Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s young scientists complete end-to-end testing of 6-qubit quantum processor based on superconducting circuit technology
28 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from DRDO Young Scientists Laboratory for Quantum Technologies (DYSL-QT), Pune and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai have completed end-to-end testing of a 6-qubit quantum processor based on superconducting circuit technology. The demonstration was carried out in front of the apex committee overseeing the DYSL-QT. This included submitting a quantum circuit from a cloud-based interface, the execution of the programme on the quantum hardware and updating the cloud interface with computed results.
The project being executed at TIFR Mumbai’s Colaba campus is a three-way collaboration between DYSL-QT, TIFR and Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). The DYSL-QT scientists put together the control and measurement apparatus using a combination of commercial off-the-shelf electronics and custom-programmed development boards. The qubits were designed and fabricated at TIFR and the quantum processor architecture is based on a novel ring-resonator design invented at TIFR. The cloud-based interface to the quantum hardware is developed by TCS.
The scientists are now working on optimising various aspects of the system performance before it becomes ready for operation. Plans are underway to provide wider access to this system for education, research and eventually as a test bed for testing superconducting quantum devices for analysis. The next development target is to scale up the number of Qubits and assess the scaling trends with respect to technology challenges, development effort/time and monetary resources required for development, operations & commercialisation of various sizes of quantum computers. This will involve a holistic view from the quantum theory to engineering to business feasibility.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓவின் இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் நடத்திய 6-கியூபிட் குவாண்டம் செயலியின் சோதனை
28 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
புனேவில் உள்ள குவாண்டம் டெக்னாலஜிஸுக்கான டிஆர்டிஓ இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஆய்வகம், மும்பையின் டாடா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் ஃபண்டமெண்டல் ரிசர்ச் ஆகியவற்றின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் சூப்பர் கண்டக்டிங் சர்க்யூட் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட 6-கியூபிட் குவாண்டம் செயலியின் முழுமையான சோதனையை முடித்துள்ளனர். உயர்மட்டக் குழு முன்பு இதன் செயல்முறை விளக்கம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
டிஐஎஃப்ஆரின் மும்பையின் கொலாபா வளாகத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் மூன்று வழி ஒத்துழைப்பாகும்.
விஞ்ஞானிகள் இப்போது செயல்பாட்டிற்குத் தயாராகும் முன் கணினி செயல்திறனின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் இறுதியில் பகுப்பாய்வுக்கான சூப்பர் கண்டக்டிங் குவாண்டம் சாதனங்களை சோதிப்பதற்கான சோதனைக் களமாக இந்த அமைப்புக்கு பரந்த அணுகலை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049356