Ministry of Coal
Government Accelerates Development of Coal Evacuation Infrastructure to Achieve Viksit Bharat 2047
29 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In its relentless pursuit to transform India's coal sector, the union government is spearheading a comprehensive strategy aimed at fast-tracking infrastructure development and fostering collaboration among key stakeholders. This initiative is a cornerstone in the Ministry’s vision to position India as a global leader in sustainable coal production and logistics, aligning with the broader goal of a prosperous and developed nation by 2047.
A robust coal evacuation network is critical for bolstering India’s energy security, ensuring a consistent and reliable supply of coal to meet the growing demands of the country’s power plants and industries. In a significant move towards enhancing this network, the Ministry of Coal has unveiled a strategic plan focusing on the development of critical logistics projects. This endeavor aligns with the PM Gati Shakti vision of “Integrated planning and synchronized time-bound implementation,” a pivotal approach to realizing the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
As part of this strategy, the Ministry of coal has identified 38 priority rail projects under the coal logistics plan that will be fast-tracked in close coordination with the Ministry of Railways. These projects are essential for improving rail connectivity, ensuring timely coal supply, and reducing logistics costs, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency of coal transportation across the country.
Among these priority projects, government has recently approved two significant rail projects in Odisha: The Sardega-Bhalumuda double line and the Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road single line.
The 37.24 km long Sardega-Bhalumuda new double line, passing through various coal blocks of the IB Valley and Mand-Raigarh Coalfield, will facilitate the evacuation of coal from mines operated by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) and several private mines. This project is particularly strategic as it reduces the transportation distance to power plants in Northern India from Sardega, thereby enhancing efficiency.
Similarly, the 138.32 km long Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road new single line will significantly improve coal evacuation from the Talcher Coalfield, providing a direct and shorter route towards Nagpur and the western regions. This project is expected to substantially reduce logistics costs and improve the overall efficiency of coal transportation from the Talcher region.
The Ministry of Coal, under the visionary guidance of Coal Minister remains committed to fast-tracking these and other critical projects, ensuring that India’s coal sector not only meets the current energy demands but also set the foundation for a sustainable and developed nation by 2047.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے وکست بھارت 2047 کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے انخلاء کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کیا
29 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اپنی انتھک کوشش میں، وزارت کوئلہ ایک جامع حکمت عملی کی قیادت کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ پہل 2047 تک ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وسیع تر ہدف کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے، کوئلے کی پائیدار پیداوار اور لاجسٹکس میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے وزارت کے وژن میں ایک سنگ بنیادکی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
کوئلہ نکالنے کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت دینے، ملک کے پاور پلانٹس اور صنعتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی مستقل اور قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام میں، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اہم لاجسٹکس منصوبوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلان کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے۔ یہ کوشش پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ویژن ‘‘انٹیگریٹڈ منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگ وقت کے پابند نفاذ’’ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے کثیرالمقاصد وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم نقطہ نظر ہے۔
اس حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کے لاجسٹکس پلان کے تحت 38 ترجیحی ریل پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جنہیں وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ یہ منصوبے ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنانے، کوئلے کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ان ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں میں سے، حکومت نے حال ہی میں اڈیشہ میں دو اہم ریل پروجیکٹوں سردیگا-بھلومودا ڈبل ​​لائن اور برگڑھ روڈ-نوپارہ روڈ سنگل لائن کو منظوری دی ہے:
37.24 کلومیٹر طویل سردیگا-بھلومودا نئی ڈبل لائن، جو آئی بی ویلی کے مختلف کوئلہ بلاکس اور منڈ-رائے گڑھ کول فیلڈ سے گزرتی ہے، مہانادی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) اور کئی نجی کانوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی کانوں سے کوئلہ نکالنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک ہے کیونکہ یہ سردیگا سے شمالی ہندوستان میں پاور پلانٹس تک نقل و حمل کی دوری کو کم کرتا ہے، اس طرح کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
اسی طرح، 138.32 کلومیٹر طویل بارگڑھ روڈ-نواپارہ روڈ نئی سنگل لائن تالچر کول فیلڈ سے کوئلے کے اخراج میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری لائے گی، جس سے ناگپور اور مغربی علاقوں کی طرف ایک سیدھا اور چھوٹا راستہ ملے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئے گی اور تالچر کے علاقے سے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت، وزیر کوئلہ جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی بصیرت افروز رہنمائی کے تحت ان اور دیگر اہم پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کا کوئلہ سیکٹر نہ صرف توانائی کی موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ 2047 تک ایک پائیدار اور ترقی ی افتہ ملک کی بنیاد بھی قائم کرتا ہے۔