Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SMP Kolkata Sets Sail for Global Trade: Bengal Middle East Express Connects Haldia Dock Complex to Jebel Ali Port, UAE
29 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMPK) announces the launch of the Bengal Middle East Express (BMEx), a new container vessel service connecting the Haldia Dock Complex (HDC) with the Jebel Ali Port in the UAE. This service, initiated by Ocean Salute Line of Singapore in partnership with MBK Logistix Pvt Ltd, this will enhance global connectivity for the port. The inaugural vessel, Yong Yue 11, is set to arrive at HDC on September 6, 2024. The BMEx service will follow a Haldia-Chittagong-Jebel Ali-Haldia route, linking Bengal as well as Eastern-Indian industrial hub with one of the key ports in the Middle East.
Congratulating the team of HDC in this regard, Shri Rathendra Raman, Chairperson of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata said, "In today's rapidly evolving global trade environment, efficiency and flexibility are essential. We are proud to introduce the Bengal Middle East Express service, which not only establishes a direct connection between Haldia and Jebel Ali but also opens new avenues for trade and economic growth in the region.” “To support this initiative, the Port has offered substantial discounts on vessel-related charges for container vessels calling directly from South East Asia, Far East, and Middle East Ports. This service is a testament to our commitment to enhancing our port's competitiveness on the global stage and supporting the region's EXIM trade", Shri Raman further added.
The BMEx service will revolutionize cargo movement by cutting transit times and costs for regional exporters and importers. By bypassing traditional transshipment ports, it reduces delays, lowers operational costs, and avoids congestion. This direct route enhances supply chain efficiency, reliability, and competitiveness, giving businesses better access to global markets.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ایس ایم پی کولکاتا کا عالمی تجارت کے لیے آغاز: بنگال – مڈل ایسٹ ایکسپریس، ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس کو متحدہ عرب امارات کے جبل علی پورٹ سے جوڑے گا
29 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکاتا (ایس ایم پی کے) نے بنگال- مڈل ایسٹ ایکسپریس (بی ایم ای ایکس) کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے، جو ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس (ایچ ڈی سی) کو متحدہ عرب امارات کے جبل علی بندرگاہ سے جوڑنے والی ایک نئی کنٹینر جہاز کی سروس ہے۔ ایم بی کے لاجسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے سنگاپور کی اوشن سلیوٹ لائن کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی یہ سروس بندرگاہ کے لیے عالمی کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کرے گی۔ افتتاحی جہاز، یونگ یو- 11، 6 ستمبر، 2024 کو ایچ ڈی سی پر پہنچے گا۔ ڈی ایم ای ایکس سروس ہلدیہ – چٹا گاؤں – جبل علی - ہلدیہ راستے پر چلے گا، جو بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ مشرق ہندوستان کے ایک اہم صنعتی مرکز کو مشرق وسطی کی اہم بندر گاہوں میں ایک کے ساتھ جوڑے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں ایچ ڈی سی کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکاتا کے چیئرپرسن جناب رتیندر رمن نے کہا کہ "آج کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی ماحول میں، کارکردگی اور لچک ضروری ہے۔ ہمیں بنگال مڈل ایسٹ ایکسپریس سروس متعارف کرانے پر فخر ہے، جو نہ صرف ہلدیہ اور جبل علی کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے بلکہ خطے میں تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی نئی راہیں بھی کھولتا ہے۔ "اس اقدام کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، پورٹ نے کنٹینر جہازوں کے لیے جو کہ جنوبی مشرقی ایشیا، مشرق بعید اور مشرق وسطیٰ کی بندرگاہوں سے براہ راست آنے والے جہازوں سے متعلقہ محصولات پر کافی رعایت دینے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ جناب رمن نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سروس عالمی سطح پر اور خطے کی ای ایکس آئی ایم تجارت کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، ہماری بندرگاہ کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے"۔
بی ایم ای ایکس سروس علاقائی برآمد کنند گان اور درآمد کنندگان کے لیے ٹرانزٹ اوقات اور اخراجات میں کمی کرکے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں انقلاب برپا کرے گی۔ نقل و حمل کی روایتی بندرگاہوں کو چھوڑ کر گزرتے ہوئے ، یہ تاخیر کو کم کرے گا، آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرے گا، اور بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچے گا۔ یہ براہ راست راستہ سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی، اعتماد اور مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے کاروباری اداروں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔