Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is organizing a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign on 29th August, 2024
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Officers of the Ministry will plant saplings tomorrow at IARI Campus PUSA
The Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land at IARI campus
Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare are expected to participate where planting of 3000-4000 saplings will be done during the event
28 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India launched the Global Campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother on the occasion of World Environment Day, on 5th June 2024. As part of the Global Campaign, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change informed that efforts are being made to ensure that 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September 2024 and 140 crore saplings by March 2025. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change started the tree plantation activity at Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary on June 20, 2024, wherein individuals planted trees in honour of their mothers.
As a part of the campaign, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is organizing a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign on 29th August 2024 in the gracious presence of the Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Govt. of India. Under the program, the Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land at IARI campus where Union Agriculture Minister and around 200 officers/staff of the Ministry will plant saplings. The tree plantation program on 29th August 2024 will commence at 10:00AM AM at IARI campus, Pusa, New Delhi. All subordinate offices of DA&FW, ICAR institutions, CAUs, KVKs and SAUs in the country are also informed to organize a similar tree plantation program at their respective places on the same day and time. Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare are expected to participate where planting of 3000-4000 saplings will be done during the event.
#एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign is a mass movement and people are participating paying respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees. Planting trees also fulfills Mission LiFE purpose launched by the Government which is a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. In agriculture, growing trees is an important step to achieve sustainable farming. Trees help to improve farm productivity by improving the soil, water quality and increase biodiversity. Trees also provide additional income source for the famers from the timber and non-timber produces. The Campaign has immense potential for preventing and reversing land degradation and desertification.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय 29 अगस्त, 2024 को #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #प्लांट4मदर अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी कल नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान परिसर में पौधारोपण करेंगे
मंत्रालय भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान परिसर में लगभग 1 एकड़ भूमि में "मातृ वन" स्थापित करेगा
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 800 से अधिक संस्थानों के भाग लेने की संभावना है और इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 3000-4000 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे
28 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 जून 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर वैश्विक अभियान #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #प्लांट4मदर की शुरूआत की थी। वैश्विक अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने बताया कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं कि सितंबर 2024 तक देश भर में 80 करोड़ पौधे और मार्च 2025 तक 140 करोड़ पौधे लगाए जाएं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 20 जून, 2024 को दिल्ली के असोला भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि शुरू की, जिसमें लोगों ने अपनी मां के सम्मान में पौधे लगाए।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय इस अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, 29 अगस्त 2024 को भारत सरकार के माननीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #प्लांट4मदर अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) परिसर में लगभग 1 एकड़ भूमि में "मातृ वन" स्थापित करेगा जहां केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री और मंत्रालय के लगभग 200 अधिकारी/कर्मचारी पौधे लगाएंगे। वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम 29 अगस्त 2024 को सुबह 10:00 बजे भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) परिसर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगा। देश में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) संस्थानों, केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (सीएयू), कृषि विकास केंद्र (केवीके) और दक्षिण एशियाई विश्वविद्यालय (एसएयू) के सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों को भी उसी दिन और समय पर अपने-अपने स्थानों पर इसी तरह का वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए सूचित किया गया हैकृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 800 से अधिक संस्थानों के भाग लेने की संभावना है और इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 3000-4000 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे।
#एक_पेड़_माँके_नाम #प्लांट4मदर अभियान एक जन आंदोलन है और लोग पौधे लगाकर अपनी माँ और धरती माँ के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए भाग ले रहे हैं। पौधे लगाने से सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ यानी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली का उद्देश्य भी पूरा होता है जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली का एक जन आंदोलन है। कृषि में, टिकाऊ खेती हासिल करने के लिए पौधे लगाना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पेड़ मिट्टी, पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और जैव विविधता को बढ़ाकर कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में सहायता करते हैं। पेड़ किसानों को लकड़ी और गैर-लकड़ी उत्पादों से अतिरिक्त आय का स्रोत भी प्रदान करते हैं। इस अभियान में भूमि क्षरण और मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकने और समाप्त करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।