
Group photograph of the participants at the first IndOBIS workshop conducted at CMLRE Kochi, an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, on September 03, 2024.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز ایند ایکولوجی (سی ایم ایل آر ای) نے ’بحر ہند کے حیاتیاتی تنوع اطلاعاتی نظام (آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس): سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دستاویزات، تحقیق اور تحفظ کو بڑھانا‘ کے موضوع پر قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
03 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی (سی ایم ایل آر ای)، جو زمینی سائنس کی وزارت سے منسلک دفتر ہے، نے اپنے کوچی کیمپس میں 03 ستمبر 2024 کو ’بحر ہند کے حیاتیاتی تنوع اطلاعاتی نظام (آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس): سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دستاویزات، تحقیق اور تحفظ کو بڑھانا‘ کے موضوع پر قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر کے مختلف اداروں کے سائنسدانوں اور محققین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ نے شرکاء میں سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ڈیٹا کی دستاویزات اور اشاعت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی۔
سی ایم ایل آر ای کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی وی ایم گپتا نے ورکشاپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دستاویزات اور ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کو آگے بڑھانے، آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کی حمایت کرنے، اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے علم کے اشتراک میں علاقائی اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں انڈوبیس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ایک ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ورکشاپ کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد محققین کو سائنسی طور پر معیاری سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے اور عالمی علمی تالاب میں حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ سائنسدانوں کے لیے ڈیٹا پیپرز شائع کرنے، موجودہ علم کو اکٹھا کرنے اور اس میں تعاون کرنے اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر تعاون کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع ہے"۔
آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس ورکشاپ ڈاٹا کے حصول، تجزیہ اور انتظام میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم تھا، خاص طور پر بحر ہند میں سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے۔ جیسا کہ آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس کو قبول کیا گیا ڈیٹا سائنسی طور پر کوالٹی کنٹرولڈ اور جیو ٹیگ شدہ ہے، اس لیے اسے جدید مطالعات میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جیسے کہ پرجاتیوں کی تقسیم کا پتہ لگانا، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہاٹ سپاٹ کی نشاندہی کرنا، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات تک رسائی حاصل کرنا، جو انکولی انتظام کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور پائیدار ماہی گیروں کی حمایت کے لیے اہم ہے۔
آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس ، او بی آئی ایس کا واحد ہندوستانی علاقائی نوڈ ہے، جسے سی ایم ایل آر ای کے ذریعے تیار، سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اعداد و شمار کی اقسام جس میں لٹریچر اور موجودگی، کثرت کے ریکارڈ، ڈی این اے سے حاصل کردہ یا جینومک پروفائلز وغیرہ شامل ہیں، کی کئی اقسام کو قبول کرتا ہے۔
سی ایم ایل آر ای ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اہم تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ 1998 میں قائم کیا گیا، یہ ہندوستان میں سمندری زندگی کے وسائل کے مطالعہ اور پائیدار طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ ادارہ سمندری سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے، جدید تحقیق کرنے اور ہندوستان کے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے پالیسی کی ترقی میں معاونت کرنے میں اہم ہے۔ سی ایم ایل آر ای ، آئی این ڈ ی او بی آئی ایس کے مقاصد کے حصے کے طور پر گہرے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے واؤچر (محفوظ) نمونوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس تک https://indobis.in/ کے ذریعہ رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
03 ستمبر 2024 کو ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے منسلک دفتر سی ایم ایل آر ای کوچی میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی آئی این ڈی او بی آئی ایس ورکشاپ میں شرکاء کی گروپ تصویر۔