Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SMP Kolkata Sets Sail for Global Trade: Bengal Middle East Express Connects Haldia Dock Complex to Jebel Ali Port, UAE
29 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMPK) announces the launch of the Bengal Middle East Express (BMEx), a new container vessel service connecting the Haldia Dock Complex (HDC) with the Jebel Ali Port in the UAE. This service, initiated by Ocean Salute Line of Singapore in partnership with MBK Logistix Pvt Ltd, this will enhance global connectivity for the port. The inaugural vessel, Yong Yue 11, is set to arrive at HDC on September 6, 2024. The BMEx service will follow a Haldia-Chittagong-Jebel Ali-Haldia route, linking Bengal as well as Eastern-Indian industrial hub with one of the key ports in the Middle East.
Congratulating the team of HDC in this regard, Shri Rathendra Raman, Chairperson of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata said, "In today's rapidly evolving global trade environment, efficiency and flexibility are essential. We are proud to introduce the Bengal Middle East Express service, which not only establishes a direct connection between Haldia and Jebel Ali but also opens new avenues for trade and economic growth in the region.” “To support this initiative, the Port has offered substantial discounts on vessel-related charges for container vessels calling directly from South East Asia, Far East, and Middle East Ports. This service is a testament to our commitment to enhancing our port's competitiveness on the global stage and supporting the region's EXIM trade", Shri Raman further added.
The BMEx service will revolutionize cargo movement by cutting transit times and costs for regional exporters and importers. By bypassing traditional transshipment ports, it reduces delays, lowers operational costs, and avoids congestion. This direct route enhances supply chain efficiency, reliability, and competitiveness, giving businesses better access to global markets.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एसएमपी कोलकाता वैश्विक व्यापार के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार: बंगाल मिडिल ईस्ट एक्सप्रेस ने हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स को जेबेल अली पोर्ट, यूएई से जोड़ा
29 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता (एसएमपीके) ने बंगाल मिडिल ईस्ट एक्सप्रेस (बीएमईएक्स) की शुरुआत की घोषणा की, जो हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स (एचडीसी) को यूएई के जेबेल अली पोर्ट से जोड़ने वाली एक नई कंटेनर पोत सेवा है। एमबीके लॉजिस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ साझेदारी में सिंगापुर की ओशन सैल्यूट लाइन द्वारा शुरू की गई यह सेवा, पोर्ट के लिए वैश्विक संपर्क को बढ़ाएगी। प्रारंभिक पोत, योंग यू 11, 6 सितंबर, 2024 को एचडीसी पर पहुंचने वाला है। बीएमईएक्स सेवा हल्दिया-चटगांव-जेबेल अली-हल्दिया मार्ग का अनुसरण करेगी और जो बंगाल के साथ-साथ पूर्वी-भारतीय औद्योगिक केंद्र को मध्य पूर्व के एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह से जोड़ेगी।
इस मौके पर एचडीसी की टीम को बधाई देते हुए, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री रथेंद्र रमन ने कहा, "आज के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक व्यापार परिवेश में, दक्षता और लचीलापन आवश्यक है। हमें बंगाल मिडिल ईस्ट एक्सप्रेस सेवा शुरू करने पर गर्व है, जो न केवल हल्दिया और जेबेल अली के बीच सीधा संपर्क स्थापित करती है, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास के नए रास्ते भी खोलती है।" श्री रमन ने आगे कहा "इस पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए, पोर्ट ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, सुदूर पूर्व और मध्य पूर्व बंदरगाहों से सीधे आने वाले कंटेनर जहाजों के लिए पोत-संबंधी शुल्कों पर पर्याप्त छूट की पेशकश की है। यह सेवा वैश्विक मंच पर हमारे बंदरगाह की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र के एक्जिम व्यापार का समर्थन करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।"
बंगाल मिडिल ईस्ट एक्सप्रेस सेवा क्षेत्रीय निर्यातकों और आयातकों के लिए ट्रांजिट समय और लागत में कटौती करके कार्गो की ढुलाई में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगी। पारंपरिक ट्रांसशिपमेंट बंदरगाहों को दरकिनार करके, यह देरी और परिचालन लागत को कम करता है साथ ही भीड़भाड़ से बचाता है। यह सीधा मार्ग आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाता है, जिससे व्यापार को वैश्विक बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलती है।