Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL RAJESH DHANKHAR TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL PROJECT SEABIRD
28 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar NM, assumed duties of the Director General Project Seabird, with a charter to oversee largest defence infrastructure project currently progressing at the Karwar Naval Base, from Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, on 28 August 2024. The change of guard took place at the Headquarters, Project Seabird, New Delhi. VAdm Rajesh Dhankhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990 and is a specialist in Navigation & Direction.
The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the prestigious Naval Academy, Defence Services Staff College, and has undergone the Higher Command Course in Japan. During his illustrious career spanning 34 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted specialist appointments onboard warships Pondicherry, Godavari, Kora and Mysore. The officer has also done instructional tenures in the erstwhile Project 15 Training Team, Navigation & Direction School and at the MIDS Wing Officer's Cadet School, Singapore.
His command appointments include Executive Officer onboard INS Delhi, and as Commanding Officer onboard INS Gharial, Mumbai and Vikramaditya. His notable staff appointments include those as Joint Director and Director at Directorate of Naval Plans, Principal Director/ Commodore (Pers) at the Directorate of Personnel. In Flag rank, he has tenanted duties of Chief Staff Officer (Training), Flag Officer Sea Training, Commandant Naval War College and the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The Flag officer has also tenanted additional duties of the Chairman, Carrier Acceptance Trials Team to oversee the acceptance trials of INS Vikrant.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2015 for Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) of Indian nationals from Aden and Al-Hodeida, Yemen.
During his tenure as Fleet Commander, over the past ten months, the Eastern Fleet maintained high level of combat readiness and operational tempo undertaking multiple Mission Based and operational deployments, and numerous bilateral and multilateral engagements including MILAN 24 with friendly foreign navies.
Z6P2.png)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ ने महानिदेशक प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड का पदभार संभाला
28 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ एनएम ने 28 अगस्त 2024 को वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती से प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के महानिदेशक का कार्यभार संभाला। उन्हें वर्तमान में कारवार नौसेना बेस पर चल रही सबसे बड़ी रक्षा अवसंरचना परियोजना की देखरेख करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। चेंज ऑफ गॉर्ड नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड मुख्यालय में हुआ। वाइस एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ को 01 जुलाई 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया था और वे नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन के विशेषज्ञ हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर प्रतिष्ठित नौसेना अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्होंने जापान में हायर कमांड कोर्स किया है। अपने 34 साल के शानदार करियर में फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने पांडिचेरी, गोदावरी, कोरा और मैसूर युद्धपोतों पर विशेषज्ञ नियुक्तियां की हैं। वाइस एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ ने तत्कालीन प्रोजेक्ट 15 ट्रेनिंग टीम, नेविगेशन एंड डायरेक्शन स्कूल और सिंगापुर के एमआईडीएस विंग ऑफिसर्स कैडेट स्कूल में भी प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
उनकी कमांड नियुक्तियों में आईएनएस दिल्ली पर कार्यकारी अधिकारी और आईएनएस घड़ियाल, मुंबई और विक्रमादित्य पर कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में कार्य शामिल है। उनकी उल्लेखनीय स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में नौसेना योजना निदेशालय में संयुक्त निदेशक और निदेशक, कार्मिक निदेशालय में प्रधान निदेशक/कमोडोर (कार्मिक) के पद शामिल हैं। उन्होंने फ्लैग रैंक में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण), फ्लैग ऑफिसर सी ट्रेनिंग, कमांडेंट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट के कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन किया है। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने आईएनएस विक्रांत के स्वीकृति परीक्षणों की देखरेख के लिए कैरियर स्वीकृति परीक्षण टीम के अध्यक्ष का अतिरिक्त कर्तव्य भी निभाया है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर को 2015 में अदन और अल-हुदैदा, यमन से भारतीय नागरिकों के गैर-लड़ाकू निकासी संचालन (एनईओ) के लिए नौसेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया गया है।
पिछले दस महीनों में फ्लीट कमांडर के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल में पूर्वी बेड़े ने उच्च स्तर की युद्ध तत्परता और परिचालन गति को बनाए रखा, जिसमें कई मिशन आधारित और परिचालन तैनाती, और मित्र देशों की नौसेनाओं के साथ मिलन 24 सहित कई द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय कार्य शामिल हैं।
Z6P2.png)