Ministry of Communications
DoT advises M2M service providers to register on Saral Sanchar portal by end of this month
Non-compliance risks withdrawal of telecom resources from Authorized Telecom Licensees
03 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has urged all unregistered M2M Service Providers (M2M SPs) and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers for M2M Services, to register with DoT immediately and latest by September 30, 2024, to avoid disruption of their M2M services. Non-compliance may lead to withdrawal or disconnection of telecom resources obtained from the Authorized Telecom Licensees. The extended timeline for registration of all unregistered entities, who have obtained telecom resources from authorized telecom licensees in the past, ends on September 30, 2024.
The Department had issued detailed guidelines for registration of all M2M Service Providers (M2M SPs) and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers for M2M Services in February 2022, after considering the recommendations of TRAI and views of M2M industry stakeholders. The registration is a simple and transparent online one-time process through the SaralSanchar portal (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/).
Subsequently, in order to proliferate the standard-based and secure M2M/IoT ecosystem, the scope of the registration was extended to allow all types of business
Entities such as companies, Government Departments/Organizations, Partnership Firms, LLPs, Institutions, Undertakings, Proprietorship Firms, Societies and Trusts to apply for registration as M2M Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Provider for M2M services.
The DoT is committed to build a secure and innovative M2M/IoT landscape in the country. National Digital Communication Policy-2018 aims at creating a robust digital communication infrastructure, enable next generation technologies and ensure a holistic and harmonized approach for harnessing Emerging Technologies such as M2M/loT.
Detailed guidelines are available at:
(https://dot.gov.in/latestupdates/guidelines-registration-process-m2m-service-providers-m2msp-and-wpanwlan-connectivity)

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
எம்2எம் சேவை வழங்குநர்களை இந்த மாத இறுதிக்குள் சரல் சஞ்சார் போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்யுமாறு தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அறிவுறுத்துகிறது
03 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
எம்2எம் சேவைகளுக்காக பதிவு செய்யப்படாத அனைத்து எம்2எம் சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் WPAN/WLAN இணைப்பு வழங்குநர்கள், தங்கள் சேவைகளுக்கு இடையூறு ஏற்படுவதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, செப்டம்பர் 30, 2024-க்குள் பதிவு செய்யுமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தவறினால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு உரிமதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களை திரும்பப் பெறவோ அல்லது துண்டிக்கவோ வழிவகுக்கும். கடந்த காலங்களில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தொலைத் தொடர்பு உரிமதாரர்களிடமிருந்து தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களைப் பெற்ற பதிவு செய்யப்படாத அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களையும் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடு செப்டம்பர் 30, 2024 அன்று முடிவடைகிறது.
டிராயின் பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் எம்2எம் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துக்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பிப்ரவரி 2022-ல் சேவைகளுக்கான அனைத்து எம்2எம் சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் (மற்றும் WPAN/WLAN இணைப்பு வழங்குநர்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை துறை வெளியிட்டது. பதிவு என்பது சரல் சஞ்சார் போர்ட்டல் (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/) மூலம் ஒரு எளிய மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான ஆன்லைன் ஒரு முறை செயல்முறையாகும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தரநிலை அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பரப்புவதற்காக, அனைத்து வகையான வணிகங்களையும் அனுமதிக்கும் வகையில் பதிவின் நோக்கம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.