Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL RAJESH DHANKHAR TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL PROJECT SEABIRD
28 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar NM, assumed duties of the Director General Project Seabird, with a charter to oversee largest defence infrastructure project currently progressing at the Karwar Naval Base, from Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, on 28 August 2024. The change of guard took place at the Headquarters, Project Seabird, New Delhi. VAdm Rajesh Dhankhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990 and is a specialist in Navigation & Direction.
The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the prestigious Naval Academy, Defence Services Staff College, and has undergone the Higher Command Course in Japan. During his illustrious career spanning 34 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted specialist appointments onboard warships Pondicherry, Godavari, Kora and Mysore. The officer has also done instructional tenures in the erstwhile Project 15 Training Team, Navigation & Direction School and at the MIDS Wing Officer's Cadet School, Singapore.
His command appointments include Executive Officer onboard INS Delhi, and as Commanding Officer onboard INS Gharial, Mumbai and Vikramaditya. His notable staff appointments include those as Joint Director and Director at Directorate of Naval Plans, Principal Director/ Commodore (Pers) at the Directorate of Personnel. In Flag rank, he has tenanted duties of Chief Staff Officer (Training), Flag Officer Sea Training, Commandant Naval War College and the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The Flag officer has also tenanted additional duties of the Chairman, Carrier Acceptance Trials Team to oversee the acceptance trials of INS Vikrant.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2015 for Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) of Indian nationals from Aden and Al-Hodeida, Yemen.
During his tenure as Fleet Commander, over the past ten months, the Eastern Fleet maintained high level of combat readiness and operational tempo undertaking multiple Mission Based and operational deployments, and numerous bilateral and multilateral engagements including MILAN 24 with friendly foreign navies.
Z6P2.png)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சீபேர்ட் திட்ட தலைமை இயக்குநராக அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் தங்கர் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
28 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
துணை அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் தன்கர் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று துணை அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தியிடமிருந்து, கார்வார் கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும்மிகப்பெரிய பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்தைமேற்பார்வையிடுவதற்கான சாசனத்துடன் சீபேர்ட் திட்ட தலைமை இயக்குநராக பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ப்ராஜெக்ட் சீபேர்ட் திட்ட தலைமையகத்தில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. துணை அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் தங்கர், 1990 ஜூலை 1 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
இவர் மதிப்புமிக்க கடற்படை அகாடமி, பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார், மேலும், ஜப்பானில் உயர் கட்டளை பாடநெறியையும் பயின்றுள்ளார். தனது 34 ஆண்டுகால வாழ்க்கையில், பாண்டிச்சேரி, கோதாவரி, கோரா மற்றும் மைசூர் போர்க்கப்பல்களில் சிறப்பு நியமனங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ் தில்லியில் நிர்வாக அதிகாரியாகவும், மும்பை ஐ.என்.எஸ் கரியால் மற்றும் விக்ரமாதித்யா கப்பலில் கட்டளை அதிகாரியாகவும் பணி புரிந்துள்ளார். அவரது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பணியாளர் நியமனங்களில் கடற்படை திட்டங்கள் இயக்குநரகத்தில் இணை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் இயக்குநர், பணியாளர் இயக்குநரகத்தில் முதன்மை இயக்குநர் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
ஏடன் மற்றும் ஏமனின் அல்-ஹொடைடாவிலிருந்து இந்தியர்களை வெளியேற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் நாவோ சேனா பதக்கம் (துணிச்சல்) பெற்றவர்.
கடற்படைத் தளபதியாக அவர் பதவி வகித்த காலத்தில், கடந்த பத்து மாதங்களில், கிழக்கு கடற்படை உயர் மட்ட போர் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு வேகத்தை பராமரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049306