Ministry of Coal
Government Accelerates Development of Coal Evacuation Infrastructure to Achieve Viksit Bharat 2047
29 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In its relentless pursuit to transform India's coal sector, the union government is spearheading a comprehensive strategy aimed at fast-tracking infrastructure development and fostering collaboration among key stakeholders. This initiative is a cornerstone in the Ministry’s vision to position India as a global leader in sustainable coal production and logistics, aligning with the broader goal of a prosperous and developed nation by 2047.
A robust coal evacuation network is critical for bolstering India’s energy security, ensuring a consistent and reliable supply of coal to meet the growing demands of the country’s power plants and industries. In a significant move towards enhancing this network, the Ministry of Coal has unveiled a strategic plan focusing on the development of critical logistics projects. This endeavor aligns with the PM Gati Shakti vision of “Integrated planning and synchronized time-bound implementation,” a pivotal approach to realizing the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
As part of this strategy, the Ministry of coal has identified 38 priority rail projects under the coal logistics plan that will be fast-tracked in close coordination with the Ministry of Railways. These projects are essential for improving rail connectivity, ensuring timely coal supply, and reducing logistics costs, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency of coal transportation across the country.
Among these priority projects, government has recently approved two significant rail projects in Odisha: The Sardega-Bhalumuda double line and the Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road single line.
The 37.24 km long Sardega-Bhalumuda new double line, passing through various coal blocks of the IB Valley and Mand-Raigarh Coalfield, will facilitate the evacuation of coal from mines operated by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) and several private mines. This project is particularly strategic as it reduces the transportation distance to power plants in Northern India from Sardega, thereby enhancing efficiency.
Similarly, the 138.32 km long Bargarh Road-Nawapara Road new single line will significantly improve coal evacuation from the Talcher Coalfield, providing a direct and shorter route towards Nagpur and the western regions. This project is expected to substantially reduce logistics costs and improve the overall efficiency of coal transportation from the Talcher region.
The Ministry of Coal, under the visionary guidance of Coal Minister remains committed to fast-tracking these and other critical projects, ensuring that India’s coal sector not only meets the current energy demands but also set the foundation for a sustainable and developed nation by 2047.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విక‌సిత‌ భారత్-2047 దిశ‌గా బొగ్గు తరలింపు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల క‌ల్ప‌న‌ను వేగిరం చేస్తున్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
29 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో బొగ్గు రంగాన్ని పరివర్తనాత్మకం చేసే అవిరళ కృషిలో భాగంగా బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఒక సమగ్ర వ్యూహాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా కీలక భాగస్వాముల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనను వేగిరపరచడంలో సమన్వయం చేస్తోంది. దేశాన్ని 2047నాటికి ‘వికసిత భారత్’గా తీర్చిదిద్దే సంకల్పానికి అనుగుణంగా సుస్థిర బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి-రవాణా సదుపాయాల రీత్యా భార‌త్‌ను ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామిగా నిలపడంలో ఈ కృషి మూలస్తంభం కానుంది.
దేశ ఇంధన భద్రత పెంపుసహా విద్యుదుత్పాదన కేంద్రాలు/పరిశ్రమల డిమాండ్‌ తీర్చడం, సుస్థిర-విశ్వసనీయమైన బొగ్గు సరఫరాకు భరోసా ఇవ్వడంలో బలమైన బొగ్గు తరలింపు నెట్‌వర్క్ కీలకం. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనలో ప్రధాన పాత్రగల రవాణా ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసింది. ‘పిఎం గతిశక్తి’ కింద ‘‘సమీకృత ప్రణాళిక-సంలీన సమయ నిర్దేశిత అమలు’’ దృక్కోణానికి అనుగుణంగా రూపొందిన ఈ ప్రణాళిక ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక ‘వికసిత భారత్-2047’ సంకల్ప సాకారంలో కీలకంగా నిలుస్తుంది.
ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా బొగ్గు రవాణా ప్రణాళిక కింద 38 ప్రాధాన్య రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. వీటన్నిటినీ రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయం ద్వారా వేగంగా పూర్తి చేయనుంది. రైలు మార్గాల అనుసంధానం మెరుగుదల, సకాలంలో బొగ్గు సరఫరాకు భరోసా, రవాణా వ్యయం తగ్గింపు సహా దేశవ్యాప్త బొగ్గు రవాణా సామర్థ్యం పెంచడంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు అత్యావశ్యకాలు.
ఈ మేరకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవలే ఆమోదించిన వాటిలో ఒడిశాలోని రెండు... ‘‘సర్దేగా-భలుముడ డబుల్ లైన్, బార్‌గ‌ఢ్‌ రోడ్-నవాపడా రోడ్ సింగిల్ లైన్’’ ప్రాజెక్టులున్నాయి. వీటిలో మొదటిది (సర్దేగా-భలుముడ)... 37.24 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవున నిర్మితమవుతుంది. ఈ మార్గం ‘ఐబి వ్యాలీ, మాండ్- రాయ్‌గ‌ఢ్ బొగ్గు గనుల పరిధిలోని వివిధ క్షేత్రాలగుండా వెళ్తుంది. తద్వారా మహానది కోల్‌ఫీల్డ్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎంసిఎల్) సహా అనేక ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలు నిర్వహించే గనుల నుంచి బొగ్గు తరలింపు సులభమవుతుంది. ఇది సర్దేగా నుంచి ఉత్తర భారతంలోని విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలకు బొగ్గు రవాణాలో దూరాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గించి, వాటి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది కాబట్టి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకు వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంది.