Ministry of Coal
Government Accelerates Development of Coal Evacuation Infrastructure to Achieve Viksit Bharat 2047
29 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In its relentless pursuit to transform India's coal sector, the union government is spearheading a comprehensive strategy aimed at fast-tracking infrastructure development and fostering collaboration among key stakeholders. This initiative is a cornerstone in the Ministry’s vision to position India as a global leader in sustainable coal production and logistics, aligning with the broader goal of a prosperous and developed nation by 2047.
A robust coal evacuation network is critical for bolstering India’s energy security, ensuring a consistent and reliable supply of coal to meet the growing demands of the country’s power plants and industries. In a significant move towards enhancing this network, the Ministry of Coal has unveiled a strategic plan focusing on the development of critical logistics projects. This endeavor aligns with the PM Gati Shakti vision of “Integrated planning and synchronized time-bound implementation,” a pivotal approach to realizing the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
As part of this strategy, the Ministry of coal has identified 38 priority rail projects under the coal logistics plan that will be fast-tracked in close coordination with the Ministry of Railways. These projects are essential for improving rail connectivity, ensuring timely coal supply, and reducing logistics costs, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency of coal transportation across the country.
Among these priority projects, government has recently approved two significant rail projects in Odisha: The Sardega-Bhalumuda double line and the Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road single line.
The 37.24 km long Sardega-Bhalumuda new double line, passing through various coal blocks of the IB Valley and Mand-Raigarh Coalfield, will facilitate the evacuation of coal from mines operated by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) and several private mines. This project is particularly strategic as it reduces the transportation distance to power plants in Northern India from Sardega, thereby enhancing efficiency.
Similarly, the 138.32 km long Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road new single line will significantly improve coal evacuation from the Talcher Coalfield, providing a direct and shorter route towards Nagpur and the western regions. This project is expected to substantially reduce logistics costs and improve the overall efficiency of coal transportation from the Talcher region.
The Ministry of Coal, under the visionary guidance of Coal Minister remains committed to fast-tracking these and other critical projects, ensuring that India’s coal sector not only meets the current energy demands but also set the foundation for a sustainable and developed nation by 2047.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला निकासी अवसंरचना के विकास कार्य को तेज किया
29 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के अपने अथक प्रयास में कोयला मंत्रालय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास कार्य को तेज़ करने और प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक रणनीति बना रहा है। यह पहल मंत्रालय के उस दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला है, जिसके तहत भारत को 2047 तक समृद्ध और विकसित राष्ट्र के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए अनवरत कोयला उत्पादन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में दुनिया भर में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
देश के बिजली संयंत्रों और उद्योगों की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की निरंतर और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मजबूत कोयला निकासी नेटवर्क महत्वपूर्ण है। इस नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स परियोजनाओं के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ एक रणनीतिक योजना का अनावरण किया है। यह प्रयास एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के पीएम गति शक्ति विजन के अनुरूप है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
इस रणनीति के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता वाली 38 रेल परियोजनाओं को चिन्हित किया है, जिन्हें रेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। ये परियोजनाएं रेल संपर्क में सुधार, समय पर कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं, जिससे देश भर में कोयला परिवहन की समग्र दक्षता बढ़ेगी।
इन प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं में से सरकार ने हाल ही में ओडिशा में दो महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाओं - सरडेगा-भालुमुडा डबल लाइन और बरगढ़ रोड-नवापारा रोड सिंगल लाइन को मंजूरी दी है।
आईबी घाटी और मांड-रायगढ़ कोलफील्ड के विभिन्न कोयला ब्लॉकों से होकर गुजरने वाली 37.24 किलोमीटर लंबी सरडेगा-भालुमुडा नई डबल लाइन परियोजना महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) और कई निजी खदान संचालकों द्वारा संचालित खदानों से कोयले की निकासी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। यह परियोजना विशेष रूप से रणनीतिक है क्योंकि यह सरदेगा से उत्तर भारत में बिजली संयंत्रों तक परिवहन दूरी को कम करती है, जिससे दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है।
इसी तरह, 138.32 किलोमीटर लंबी बरगढ़ रोड-नवापारा रोड नई सिंगल लाइन तालचेर कोलफील्ड से कोयला निकासी में काफी सुधार करेगी, जिससे नागपुर और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों की ओर एक सीधा और छोटा मार्ग उपलब्ध होगा। इस परियोजना से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में काफी कमी आने और तालचेर क्षेत्र से कोयला परिवहन की समग्र दक्षता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में कोयला मंत्रालय इन और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र न केवल वर्तमान बिजली मांगों को पूरा करे, बल्कि 2047 तक एक टिकाऊ और विकसित राष्ट्र की नींव भी रखे।