Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rubina Francis Makes History with Bronze at Paris 2024 Paralympics
India’s First Female Pistol Para-Shooting Medallist
02 SEP 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Indian para-shooter Rubina Francis has made history at the Paris 2024 Paralympics by winning the bronze medal in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event, which is for athletes with upper and/or lower limb impairments who can hold their gun without difficulty and shoot from a standing or sitting position. With a remarkable score of 211.1, Rubina not only clinched the bronze but also became the first-ever Indian woman shooter to secure a medal in the pistol category at the Paralympics. Her outstanding performance marks a significant milestone in Indian para-shooting, showcasing her exceptional talent and dedication. This achievement highlights a new chapter in Indian sports history, celebrating Rubina's groundbreaking success and her role as a trailblazer for future athletes.
Early Life and Rise of Rubina Francis
Rubina Francis, hailing from Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, has surmounted significant challenges to excel in para-shooting. Born into a lower-middle-class family with leg dysfunction, she faced financial constraints as her father, Simon Francis, struggled to support her passion for shooting.
Inspired by Gagan Narang’s Olympic achievements, Rubina began her shooting career in 2015 and joined Pune's Gun for Glory Academy in 2017, with her father’s unwavering support. Mentored by Mr. Jai Prakash Nautiyal and later guided by Jaspal Rana at the MP Shooting Academy, she quickly demonstrated her talent.
A key moment came at the 2018 France World Cup, where Rubina’s drive to secure a Paralympic quota intensified her training. Recognized by Purnatva Academy of Sports Shooting in 2019, she flourished under Chief Coach Mr. Subhash Rana, winning medals and setting records. Her success culminated at the Lima 2021 World Cup, where she secured a Paralympic quota, leading to her historic representation at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics as India’s first female pistol para-shooter. Rubina’s journey is a powerful testament to resilience and determination.
Triumphs and Milestones
Rubina Francis has distinguished herself in the world of para-shooting with a series of outstanding achievements. Her competitive journey has seen her earn accolades across major international events, reflecting her dedication and skill in the sport. From her notable performances at the Paralympics Games and Asian Para Games to multiple medals at World Cups, Rubina’s achievements underscore her remarkable talent and perseverance.
Rubina Francis has built an impressive track record in para-shooting, marked by several notable accomplishments:
• Paralympics Games (2020) – 7th place in P2 10m Air Pistol.
• Asian Para Games (2022) – Bronze Medal in P2 10m Air Pistol.
• Osijek World Cup (2023) – Silver Medal in P2 10m Air Pistol and Bronze Medal in P5 Mixed 10m Air Pistol.
• Changwon World Cup (2023) – Two Silver Medals in P2 Team 10m Air Pistol and P5 Mixed 10m Air Pistol, and a Bronze Medal in P2 10m Air Pistol.
• Changwon World Cup (2022) – Silver Medal in P2 Team 10m Air Pistol and two Bronze Medals in P2 10m Air Pistol and P6 Mixed Team.
• Chateauroux World Cup (2022) – Gold Medal in P6 Mixed Team, Silver Medals in P2 Team 10m Air Pistol and P5 Mixed 10m Air Pistol, and Bronze Medal in P2 10m Air Pistol.
Key Government Intervention
Rubina Francis has received significant support from the government to aid her in achieving success in para-shooting. This assistance includes financial support for both training and competition, as well as for acquiring essential sports equipment. Additionally, financial aid has been provided for expert services to enhance her performance. She has benefited from a comprehensive training facility, including boarding and lodging, at Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range. Moreover, Rubina has received an out-of-pocket allowance under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), which has been crucial in enabling her to focus on her training and competition without financial constraints.
Conclusion
Rubina Francis's exceptional achievement at the Paris 2024 Paralympics, becoming the first Indian woman to win a medal in pistol shooting, marks a historic milestone for Indian para-sports. Her bronze medal in the Women's 10m Air Pistol SH1 event underscores not only her immense talent and dedication but also the transformative impact of unwavering perseverance in overcoming challenges. Rubina's journey, from her early struggles to her triumphant performances on the global stage, is a testament to her resilience and the effective support she has received from the government. Her success not only celebrates a personal victory but also paves the way for future generations of para-athletes in India, highlighting the crucial role of strong support systems and determination in achieving sporting excellence.
References:
Rubina Francis Makes History with Bronze at Paris 2024 Paralympics

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रुबीना फ्रांसिस ने पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया
भारत की पहली महिला पिस्टल पैरा-शूटिंग पदक विजेता बनी रुबीना
02 SEP 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारतीय पैरा-शूटर रुबीना फ्रांसिस ने पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल एसएच1 स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया है। यह स्पर्धा शरीर के ऊपरी और/या निचले अंगों के साथ दिव्यांगता वाले एथलीटों के लिए है जो बिना किसी कठिनाई के अपनी बंदूक पकड़ सकते हैं और खड़े-खड़े या बैठे-बैठ शूटिंग कर सकते हैं। 211.1 के उल्लेखनीय स्कोर के साथ, रुबीना ने न केवल कांस्य पदक जीता, बल्कि पैरालिंपिक में पिस्टल श्रेणी में पदक हासिल करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला निशानेबाज भी बन गईं। उनका यह उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन भारतीय पैरा-शूटिंग में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जो उनकी असाधारण प्रतिभा और समर्पण को दर्शाता है। यह उपलब्धि भारतीय खेल इतिहास में एक नए अध्याय को उजागर करती है, जो रुबीना की अभूतपूर्व सफलता और भावी खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में उनकी भूमिका का गुणगान करती है।
रुबीना फ्रांसिस का प्रारंभिक जीवन और उत्थान
मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर की रहने वाली रुबीना फ्रांसिस ने पैरा-शूटिंग में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। पैर में शिथिलता (सामान्य रूप से काम नहीं करना) के साथ एक निम्न-मध्यम वर्गीय परिवार में जन्मी रुबिना को आर्थिक तंगी का सामना करना पड़ा क्योंकि उनके पिता साइमन फ्रांसिस शूटिंग के प्रति उनके जुनून को पूरा करने के लिए आर्थिक मोर्चे पर संघर्ष करते रहे।
गगन नारंग की ओलंपिक उपलब्धियों से प्रेरित होकर, रुबीना ने 2015 में अपने शूटिंग करियर की शुरुआत की और अपने पिता के अटूट समर्थन के साथ 2017 में पुणे की गन फॉर ग्लोरी अकादमी में प्रवेश लिया। श्री जय प्रकाश नौटियाल की देखरेख में प्रशिक्षित हुईं और बाद में एमपी शूटिंग अकादमी में जसपाल राणा की देख-रेख में उन्होंने जल्दी ही अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया।
2018 फ्रांस विश्व कप में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण आया, जहां पैरालिंपिक कोटा हासिल करने के लिए रुबीना ने अपने प्रशिक्षण को और तेज कर दिया। 2019 में पूर्णत्व अकादमी ऑफ़ स्पोर्ट्स शूटिंग से मान्यता प्राप्त मुख्य कोच श्री सुभाष राणा की देखरेख में पदक जीतते हुए और रिकॉर्ड बनाते हुए रुबिना आगे बढ़ी। लीमा 2021 विश्व कप में उनकी सफलता पराकाष्ठा पर पहुंची, जहां उन्होंने पैरालंपिक कोटा हासिल किय, जिसके कारण टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिंपिक में भारत की पहली महिला पिस्टल पैरा-शूटर के रूप में उनका ऐतिहासिक प्रतिनिधित्व हुआ। रुबीना की खेल यात्रा उनकी जीवटता और दृढ़ संकल्प का एक मजबूत प्रमाण है।
जीत और उपलब्धियां
रुबीना फ्रांसिस ने कई बेहतरीन उपलब्धियों के साथ पैरा-शूटिंग की दुनिया में खुद की ठोस पहचान बनाई है। अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धी यात्रा में उन्होंने प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में काफी प्रशंसा अर्जित की, जो खेल में उनके समर्पण और कौशल को दर्शाता है। पैरालिंपिक खेलों और एशियाई पैरा खेलों में उनके उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन से लेकर विश्व कप में कई पदकों तक, रुबीना की उपलब्धियां उनकी उल्लेखनीय प्रतिभा और दृढ़ता को दर्शाती हैं।
रुबीना फ्रांसिस ने पैरा-शूटिंग में एक प्रभावशाली ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड बनाया है, जिसमें कई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं:
• पैरालिंपिक गेम्स (2020) - पी2 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में 7वां स्थान।
• एशियन पैरा गेम्स (2022) - पी2 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में कांस्य पदक।
• ओसिजेक विश्व कप (2023) - पी2 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में रजत पदक और पी5 मिश्रित 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में कांस्य पदक।
• चांगवोन विश्व कप (2023) - पी2 टीम 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल और पी5 मिश्रित 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में दो रजत पदक तथा पी2 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में एक कांस्य पदक।
• चांगवोन विश्व कप (2022) - पी2 टीम 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में रजत पदक और पी2 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल तथा पी6 मिश्रित टीम में दो कांस्य पदक।
• चेटौरॉक्स विश्व कप (2022) - पी6 मिश्रित टीम में स्वर्ण पदक, पी2 टीम 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल तथा पी5 मिश्रित 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में रजत पदक, और पी2 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में कांस्य पदक।
मुख्य सरकारी मदद
रुबीना फ्रांसिस को पैरा-शूटिंग में सफलता प्राप्त करने में सरकार से महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिली है। इस सहायता में उन्हें प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता दोनों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और इसके साथ ही आवश्यक खेल उपकरण मुहैय्या कराया जाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, उनके प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। उन्हें डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज में रहने-खाने सहित समग्र प्रशिक्षण सुविधा का लाभ मिला है। इसके अलावा, रुबीना को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) के तहत आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता मिला है, जो बिना किसी वित्तीय बाधा के उनके प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मददगार रहा है।
निष्कर्ष
पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में रुबीना फ्रांसिस पिस्टल शूटिंग में पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला बनी है। उनकी यह असाधारण उपलब्धि भारतीय पैरा-स्पोर्ट्स के लिए ऐतिहासिक तौर पर मील का पत्थर है। महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल एसएच1 स्पर्धा में उनका कांस्य पदक जीतना न केवल उनकी अपार प्रतिभा और समर्पण को दर्शाता है, बल्कि चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने में अटूट दृढ़ता के प्रभाव को भी दर्शाता है। रुबीना की यह खेल यात्रा, उनके शुरुआती संघर्षों से लेकर वैश्विक मंच पर उनके विजयी प्रदर्शन तक, उनकी जीवटता और सरकार से मिले महत्वपूर्ण मदद का प्रमाण है। उनकी सफलता न केवल एक व्यक्तिगत जीत का गुणगान है, बल्कि भारत में पैरा-एथलीटों की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करती है। यह खेल में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने में ठोस मदद प्रणालियों और दृढ़ संकल्प की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी उजागर करती है।
संदर्भ:
भारतीय एथलीट: पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 पीडीएफ
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1829873743281217725
https://x.com/ddsportschannel/status/1829882801530757282
रुबीना फ्रांसिस ने पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में कांस्य पदक के साथ इतिहास रचा