Ministry of Communications
DoT advises M2M service providers to register on Saral Sanchar portal by end of this month
Non-compliance risks withdrawal of telecom resources from Authorized Telecom Licensees
03 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has urged all unregistered M2M Service Providers (M2M SPs) and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers for M2M Services, to register with DoT immediately and latest by September 30, 2024, to avoid disruption of their M2M services. Non-compliance may lead to withdrawal or disconnection of telecom resources obtained from the Authorized Telecom Licensees. The extended timeline for registration of all unregistered entities, who have obtained telecom resources from authorized telecom licensees in the past, ends on September 30, 2024.
The Department had issued detailed guidelines for registration of all M2M Service Providers (M2M SPs) and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers for M2M Services in February 2022, after considering the recommendations of TRAI and views of M2M industry stakeholders. The registration is a simple and transparent online one-time process through the SaralSanchar portal (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/).
Subsequently, in order to proliferate the standard-based and secure M2M/IoT ecosystem, the scope of the registration was extended to allow all types of business
Entities such as companies, Government Departments/Organizations, Partnership Firms, LLPs, Institutions, Undertakings, Proprietorship Firms, Societies and Trusts to apply for registration as M2M Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Provider for M2M services.
The DoT is committed to build a secure and innovative M2M/IoT landscape in the country. National Digital Communication Policy-2018 aims at creating a robust digital communication infrastructure, enable next generation technologies and ensure a holistic and harmonized approach for harnessing Emerging Technologies such as M2M/loT.
Detailed guidelines are available at:
(https://dot.gov.in/latestupdates/guidelines-registration-process-m2m-service-providers-m2msp-and-wpanwlan-connectivity)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کاروں کو اس ماہ کے آخر تک سنچار ساتھی پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرانے کا مشورہ دیا
عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں مجاز ٹیلی مواصلات لائسنس یافتہ اداروں کی جانب سے ٹیلی مواصلات وسائل واپس لیے جانے کا خطرہ ہے
03 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے ایم 2 ایم خدمات کے لیے غیر مندرج ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کاروں (ایم 2 ایم ایس پیز) اور ڈبلیو پی اے این / ڈبلیو ایل اے این سے اپنی ایم 2 ایم خدمات میں خلل سے بچنے کے لیے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک ڈی او ٹی کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کرانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں مجاز ٹیلی مواصلات لائسنس یافتہ اداروں سے حاصل شدہ ٹیلی کام وسائل واپس لینے یا منقطع ہونے کا خطرہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ تمام غیر مندرج اداروں ، جنہوں نے ماضی میں مجاز ٹیلی مواصلات لائسنس یافتہ اداروں سے ٹیلی کام وسائل حاصل کیے تھے، کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے توسیع شدہ ٹائم لائن 30 ستمبر 2024 ہے۔
محکمہ نے ٹی آر اے آئی کی تجاویز اور ایم 2 ایم صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے نظریات پر غور کرنے کے بعد ماہ فروری 2022 میں ایم 2 ایم خدمات کے لیے تمام ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کاروں (ایم 2 ایم ایس پیز) اور ڈبلیو پی اے این / ڈبلیو ایل اے این کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کاروں کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے۔ سرل سنچار پورٹل کے توسط سے رجسٹریشن ایک آسان اور شفاف آن لائن وَن ٹائم پروسیس ہے (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/)
اس کے بعد، معیاری بنیاد پر اور محفوظ ایم 2 ایم / آئی او ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو پھیلانے کے لیے، ہر قسم کے کاروبار کی اجازت دینے کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھا دیا گیا۔
کمپنیاں، سرکاری محکمے/ تنظیمیں، شریک کمپنیاں، ایل ایل پیز، ادارے، انڈر ٹیکنز، ملکیت والی کمپنیاں، سوسائٹیاں اور ٹرسٹ ، ایم 2 ایم خدمات کے لیے ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کار اور ڈبلیو پی اے این / ڈبلیو ایل اے این کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کار کے طور پر درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی او ٹی ملک میں ایک محفوظ اور اختراعی ایم 2 ایم / آئی او ٹی پیش منظر تیار کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ قومی ڈیجیٹل مواصلات پالیسی – 2018 کا مقصد ایک زبردست ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا، آئندہ پیڑھی کی تکنالوجیوں کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ایم 2 ایم / آئی او ٹی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور ہم آہنگ سوچ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
تفصیلی رہنما خطوط مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
(https://dot.gov.in/latestupdates/guidelines-registration-process-m2m-service-providers-m2msp-and-wpanwlan-connectivity)