Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG receives high praise from Civil Service Commission for its Capacity Building Programme for Maldivian Civil Servants
NCGG and CSC, Maldives discuss the modalities pertaining to the renewal of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for imparting training to Civil Servants of Maldives over a period of five years (2024 – 2029)
29 AUG 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held on 29th August, 2024 between Secretary, DARPG and DG, NCGG Shri V. Srinivas, and President Civil Service Commission, Maldives, Mohamed Nasih to firm up the implementation modalities of the India-Maldives MoU for imparting training to Civil Servants of Maldives over a period of five years 2024 - 2029. Members of the Civil Service Commission, Maldives, Senior officials from DARPG and NCGG were also part of the proceedings.
The MoU was signed and renewed between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Government of India and Maldives Civil Service Commission, Republic of Maldives for capacity building programs for 1000 Maldivian Civil Servants on 9th August in Malé, Maldives. India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the period 2024-2029 as part of the development partnership discussions between both the nations.
In 2024, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) had achieved the remarkable milestone by fulfilling the mandate of training a total of 1000 civil servants including Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals and High-Level Delegates from Maldives over a total of 32 Capacity Building Programmes in Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Maldives including programmes for Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) andfor Information Commission Office of Maldives (ICOM) under the MoU signed on June 8, 2019.
Recognizing the success of this collaboration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maldives had requested for the renewal of the MoU for another five years. This renewed partnership will continue to enhance the capabilities of Maldives civil servants in public policy, governance, and field administration, further strengthening the ties between India and the Maldives.
In view of the need of CSC Maldives, NCGG agreed to having customised programmes for middle level civil servants and senior civil servants of Maldives. The CSC Maldives requested for tailor made specialised programmes in specific disciplines for which NCGG will be designing need-based modules. Five (5) programmes will be held in the year 2024-25 targeting a total of 175 civil servants.
The National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) is committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration on public policy and governance across several countries. Its mid-career capacity building programs emphasize citizen-centric governance, improving service delivery, and promoting innovations in governance. These programs also showcase India's best practices in Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सर्विस कमीशन ने अपने लोक सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के लिए नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) की प्रशंसा की
एनसीजीजी और मालदीव के सिविल सर्विस कमीशन ने पांच वर्षों (2024 – 2029) की अवधि में मालदीव के लोक सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीनीकरण से संबंधित तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की
29 AUG 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
पांच वर्ष 2024 - 2029 की अवधि में मालदीव के लोक सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए भारत-मालदीव समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत (डीएआरपीजी) विभाग के सचिव और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री वी श्रीनिवास और, मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग अध्यक्ष मोहम्मद नसीह के बीच 29 अगस्त, 2024 को एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई। इसमें मालदीव सिविल सेवा आयोग के सदस्य, डीएआरपीजी और एनसीजीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
9 अगस्त को माले, मालदीव में मालदीव के 1000 लोक सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए भारत सरकार के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) और मालदीव गणराज्य के मालदीव सिविल सेवा आयोग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और इसका नवीनीकरण किया गया। भारत के विदेश मंत्री, डॉ एस जयशंकर और मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री, श्री मूसा ज़मीर ने दोनों देशों के बीच विकास साझेदारी चर्चा के हिस्से के रूप में 2024-2029 की अवधि के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण किया।
2024 में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने 8 जून 2019 को हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत मालदीव के लोक सेवकों के लिए फील्ड एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में कुल 32 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में मालदीव के स्थायी सचिवों, महासचिवों और उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों सहित कुल 1000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के जनादेश को पूरा करके उल्लेखनीय मील का पत्थर हासिल किया था, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी आयोग (एसीसी) और मालदीव के सूचना आयोग कार्यालय (आईसीओएम) के कार्यक्रम शामिल थे।
इस सहयोग की सफलता को स्वीकार करते हुए मालदीव के विदेश मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीनीकरण का अनुरोध किया था। यह नवीनीकृत साझेदारी सार्वजनिक नीति, शासन और फील्ड प्रशासन में मालदीव के लोक सेवकों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना जारी रखेगी, जिससे भारत और मालदीव के बीच संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
सिविल सर्विस आयोग (सीएससी) मालदीव की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनसीजीजी मालदीव के मध्यम स्तर के लोक सेवकों और वरिष्ठ लोक सेवकों के लिए अनुकूलित कार्यक्रम रखने पर सहमत हुआ। सीएससी मालदीव ने विशिष्ट विषयों में विशेष कार्यक्रम तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया, जिसके लिए एनसीजीजी आवश्यकता-आधारित मॉड्यूल तैयार करेगा। वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 175 सिविल सेवकों को लक्षित करते हुए पांच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
एनसीजीजी अनेक देशों में सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके मध्य-कैरियर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम नागरिक केन्द्रित गवर्नेंस, सेवा डिलिवरी में सुधार और गवर्नेंस में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देते हैं। ये कार्यक्रम डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में भारत के श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों को दिखाते हैं।